MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Crawford County, Missouri (05000US29055)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population24,725
Under 5 years1,6526.7
5 to 9 years1,5906.4
10 to 14 years1,8507.5
15 to 19 years1,6086.5
20 to 24 years1,3165.3
25 to 34 years2,77911.2
35 to 44 years3,02312.2
45 to 54 years3,77515.3
55 to 59 years1,4035.7
60 to 64 years1,7337.0
65 to 74 years2,2329.0
75 to 84 years1,3445.4
85 years and over4201.7
Median age in years40.4
5 years and over23,07393.3
15 years and over19,63379.4
Under 18 years of age6,11924.7
18 years and over18,60675.3
21 years and over17,66271.4
25 years and over16,70967.6
62 years and over5,19721.0
65 years and over3,99616.2
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population24,725
Male12,20049.3
18 years old and over9,11574.7
65 years old and over1,78514.6
Female12,52550.7
18 years old and over9,49175.8
65 years old and over2,21117.7
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population24,725
One race24,37698.6
White alone24,16797.7
Black or African American550.2
American Indian and Alaska Native1180.5
Asian360.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race-
Two or more races3491.4
White (alone or in combination)24,47699.0
Black (alone or in combination)1200.5
American Indian (alone or in combination)3951.6
Asian (alone or in combination)780.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)180.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)-
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population24,725
Hispanic or Latino of any race3681.5
Not Hispanic or Latino24,35798.5
White alone23,83396.4
Black or African American alone550.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone840.3
Asian alone360.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households9,528
Less than $10,0007898.3
$10,000 to $14,9998248.6
$15,000 to $24,9991,68817.7
$25,000 to $34,9991,31313.8
$35,000 to $49,9991,72418.1
$50,000 to $74,9991,92720.2
$75,000 to $99,9997247.6
$100,000 to $149,9994124.3
$150,000 to $199,999840.9
$200,000 or more430.5
Median household income$35,947
Mean household income$43,332
With earnings6,88772.3
Mean household earnings$43,048
With social security3,66238.4
Mean household social security income$15,230
With retirement income2,23223.4
Mean household retirement income$15,394
With supplemental security income6176.5
Mean household supplemental security income$8,268
With cash public assistance income2973.1
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,748
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,53616.1
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households6,35166.7
Less than $10,0003765.9
$10,000 to $14,9993074.8
$15,000 to $24,99974011.7
$25,000 to $34,99988013.9
$35,000 to $49,9991,37121.6
$50,000 to $74,9991,63625.8
$75,000 to $99,9995999.4
$100,000 to $149,9993295.2
$150,000 to $199,999731.1
$200,000 or more400.6
Median family income$45,017
Mean family income$49,842
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$17,416
Nonfamily households3,17733.3
Median nonfamily income$21,014
Mean nonfamily income$27,772
All full-time workers6,448
All male full-time workers3,64856.6
All female full-time workers2,80043.4
Median earnings for workers$21,616
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$35,325
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$24,336
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined24,269
Persons below poverty4,22717.4
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,959
Persons under 18 in poverty1,318
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,555
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,42816.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,755
Persons over 65 in poverty48112.8
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined19,80681.6
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,463
Persons in families in poverty2,81614.2
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,41131.6
Poverty ratio under 0.51,4926.1
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,73511.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 27,06029.1
Poverty ratio in 2 and over12,98253.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over19,275
In labor force11,27458.5
Civilian labor force11,27458.5
Employed civilians9,97888.5
Unemployed civilians1,29611.5
In military-
Not in labor force8,00141.5
Females 16 years and over9,85751.1
Females in labor force5,36427.8
Females in civilian labor force5,36427.8
Employed females4,81089.7
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,738
All parents working1,29174.3
(Own) children aged 6 to 174,025
All parents working3,04575.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over9,711
Workers 16+ who commute to work9,35196.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,11073.2
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,90019.6
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)290.3
Walked to work2322.4
Other means of commuting800.8
Worked at home3603.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes28.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,978
Management, professional, and related occupations1,95119.6
Service occupations1,86318.7
Sales and office occupations2,23822.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1351.4
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,32213.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,46924.7
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,978
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3253.3
Construction9409.4
Manufacturing2,49225.0
Wholesale trade2522.5
Retail trade1,30113.0
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4534.5
Information690.7
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing2552.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative4314.3
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance1,78617.9
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services7757.8
Other services, except public administration3793.8
Public administration5205.2
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,978
Private wage and salary workers7,93979.6
Government workers1,31213.1
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7277.3
Unpaid family workers-

