MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Miller County, Missouri (05000US29131)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population24,807
Under 5 years1,6006.4
5 to 9 years1,7397.0
10 to 14 years1,7497.1
15 to 19 years1,5996.4
20 to 24 years1,3315.4
25 to 34 years2,79311.3
35 to 44 years3,18712.8
45 to 54 years3,74715.1
55 to 59 years1,5816.4
60 to 64 years1,5656.3
65 to 74 years2,1378.6
75 to 84 years1,2515.0
85 years and over5282.1
Median age in years40.1
5 years and over23,20793.6
15 years and over19,71979.5
Under 18 years of age6,11624.7
18 years and over18,69175.3
21 years and over17,74871.5
25 years and over16,78967.7
62 years and over4,74519.1
65 years and over3,91615.8
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population24,807
Male12,36049.8
18 years old and over9,20674.5
65 years old and over1,78714.5
Female12,44750.2
18 years old and over9,48576.2
65 years old and over2,12917.1
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population24,807
One race24,41098.4
White alone24,06997.0
Black or African American1600.6
American Indian and Alaska Native870.4
Asian790.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race150.1
Two or more races3971.6
White (alone or in combination)24,46698.6
Black (alone or in combination)2100.8
American Indian (alone or in combination)3971.6
Asian (alone or in combination)1120.5
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-
Some other race (alone or in combination)190.1
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population24,807
Hispanic or Latino of any race3531.4
Not Hispanic or Latino24,45498.6
White alone23,83996.1
Black or African American alone1600.6
American Indian and Alaska Native alone870.4
Asian alone790.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households10,320
Less than $10,0001,07110.4
$10,000 to $14,9998207.9
$15,000 to $24,9991,59215.4
$25,000 to $34,9991,50614.6
$35,000 to $49,9991,62015.7
$50,000 to $74,9992,00719.4
$75,000 to $99,9999389.1
$100,000 to $149,9995455.3
$150,000 to $199,9991331.3
$200,000 or more880.9
Median household income$36,411
Mean household income$46,165
With earnings7,66174.2
Mean household earnings$45,652
With social security3,60234.9
Mean household social security income$14,789
With retirement income1,98119.2
Mean household retirement income$17,752
With supplemental security income4764.6
Mean household supplemental security income$7,142
With cash public assistance income4484.3
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,185
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,73016.8
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households6,74765.4
Less than $10,0003585.3
$10,000 to $14,9991462.2
$15,000 to $24,99997914.5
$25,000 to $34,99987913.0
$35,000 to $49,9991,20317.8
$50,000 to $74,9991,65224.5
$75,000 to $99,99984112.5
$100,000 to $149,9995037.5
$150,000 to $199,9991031.5
$200,000 or more831.2
Median family income$47,216
Mean family income$55,366
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$19,133
Nonfamily households3,57334.6
Median nonfamily income$19,703
Mean nonfamily income$26,251
All full-time workers7,221
All male full-time workers3,96154.9
All female full-time workers3,26045.1
Median earnings for workers$22,069
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$32,084
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$28,478
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined24,385
Persons below poverty4,16117.1
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,960
Persons under 18 in poverty1,288
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,628
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,28915.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,797
Persons over 65 in poverty58415.4
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined19,81981.3
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,566
Persons in families in poverty2,65113.4
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,51033.1
Poverty ratio under 0.51,5966.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,56510.5
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,73127.6
Poverty ratio in 2 and over13,49355.3
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over19,484
In labor force12,18262.5
Civilian labor force12,17962.5
Employed civilians11,19691.9
Unemployed civilians9838.1
In military3
Not in labor force7,30237.5
Females 16 years and over9,89950.8
Females in labor force5,86330.1
Females in civilian labor force5,86330.1
Employed females5,47793.4
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,906
All parents working1,30268.3
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,947
All parents working2,78270.5
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over10,861
Workers 16+ who commute to work10,23294.2
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,86472.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,69115.6
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)880.8
Walked to work1661.5
Other means of commuting4233.9
Worked at home6295.8
Mean travel time to work in minutes27.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,196
Management, professional, and related occupations2,75424.6
Service occupations2,19919.6
Sales and office occupations2,84825.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations540.5
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,58714.2
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,75415.7
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,196
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3433.1
Construction1,18510.6
Manufacturing1,0299.2
Wholesale trade1231.1
Retail trade1,82516.3
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5424.8
Information1291.2
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing5354.8
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative6776.0
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,26420.2
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services1,0479.4
Other services, except public administration8077.2
Public administration6906.2
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,196
Private wage and salary workers8,24273.6
Government workers1,86116.6
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,0719.6
Unpaid family workers220.2

