MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Missouri (04000US29)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population5,955,802
Under 5 years386,9156.5
5 to 9 years386,5576.5
10 to 14 years398,6256.7
15 to 19 years427,9867.2
20 to 24 years411,9916.9
25 to 34 years766,49712.9
35 to 44 years764,22112.8
45 to 54 years880,92714.8
55 to 59 years378,5356.4
60 to 64 years327,4095.5
65 to 74 years439,9077.4
75 to 84 years273,0414.6
85 years and over113,1911.9
Median age in years37.7
5 years and over5,568,88793.5
15 years and over4,783,70580.3
Under 18 years of age1,423,64723.9
18 years and over4,532,15576.1
21 years and over4,265,88871.6
25 years and over3,943,72866.2
62 years and over1,011,61817.0
65 years and over826,13913.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population5,955,802
Male2,915,27548.9
18 years old and over2,187,14575.0
65 years old and over353,79912.1
Female3,040,52751.1
18 years old and over2,345,01077.1
65 years old and over472,34015.5
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population5,955,802
One race5,825,68697.8
White alone4,957,14783.2
Black or African American686,04411.5
American Indian and Alaska Native22,5090.4
Asian93,6321.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5,7250.1
Some other race60,6291.0
Two or more races130,1162.2
White (alone or in combination)5,075,07685.2
Black (alone or in combination)738,36812.4
American Indian (alone or in combination)80,9021.4
Asian (alone or in combination)118,2722.0
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)9,3580.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)71,4431.2
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population5,955,802
Hispanic or Latino of any race206,7773.5
Not Hispanic or Latino5,749,02596.5
White alone4,829,63681.1
Black or African American alone681,40511.4
American Indian and Alaska Native alone20,4490.3
Asian alone92,8631.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone5,3650.1

Economic

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households2,354,104
Less than $10,000181,8367.7
$10,000 to $14,999142,0226.0
$15,000 to $24,999279,01611.9
$25,000 to $34,999274,29311.7
$35,000 to $49,999357,81215.2
$50,000 to $74,999448,35719.0
$75,000 to $99,999280,74111.9
$100,000 to $149,999249,69910.6
$150,000 to $199,99976,2633.2
$200,000 or more64,0652.7
Median household income$47,202
Mean household income$62,979
With earnings1,840,38778.2
Mean household earnings$63,869
With social security703,33229.9
Mean household social security income$16,030
With retirement income434,46818.5
Mean household retirement income$19,653
With supplemental security income103,9264.4
Mean household supplemental security income$8,214
With cash public assistance income56,0422.4
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,766
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months286,35812.2
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households1,550,01665.8
Less than $10,00071,8964.6
$10,000 to $14,99950,4273.3
$15,000 to $24,999132,6908.6
$25,000 to $34,999158,23810.2
$35,000 to $49,999229,68314.8
$50,000 to $74,999332,93321.5
$75,000 to $99,999231,87515.0
$100,000 to $149,999216,91814.0
$150,000 to $199,99968,0164.4
$200,000 or more57,3403.7
Median family income$59,020
Mean family income$74,778
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$25,371
Nonfamily households804,08834.2
Median nonfamily income$27,483
Mean nonfamily income$37,988
All full-time workers1,938,776
All male full-time workers1,079,09255.7
All female full-time workers859,68444.3
Median earnings for workers$27,493
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$43,868
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$33,502
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,777,117
Persons below poverty828,61514.3
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,394,927
Persons under 18 in poverty278,608
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined3,594,556
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty479,61213.3
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined787,634
Persons over 65 in poverty70,3958.9
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,685,63781.1
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,091,480
Persons in families in poverty537,86011.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over290,75526.6
Poverty ratio under 0.5360,7636.2
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99467,8528.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,127,16019.5
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,821,34266.1
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over4,700,400
In labor force3,056,40665.0
Civilian labor force3,035,01564.6
Employed civilians2,790,20391.9
Unemployed civilians244,8128.1
In military21,3910.5
Not in labor force1,643,99435.0
Females 16 years and over2,426,94951.6
Females in labor force1,470,23831.3
Females in civilian labor force1,466,20231.2
Employed females1,358,33292.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6445,194
All parents working304,28668.3
(Own) children aged 6 to 17902,353
All parents working673,85974.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over2,751,055
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,634,92895.8
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,224,46180.9
Car, truck, or van; carpooled279,91610.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)41,3471.5
Walked to work55,5492.0
Other means of commuting33,6551.2
Worked at home116,1274.2
Mean travel time to work in minutes23.3
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,790,203
Management, professional, and related occupations945,70233.9
Service occupations485,03617.4
Sales and office occupations713,74925.6
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations15,7980.6
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations250,8549.0
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations379,06413.6
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,790,203
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining49,1521.8
Construction187,4926.7
Manufacturing328,96911.8
Wholesale trade82,5463.0
Retail trade332,38711.9
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities146,0105.2
Information63,3092.3
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing193,6406.9
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative245,4658.8
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance648,75923.3
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services247,0248.9
Other services, except public administration136,6504.9
Public administration128,8004.6
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,790,203
Private wage and salary workers2,235,85880.1
Government workers374,56113.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business174,6036.3
Unpaid family workers5,1810.2

