MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Adair County, Missouri (05000US29001)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population25,421
Under 5 years1,3765.4
5 to 9 years1,1884.7
10 to 14 years1,4565.7
15 to 19 years3,66614.4
20 to 24 years4,01315.8
25 to 34 years2,5019.8
35 to 44 years2,5089.9
45 to 54 years2,99011.8
55 to 59 years1,4645.8
60 to 64 years1,0524.1
65 to 74 years1,6886.6
75 to 84 years9753.8
85 years and over5442.1
Median age in years28.6
5 years and over24,04594.6
15 years and over21,40184.2
Under 18 years of age4,85019.1
18 years and over20,57180.9
21 years and over16,63265.4
25 years and over13,72254.0
62 years and over3,83915.1
65 years and over3,20712.6
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population25,421
Male12,10647.6
18 years old and over9,57479.1
65 years old and over1,33911.1
Female13,31552.4
18 years old and over10,99782.6
65 years old and over1,86814.0
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population25,421
One race25,16099.0
White alone24,01294.5
Black or African American4931.9
American Indian and Alaska Native1400.6
Asian3921.5
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander700.3
Some other race530.2
Two or more races2611.0
White (alone or in combination)24,22695.3
Black (alone or in combination)5192.0
American Indian (alone or in combination)2320.9
Asian (alone or in combination)5292.1
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)1280.5
Some other race (alone or in combination)560.2
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population25,421
Hispanic or Latino of any race5482.2
Not Hispanic or Latino24,87397.8
White alone23,54092.6
Black or African American alone4931.9
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1400.6
Asian alone3921.5
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone700.3

Economic

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households9,636
Less than $10,0001,63817.0
$10,000 to $14,9999579.9
$15,000 to $24,9991,18912.3
$25,000 to $34,9991,22212.7
$35,000 to $49,9991,35914.1
$50,000 to $74,9991,50915.7
$75,000 to $99,9997387.7
$100,000 to $149,9997207.5
$150,000 to $199,9991932.0
$200,000 or more1111.2
Median household income$33,157
Mean household income$46,154
With earnings7,69779.9
Mean household earnings$44,400
With social security2,74628.5
Mean household social security income$14,570
With retirement income1,25713.0
Mean household retirement income$18,840
With supplemental security income4494.7
Mean household supplemental security income$8,286
With cash public assistance income2062.1
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,071
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,21312.6
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households5,62458.4
Less than $10,0003696.6
$10,000 to $14,9992544.5
$15,000 to $24,9995499.8
$25,000 to $34,99966211.8
$35,000 to $49,99988215.7
$50,000 to $74,9991,28722.9
$75,000 to $99,99970712.6
$100,000 to $149,99961310.9
$150,000 to $199,9992183.9
$200,000 or more831.5
Median family income$51,818
Mean family income$62,092
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$17,997
Nonfamily households4,01241.6
Median nonfamily income$14,962
Mean nonfamily income$22,790
All full-time workers6,838
All male full-time workers3,82956.0
All female full-time workers3,00944.0
Median earnings for workers$14,414
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,550
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$27,801
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined22,076
Persons below poverty5,58625.3
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined4,741
Persons under 18 in poverty1,015
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,313
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty4,16229.1
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,022
Persons over 65 in poverty40913.5
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined16,06072.7
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined6,016
Persons in families in poverty2,16113.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over3,42556.9
Poverty ratio under 0.53,04813.8
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,53811.5
Poverty ratio in 1 to 24,82621.9
Poverty ratio in 2 and over11,66452.8
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over21,159
In labor force12,10757.2
Civilian labor force12,09557.2
Employed civilians11,21192.7
Unemployed civilians8847.3
In military120.1
Not in labor force9,05242.8
Females 16 years and over11,26853.3
Females in labor force5,97328.2
Females in civilian labor force5,97328.2
Employed females5,50392.1
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,516
All parents working83655.1
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,087
All parents working2,16470.1
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over11,021
Workers 16+ who commute to work10,65496.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone8,49777.1
Car, truck, or van; carpooled8928.1
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)630.6
Walked to work9728.8
Other means of commuting2302.1
Worked at home3673.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes13.9
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,211
Management, professional, and related occupations4,27338.1
Service occupations2,14919.2
Sales and office occupations2,55522.8
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations660.6
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations9538.5
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,21510.8
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,211
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3262.9
Construction6645.9
Manufacturing7907.0
Wholesale trade1071.0
Retail trade1,34712.0
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5164.6
Information1361.2
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4604.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative5524.9
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance4,27738.2
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services1,22410.9
Other services, except public administration4604.1
Public administration3523.1
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,211
Private wage and salary workers8,04571.8
Government workers2,40921.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7416.6
Unpaid family workers160.1