Social

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households9,528
Family households6,35166.7
With own children under 18 years2,43125.5
Married-couple families4,84550.9
With own children under 18 years1,49215.7
Male householder, no wife present5455.7
With own children under 18 years3463.6
Female householder, no husband present96110.1
With own children under 18 years5936.2
Nonfamily households3,17733.3
Householder living alone2,72528.6
65 years and over living alone1,01710.7
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,82129.6
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,67828.1
Average household size2.56
Average family size3.12
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population24,725
Household population24,34698.5
Living in family households20,46184.0
Living in nonfamily households3,88516.0
Living alone2,72528.6
Living in group quarters3791.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population24,34698.5
Householder9,52839.1
Spouse4,85519.9
Child7,14329.3
Other relatives1,4576.0
Nonrelatives1,3635.6
Unmarried partner5392.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100057
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over19,633
Never married4,59823.4
Now married, except separated10,38952.9
Separated5232.7
Widowed1,4867.6
Divorced, and not currently married2,63713.4
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old5,388
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,69550.0
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3887.2
Unmarried women who gave birth25164.7
Women 15 to 19 years of age9223.7
Women 20 to 34 years of age23560.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age6115.7
Per 1,000 unmarried women93
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old72
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old112
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old115
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old24
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years651
Responsible for grandchildren21232.6
Less than 1 year6329.7
1 or 2 years3817.9
3 or 4 years146.6
5 or more years9745.8
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over23,735
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,81024.5
In nursery school, preschool3285.6
In kindergarten3706.4
In elementary school, grades 1-82,79648.1
In high school, grades 9-121,45925.1
In college or graduate school85714.8
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over16,709
Less than 9th grade1,5229.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,38514.3
High school graduate, includes equivalency6,75340.4
Some college, no degree3,49720.9
Associates degree8495.1
Bachelors degree1,1667.0
Graduate or professional degree5373.2
High school graduate or higher12,80276.6
Bachelor degree or higher1,70310.2
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military-
Civilian population 18 years and over18,606100.0
Civilian veterans2,41413.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over24,441
Same house20,81685.2
Different house in the U.S.3,62514.8
Same county, different house2,1808.9
Different county1,4455.9
Different county, same state1,1494.7
Different state2961.2
Lived abroad 1 year ago-
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population24,725
U.S. native24,58799.4
Born in United States24,55799.3
Born in state of current residence19,59479.2
Born in different state than current residence4,96320.1
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents300.1
Foreign born1380.6
Naturalized U.S. citizen8259.4
Not a U.S. citizen5640.6
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States1680.7
Native, born outside U.S.3017.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 200030100.0
Foreign born1380.6
Entered U.S. 2000 or later3726.8
Entered U.S. before 200010173.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1380.6
Europe5539.9
Asia3323.9
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)5036.2
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over23,07393.3
English only22,69498.4
Language other than English3791.6
Speaks English less than "very well"1030.4
Speak Spanish2661.2
Speaks English less than "very well"700.3

Housing

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units11,901
Occupied housing units9,52880.1
Owner-occupied7,29376.5
Renter-occupied2,23523.5
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.62
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.34
Vacant housing units2,37319.9
For sale1727.2
For rent27511.6
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use90438.1
Total owner units7,465
Homeowner vacancy rate2.3
Total rental units2,510
Rental vacancy rate11.0
People living in owned homes19,12677.4
People living in rental homes5,22021.1
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units11,901
Single-family units8,93275.1
Single unit, detached8,89574.7
Single unit, attached370.3
Duplexes1641.4
3 or 4 units2992.5
5 to 9 units1801.5
10 to 19 units1040.9
20 or more units640.5
Mobile home2,12917.9
Boat, RV, van, etc.290.2
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs179
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units11,901
Built 2005 or later4033.4
Built 2000 to 20041,1729.8
Built 1990 to 19991,64513.8
Built 1980 to 19891,72414.5
Built 1970 to 19792,51321.1
Built 1960 to 19691,53812.9
Built 1950 to 19591,1229.4
Built 1940 to 19496375.4
Built 1939 or earlier1,1479.6
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units9,528
Moved in 2005 or later3,44936.2
Moved in 2000 to 20041,93520.3
Moved in 1990 to 19992,31824.3
Moved in 1980 to 19897477.8
Moved in 1970 to 19795916.2
Moved in 1969 or earlier4885.1
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units9,528
No vehicles available5756.0
1 vehicle available2,83129.7
2 vehicles available3,63838.2
3 or more vehicles available2,48426.1
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units9,528
Utility gas1,05211.0
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,08832.4
Electricity3,51636.9
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.630.7
Coal or coke-
Wood1,76718.5
Solar energy-
Other fuel420.4
No fuel used-
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units9,528
Lacking complete plumbing facilities650.7
Lacking complete kitchen facilities560.6
No telephone service available3533.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units9,528
1.00 or less9,19396.5
1.01 to 1.501872.0
1.51 or more1481.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units7,293
Less than $50,0001,35518.6
$50,000 to $99,9991,98927.3
$100,000 to $149,9991,69323.2
$150,000 to $199,9991,05714.5
$200,000 to $299,9996869.4
$300,000 to $499,9993745.1
$500,000 to $999,9991281.8
$1,000,000 or more110.2
Median home value$106,900
Average home value$133,020
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units7,293
Housing units with a mortgage3,92853.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,53239.0
Median owner costs$967
Housing units without a mortgage3,36546.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income44913.3
Median owner costs$310
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,235
Paying cash rent1,98688.9
Paying no cash rent24911.1
Median rent$561
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income93041.6
Gross rent of $750 or more40918.3