Social

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households2,354,104
Family households1,550,01665.8
With own children under 18 years686,97829.2
Married-couple families1,168,94149.7
With own children under 18 years461,88219.6
Male householder, no wife present99,2984.2
With own children under 18 years53,4542.3
Female householder, no husband present281,77712.0
With own children under 18 years171,6427.3
Nonfamily households804,08834.2
Householder living alone669,65328.4
65 years and over living alone236,15610.0
Households with one or more people under 18 years756,99932.2
Households with one or more people 65 years and over577,84124.5
Average household size2.46
Average family size3.02
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population5,955,802
Household population5,782,33597.1
Living in family households4,798,21983.0
Living in nonfamily households984,11617.0
Living alone669,65328.4
Living in group quarters173,4672.9
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population5,782,33597.1
Householder2,354,10440.7
Spouse1,167,98420.2
Child1,690,78229.2
Other relatives276,8554.8
Nonrelatives292,6105.1
Unmarried partner135,2102.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100057
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,783,705
Never married1,367,29128.6
Now married, except separated2,456,48851.4
Separated93,5942.0
Widowed308,6976.5
Divorced, and not currently married557,63511.7
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old1,453,935
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old746,74651.4
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months81,4345.6
Unmarried women who gave birth28,37734.8
Women 15 to 19 years of age5,7137.0
Women 20 to 34 years of age62,81577.1
Women 35 to 50 years of age12,90615.8
Per 1,000 unmarried women38
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old56
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old27
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old107
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old20
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years105,292
Responsible for grandchildren49,59747.1
Less than 1 year11,44323.1
1 or 2 years11,84523.9
3 or 4 years7,85315.8
5 or more years18,45637.2
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over5,727,631
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,551,05327.1
In nursery school, preschool97,6526.3
In kindergarten79,6495.1
In elementary school, grades 1-8625,39440.3
In high school, grades 9-12330,26421.3
In college or graduate school418,09427.0
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over3,943,728
Less than 9th grade171,9354.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma348,4458.8
High school graduate, includes equivalency1,267,07132.1
Some college, no degree888,76222.5
Associates degree265,5716.7
Bachelors degree630,55616.0
Graduate or professional degree371,3889.4
High school graduate or higher3,423,34886.8
Bachelor degree or higher1,001,94425.4
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military21,3910.5
Civilian population 18 years and over4,510,81499.5
Civilian veterans503,72011.2
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over5,881,190
Same house4,912,51683.5
Different house in the U.S.947,01616.1
Same county, different house538,1679.2
Different county408,8497.0
Different county, same state253,2534.3
Different state155,5962.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago21,6580.4
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population5,955,802
U.S. native5,728,20796.2
Born in United States5,691,12395.6
Born in state of current residence3,934,13466.1
Born in different state than current residence1,756,98929.5
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents37,0840.6
Foreign born227,5953.8
Naturalized U.S. citizen94,15941.4
Not a U.S. citizen133,43658.6
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States264,6794.4
Native, born outside U.S.37,08414.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later6,51117.6
Entered U.S. before 200030,57382.4
Foreign born227,5953.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later96,38042.3
Entered U.S. before 2000131,21557.7
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea227,5953.8
Europe50,64722.3
Asia80,28135.3
Africa16,1137.1
Oceania2,8961.3
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)71,50431.4
Northern America6,1542.7
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over5,568,88793.5
English only5,231,41593.9
Language other than English337,4726.1
Speaks English less than "very well"128,9982.3
Speak Spanish150,2452.7
Speaks English less than "very well"59,0981.1