Social

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households9,636
Family households5,62458.4
With own children under 18 years2,44125.3
Married-couple families4,44746.1
With own children under 18 years1,75618.2
Male householder, no wife present2983.1
With own children under 18 years1551.6
Female householder, no husband present8799.1
With own children under 18 years5305.5
Nonfamily households4,01241.6
Householder living alone3,08032.0
65 years and over living alone8518.8
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,67627.8
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,15422.4
Average household size2.28
Average family size2.86
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population25,421
Household population21,99586.5
Living in family households16,59275.4
Living in nonfamily households5,40324.6
Living alone3,08032.0
Living in group quarters3,42613.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population21,99586.5
Householder9,63643.8
Spouse4,42420.1
Child5,29124.1
Other relatives7213.3
Nonrelatives1,9238.7
Unmarried partner3481.6
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100036
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over21,401
Never married8,96741.9
Now married, except separated9,13242.7
Separated2901.4
Widowed1,1005.1
Divorced, and not currently married1,9128.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old7,662
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old5,16667.4
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3474.5
Unmarried women who gave birth10229.4
Women 15 to 19 years of age3610.4
Women 20 to 34 years of age27378.7
Women 35 to 50 years of age3811.0
Per 1,000 unmarried women20
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old45
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old18
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old76
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old18
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years379
Responsible for grandchildren22358.8
Less than 1 year5826.0
1 or 2 years2511.2
3 or 4 years73.1
5 or more years13359.6
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over24,415
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school9,98840.9
In nursery school, preschool2892.9
In kindergarten2132.1
In elementary school, grades 1-82,00820.1
In high school, grades 9-121,18611.9
In college or graduate school6,29263.0
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over13,722
Less than 9th grade6835.0
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,0557.7
High school graduate, includes equivalency4,97636.3
Some college, no degree2,55518.6
Associates degree7375.4
Bachelors degree2,04314.9
Graduate or professional degree1,67312.2
High school graduate or higher11,98487.3
Bachelor degree or higher3,71627.1
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military120.1
Civilian population 18 years and over20,55999.9
Civilian veterans1,5847.7
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over25,083
Same house17,92371.5
Different house in the U.S.7,00327.9
Same county, different house3,27513.1
Different county3,72814.9
Different county, same state2,2879.1
Different state1,4415.7
Lived abroad 1 year ago1570.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population25,421
U.S. native24,73797.3
Born in United States24,53396.5
Born in state of current residence16,08963.3
Born in different state than current residence8,44433.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents2040.8
Foreign born6842.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen17926.2
Not a U.S. citizen50573.8
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States8883.5
Native, born outside U.S.20423.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later2914.2
Entered U.S. before 200017585.8
Foreign born6842.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later44865.5
Entered U.S. before 200023634.5
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea6842.7
Europe15422.5
Asia36152.8
Africa659.5
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)9413.7
Northern America101.5
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over24,04594.6
English only22,95795.5
Language other than English1,0884.5
Speaks English less than "very well"3091.3
Speak Spanish2831.2
Speaks English less than "very well"340.1

Housing

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units11,259
Occupied housing units9,63685.6
Owner-occupied5,81060.3
Renter-occupied3,82639.7
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.45
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.03
Vacant housing units1,62314.4
For sale483.0
For rent34521.3
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use36522.5
Total owner units5,858
Homeowner vacancy rate0.8
Total rental units4,171
Rental vacancy rate8.3
People living in owned homes14,24456.0
People living in rental homes7,75130.5
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units11,259
Single-family units7,76368.9
Single unit, detached7,59067.4
Single unit, attached1731.5
Duplexes6065.4
3 or 4 units8367.4
5 to 9 units7586.7
10 to 19 units1851.6
20 or more units3022.7
Mobile home8097.2
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs72
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units11,259
Built 2005 or later3493.1
Built 2000 to 20047776.9
Built 1990 to 19991,0869.6
Built 1980 to 19891,17610.4
Built 1970 to 19792,14319.0
Built 1960 to 19691,34211.9
Built 1950 to 19591,0349.2
Built 1940 to 19497436.6
Built 1939 or earlier2,60923.2
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units9,636
Moved in 2005 or later5,04652.4
Moved in 2000 to 20041,34714.0
Moved in 1990 to 19991,47615.3
Moved in 1980 to 19897017.3
Moved in 1970 to 19796036.3
Moved in 1969 or earlier4634.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units9,636
No vehicles available9279.6
1 vehicle available3,26933.9
2 vehicles available3,41535.4
3 or more vehicles available2,02521.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units9,636
Utility gas3,57037.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,40114.5
Electricity3,98541.4
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.230.2
Coal or coke-
Wood5515.7
Solar energy-
Other fuel1021.1
No fuel used4
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units9,636
Lacking complete plumbing facilities530.6
Lacking complete kitchen facilities800.8
No telephone service available3313.4
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units9,636
1.00 or less9,41397.7
1.01 to 1.501992.1
1.51 or more240.2
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units5,810
Less than $50,0001,06918.4
$50,000 to $99,9991,81931.3
$100,000 to $149,99996316.6
$150,000 to $199,99978213.5
$200,000 to $299,99965711.3
$300,000 to $499,9994016.9
$500,000 to $999,9991061.8
$1,000,000 or more130.2
Median home value$100,800
Average home value$141,167
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units5,810
Housing units with a mortgage3,16354.4
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income68721.7
Median owner costs$878
Housing units without a mortgage2,64745.6
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income2168.2
Median owner costs$337
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units3,826
Paying cash rent3,68396.3
Paying no cash rent1433.7
Median rent$509
Average gross rent$554
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income2,25659.0
Gross rent of $750 or more60615.8