MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Dunklin County, Missouri (05000US29069)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population32,055
Under 5 years2,2256.9
5 to 9 years2,5087.8
10 to 14 years2,0086.3
15 to 19 years2,2206.9
20 to 24 years1,8015.6
25 to 34 years3,66811.4
35 to 44 years3,92912.3
45 to 54 years4,44913.9
55 to 59 years2,0596.4
60 to 64 years1,8955.9
65 to 74 years2,8678.9
75 to 84 years1,7055.3
85 years and over7212.2
Median age in years39.3
5 years and over29,83093.1
15 years and over25,31479.0
Under 18 years of age8,14725.4
18 years and over23,90874.6
21 years and over22,57570.4
25 years and over21,29366.4
62 years and over6,38519.9
65 years and over5,29316.5
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population32,055
Male15,43048.1
18 years old and over11,19772.6
65 years old and over2,23714.5
Female16,62551.9
18 years old and over12,71176.5
65 years old and over3,05618.4
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population32,055
One race31,62598.7
White alone28,14487.8
Black or African American3,22510.1
American Indian and Alaska Native1050.3
Asian180.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race1330.4
Two or more races4301.3
White (alone or in combination)28,55389.1
Black (alone or in combination)3,47610.8
American Indian (alone or in combination)2520.8
Asian (alone or in combination)320.1
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-
Some other race (alone or in combination)1720.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population32,055
Hispanic or Latino of any race1,7055.3
Not Hispanic or Latino30,35094.7
White alone26,64783.1
Black or African American alone3,19410.0
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1010.3
Asian alone180.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households12,862
Less than $10,0001,60512.5
$10,000 to $14,9991,57412.2
$15,000 to $24,9992,02415.7
$25,000 to $34,9991,95915.2
$35,000 to $49,9992,20217.1
$50,000 to $74,9991,73513.5
$75,000 to $99,9998486.6
$100,000 to $149,9996565.1
$150,000 to $199,9991130.9
$200,000 or more1461.1
Median household income$30,806
Mean household income$42,294
With earnings8,38665.2
Mean household earnings$46,189
With social security5,35641.6
Mean household social security income$13,376
With retirement income2,28317.7
Mean household retirement income$14,261
With supplemental security income1,58912.4
Mean household supplemental security income$7,591
With cash public assistance income4223.3
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,953
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months3,42226.6
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households8,35064.9
Less than $10,0006427.7
$10,000 to $14,9997278.7
$15,000 to $24,9991,13113.5
$25,000 to $34,9991,34516.1
$35,000 to $49,9991,48817.8
$50,000 to $74,9991,39716.7
$75,000 to $99,9997368.8
$100,000 to $149,9996257.5
$150,000 to $199,9991131.4
$200,000 or more1461.7
Median family income$38,513
Mean family income$51,309
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$17,904
Nonfamily households4,51235.1
Median nonfamily income$17,493
Mean nonfamily income$23,721
All full-time workers8,792
All male full-time workers4,91055.8
All female full-time workers3,88244.2
Median earnings for workers$22,811
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,517
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$25,543
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined31,055
Persons below poverty7,48424.1
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined7,867
Persons under 18 in poverty2,811
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined18,284
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty3,96921.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,904
Persons over 65 in poverty70414.4
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined25,17681.1
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,879
Persons in families in poverty5,48421.8
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over2,00034.0
Poverty ratio under 0.52,9719.6
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.994,51314.5
Poverty ratio in 1 to 29,12129.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over14,45046.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over25,003
In labor force12,74851.0
Civilian labor force12,74851.0
Employed civilians11,50890.3
Unemployed civilians1,2409.7
In military-
Not in labor force12,25549.0
Females 16 years and over13,19752.8
Females in labor force6,00924.0
Females in civilian labor force6,00924.0
Employed females5,55392.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,540
All parents working1,18746.7
(Own) children aged 6 to 174,896
All parents working3,29367.3
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over11,315
Workers 16+ who commute to work11,11498.2
Car, truck, or van; drove alone9,44783.5
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,39812.4
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)170.2
Walked to work1000.9
Other means of commuting1521.3
Worked at home2011.8
Mean travel time to work in minutes21.3
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,508
Management, professional, and related occupations2,91025.3
Service occupations2,41921.0
Sales and office occupations2,31120.1
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3463.0
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations9328.1
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,59022.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,508
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining8497.4
Construction5374.7
Manufacturing2,10218.3
Wholesale trade1291.1
Retail trade1,42712.4
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities7266.3
Information1501.3
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4744.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative6265.4
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance3,00626.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services4744.1
Other services, except public administration4924.3
Public administration5164.5
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,508
Private wage and salary workers9,03878.5
Government workers1,68514.6
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7856.8
Unpaid family workers-