Housing

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units2,702,890
Occupied housing units2,354,10487.1
Owner-occupied1,636,70569.5
Renter-occupied717,39930.5
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.55
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.24
Vacant housing units348,78612.9
For sale43,22612.4
For rent64,27018.4
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use81,87323.5
Total owner units1,679,931
Homeowner vacancy rate2.6
Total rental units781,669
Rental vacancy rate8.2
People living in owned homes4,178,25870.2
People living in rental homes1,604,07726.9
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units2,702,890
Single-family units1,989,16473.6
Single unit, detached1,896,22170.2
Single unit, attached92,9433.4
Duplexes96,2813.6
3 or 4 units125,8834.7
5 to 9 units102,8423.8
10 to 19 units92,4363.4
20 or more units113,3044.2
Mobile home181,3606.7
Boat, RV, van, etc.1,6200.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs67
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units2,702,890
Built 2005 or later134,0155.0
Built 2000 to 2004217,7478.1
Built 1990 to 1999393,42414.6
Built 1980 to 1989340,29212.6
Built 1970 to 1979436,32716.1
Built 1960 to 1969319,67011.8
Built 1950 to 1959297,55311.0
Built 1940 to 1949150,3235.6
Built 1939 or earlier413,53915.3
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units2,354,104
Moved in 2005 or later954,53240.5
Moved in 2000 to 2004470,47520.0
Moved in 1990 to 1999469,41119.9
Moved in 1980 to 1989208,8528.9
Moved in 1970 to 1979138,8925.9
Moved in 1969 or earlier111,9424.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units2,354,104
No vehicles available167,5597.1
1 vehicle available778,37933.1
2 vehicles available919,61239.1
3 or more vehicles available488,55420.8
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units2,354,104
Utility gas1,260,32253.5
Bottled, tank, or LP gas244,80810.4
Electricity738,45831.4
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.7,0740.3
Coal or coke177
Wood92,2983.9
Solar energy328
Other fuel6,5840.3
No fuel used4,0550.2
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units2,354,104
Lacking complete plumbing facilities11,7220.5
Lacking complete kitchen facilities16,9480.7
No telephone service available74,0473.1
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units2,354,104
1.00 or less2,316,25398.4
1.01 to 1.5028,9661.2
1.51 or more8,8850.4
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units1,636,705
Less than $50,000182,73811.2
$50,000 to $99,999347,33321.2
$100,000 to $149,999364,80822.3
$150,000 to $199,999294,48718.0
$200,000 to $299,999259,41715.8
$300,000 to $499,999131,7438.0
$500,000 to $999,99944,7442.7
$1,000,000 or more11,4350.7
Median home value$138,900
Average home value$174,475
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units1,636,705
Housing units with a mortgage1,087,85466.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income316,65929.1
Median owner costs$1,224
Housing units without a mortgage548,85133.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income66,49412.1
Median owner costs$374
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units717,399
Paying cash rent668,02093.1
Paying no cash rent49,3796.9
Median rent$693
Average gross rent$740
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income313,74943.7
Gross rent of $750 or more278,66138.8