Social

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households10,320
Family households6,74765.4
With own children under 18 years3,18630.9
Married-couple families5,27951.2
With own children under 18 years2,18021.1
Male householder, no wife present5905.7
With own children under 18 years4514.4
Female householder, no husband present8788.5
With own children under 18 years5555.4
Nonfamily households3,57334.6
Householder living alone3,12530.3
65 years and over living alone1,32812.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,46633.6
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,88828.0
Average household size2.37
Average family size2.94
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population24,807
Household population24,48298.7
Living in family households20,36883.2
Living in nonfamily households4,11416.8
Living alone3,12530.3
Living in group quarters3251.3
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population24,48298.7
Householder10,32042.2
Spouse5,30821.7
Child6,75127.6
Other relatives1,0134.1
Nonrelatives1,0904.5
Unmarried partner5422.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100053
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over19,719
Never married4,03420.5
Now married, except separated11,16956.6
Separated2251.1
Widowed1,6688.5
Divorced, and not currently married2,62313.3
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old5,612
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,34141.7
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3325.9
Unmarried women who gave birth8926.8
Women 15 to 19 years of age20.6
Women 20 to 34 years of age32096.4
Women 35 to 50 years of age103.0
Per 1,000 unmarried women38
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old59
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old3
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old156
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old4
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years501
Responsible for grandchildren30360.5
Less than 1 year268.6
1 or 2 years6922.8
3 or 4 years12641.6
5 or more years8227.1
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over23,959
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,97124.9
In nursery school, preschool2954.9
In kindergarten4287.2
In elementary school, grades 1-82,82747.3
In high school, grades 9-121,35222.6
In college or graduate school1,06917.9
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over16,789
Less than 9th grade1,0036.0
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,82310.9
High school graduate, includes equivalency7,23243.1
Some college, no degree3,80922.7
Associates degree7334.4
Bachelors degree1,5109.0
Graduate or professional degree6794.0
High school graduate or higher13,96383.2
Bachelor degree or higher2,18913.0
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military3
Civilian population 18 years and over18,688100.0
Civilian veterans2,51713.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over24,471
Same house21,13886.4
Different house in the U.S.3,19913.1
Same county, different house2,1438.8
Different county1,0564.3
Different county, same state8263.4
Different state2300.9
Lived abroad 1 year ago1340.5
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population24,807
U.S. native24,45998.6
Born in United States24,38898.3
Born in state of current residence17,83271.9
Born in different state than current residence6,55626.4
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents710.3
Foreign born3481.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen8524.4
Not a U.S. citizen26375.6
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States4191.7
Native, born outside U.S.7116.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 200071100.0
Foreign born3481.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later15745.1
Entered U.S. before 200019154.9
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3481.4
Europe19455.7
Asia8023.0
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)6819.5
Northern America61.7
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over23,20793.6
English only22,61097.4
Language other than English5972.6
Speaks English less than "very well"1200.5
Speak Spanish2981.3
Speaks English less than "very well"3

Housing

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units12,703
Occupied housing units10,32081.2
Owner-occupied7,86176.2
Renter-occupied2,45923.8
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.48
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.02
Vacant housing units2,38318.8
For sale1697.1
For rent200.8
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1,33756.1
Total owner units8,030
Homeowner vacancy rate2.1
Total rental units2,479
Rental vacancy rate0.8
People living in owned homes19,52278.7
People living in rental homes4,96020.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units12,703
Single-family units8,85769.7
Single unit, detached8,67868.3
Single unit, attached1791.4
Duplexes1871.5
3 or 4 units3732.9
5 to 9 units3883.1
10 to 19 units5404.3
20 or more units1771.4
Mobile home2,18117.2
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs172
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units12,703
Built 2005 or later5324.2
Built 2000 to 20048826.9
Built 1990 to 19992,31618.2
Built 1980 to 19892,37618.7
Built 1970 to 19792,47619.5
Built 1960 to 19691,32510.4
Built 1950 to 19598987.1
Built 1940 to 19494523.6
Built 1939 or earlier1,44611.4
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units10,320
Moved in 2005 or later3,60534.9
Moved in 2000 to 20042,05219.9
Moved in 1990 to 19992,40623.3
Moved in 1980 to 19891,12510.9
Moved in 1970 to 19796436.2
Moved in 1969 or earlier4894.7
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units10,320
No vehicles available7377.1
1 vehicle available3,08629.9
2 vehicles available3,73736.2
3 or more vehicles available2,76026.7
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units10,320
Utility gas1,11610.8
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,06320.0
Electricity5,69855.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.250.2
Coal or coke-
Wood1,34713.1
Solar energy-
Other fuel420.4
No fuel used290.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units10,320
Lacking complete plumbing facilities890.9
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1471.4
No telephone service available2092.0
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units10,320
1.00 or less10,10397.9
1.01 to 1.502072.0
1.51 or more100.1
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units7,861
Less than $50,0001,67621.3
$50,000 to $99,9991,89324.1
$100,000 to $149,9991,49819.1
$150,000 to $199,9991,12514.3
$200,000 to $299,9991,08613.8
$300,000 to $499,9993564.5
$500,000 to $999,9991191.5
$1,000,000 or more1081.4
Median home value$109,300
Average home value$150,403
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units7,861
Housing units with a mortgage4,54157.8
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,47732.5
Median owner costs$949
Housing units without a mortgage3,32042.2
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income52815.9
Median owner costs$274
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,459
Paying cash rent2,08784.9
Paying no cash rent37215.1
Median rent$557
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income90136.6
Gross rent of $750 or more37115.1