Social

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households12,862
Family households8,35064.9
With own children under 18 years3,46827.0
Married-couple families5,63643.8
With own children under 18 years1,94215.1
Male householder, no wife present5994.7
With own children under 18 years2552.0
Female householder, no husband present2,11516.4
With own children under 18 years1,2719.9
Nonfamily households4,51235.1
Householder living alone3,91130.4
65 years and over living alone1,83814.3
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,99831.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,76229.2
Average household size2.43
Average family size3.02
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population32,055
Household population31,23297.4
Living in family households25,95583.1
Living in nonfamily households5,27716.9
Living alone3,91130.4
Living in group quarters8232.6
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population31,23297.4
Householder12,86241.2
Spouse5,62718.0
Child9,30029.8
Other relatives1,8996.1
Nonrelatives1,5444.9
Unmarried partner7812.5
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100061
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over25,314
Never married5,94223.5
Now married, except separated11,94947.2
Separated8953.5
Widowed2,63410.4
Divorced, and not currently married3,89415.4
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old7,246
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old3,61149.8
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4566.3
Unmarried women who gave birth19242.1
Women 15 to 19 years of age8318.2
Women 20 to 34 years of age35377.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age204.4
Per 1,000 unmarried women53
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old63
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old79
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old123
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old6
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years661
Responsible for grandchildren27741.9
Less than 1 year5018.1
1 or 2 years5018.1
3 or 4 years3111.2
5 or more years14652.7
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over30,759
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school7,41524.1
In nursery school, preschool5928.0
In kindergarten5958.0
In elementary school, grades 1-83,47846.9
In high school, grades 9-121,76523.8
In college or graduate school98513.3
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over21,293
Less than 9th grade3,00414.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3,60116.9
High school graduate, includes equivalency8,20338.5
Some college, no degree3,18114.9
Associates degree8934.2
Bachelors degree1,3466.3
Graduate or professional degree1,0655.0
High school graduate or higher14,68869.0
Bachelor degree or higher2,41111.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military-
Civilian population 18 years and over23,908100.0
Civilian veterans2,47710.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over31,616
Same house26,19182.8
Different house in the U.S.5,39617.1
Same county, different house3,21910.2
Different county2,1776.9
Different county, same state1,2303.9
Different state9473.0
Lived abroad 1 year ago290.1
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population32,055
U.S. native31,19297.3
Born in United States31,17597.3
Born in state of current residence21,52967.2
Born in different state than current residence9,64630.1
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents170.1
Foreign born8632.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen14016.2
Not a U.S. citizen72383.8
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States8802.7
Native, born outside U.S.171.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 200017100.0
Foreign born8632.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later36942.8
Entered U.S. before 200049457.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea8632.7
Europe505.8
Asia141.6
Africa303.5
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)76989.1
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over29,83093.1
English only28,40895.2
Language other than English1,4224.8
Speaks English less than "very well"6372.1
Speak Spanish1,2644.2
Speaks English less than "very well"6262.1

Housing

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units14,470
Occupied housing units12,86288.9
Owner-occupied7,94161.7
Renter-occupied4,92138.3
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.35
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.55
Vacant housing units1,60811.1
For sale835.2
For rent1147.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1207.5
Total owner units8,024
Homeowner vacancy rate1.0
Total rental units5,035
Rental vacancy rate2.3
People living in owned homes18,69958.3
People living in rental homes12,53339.1
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units14,470
Single-family units11,24277.7
Single unit, detached11,11676.8
Single unit, attached1260.9
Duplexes6704.6
3 or 4 units5243.6
5 to 9 units2091.4
10 to 19 units800.6
20 or more units1150.8
Mobile home1,62511.2
Boat, RV, van, etc.5
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs112
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units14,470
Built 2005 or later2681.9
Built 2000 to 20047114.9
Built 1990 to 19991,3269.2
Built 1980 to 19891,69511.7
Built 1970 to 19793,12521.6
Built 1960 to 19692,68018.5
Built 1950 to 19591,79012.4
Built 1940 to 19491,3059.0
Built 1939 or earlier1,57010.9
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units12,862
Moved in 2005 or later5,05739.3
Moved in 2000 to 20042,37218.4
Moved in 1990 to 19992,65920.7
Moved in 1980 to 19891,0758.4
Moved in 1970 to 19791,0418.1
Moved in 1969 or earlier6585.1
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units12,862
No vehicles available1,44711.3
1 vehicle available4,83037.6
2 vehicles available4,87037.9
3 or more vehicles available1,71513.3
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units12,862
Utility gas6,22448.4
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,52811.9
Electricity4,97638.7
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.3
Coal or coke-
Wood670.5
Solar energy-
Other fuel430.3
No fuel used210.2
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units12,862
Lacking complete plumbing facilities680.5
Lacking complete kitchen facilities660.5
No telephone service available9557.4
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units12,862
1.00 or less12,63498.2
1.01 to 1.502281.8
1.51 or more-
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units7,941
Less than $50,0002,69934.0
$50,000 to $99,9993,09138.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,24215.6
$150,000 to $199,9993734.7
$200,000 to $299,9993594.5
$300,000 to $499,9991211.5
$500,000 to $999,999450.6
$1,000,000 or more110.1
Median home value$68,500
Average home value$86,513
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units7,941
Housing units with a mortgage3,98750.2
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,11427.9
Median owner costs$796
Housing units without a mortgage3,95449.8
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income47512.0
Median owner costs$319
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units4,921
Paying cash rent4,39989.4
Paying no cash rent52210.6
Median rent$492
Average gross rent$542
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income2,05841.8
Gross rent of $750 or more76115.5