MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Morgan County, Missouri (05000US29141)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectMorgan County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population20,617
Under 5 years1,2185.9
5 to 9 years1,3126.4
10 to 14 years1,1065.4
15 to 19 years1,2946.3
20 to 24 years9944.8
25 to 34 years1,8188.8
35 to 44 years2,23210.8
45 to 54 years2,92714.2
55 to 59 years1,6598.0
60 to 64 years1,5587.6
65 to 74 years2,64412.8
75 to 84 years1,4767.2
85 years and over3791.8
Median age in years46.5
5 years and over19,39994.1
15 years and over16,98182.4
Under 18 years of age4,47021.7
18 years and over16,14778.3
21 years and over15,46675.0
25 years and over14,69371.3
62 years and over5,40426.2
65 years and over4,49921.8
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population20,617
Male10,13149.1
18 years old and over7,87577.7
65 years old and over2,20321.7
Female10,48650.9
18 years old and over8,27278.9
65 years old and over2,29621.9
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population20,617
One race20,45199.2
White alone19,98096.9
Black or African American1580.8
American Indian and Alaska Native2431.2
Asian8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander290.1
Some other race330.2
Two or more races1660.8
White (alone or in combination)20,14697.7
Black (alone or in combination)1940.9
American Indian (alone or in combination)3751.8
Asian (alone or in combination)270.1
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)290.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)400.2
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population20,617
Hispanic or Latino of any race3401.6
Not Hispanic or Latino20,27798.4
White alone19,67295.4
Black or African American alone1580.8
American Indian and Alaska Native alone2431.2
Asian alone8
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone290.1

Economic

SubjectMorgan County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households8,215
Less than $10,00088110.7
$10,000 to $14,9996097.4
$15,000 to $24,9991,03012.5
$25,000 to $34,9991,35316.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,43817.5
$50,000 to $74,9991,66520.3
$75,000 to $99,9996207.5
$100,000 to $149,9995246.4
$150,000 to $199,999881.1
$200,000 or more70.1
Median household income$36,928
Mean household income$44,967
With earnings5,27964.3
Mean household earnings$44,821
With social security3,67844.8
Mean household social security income$15,898
With retirement income2,12725.9
Mean household retirement income$19,651
With supplemental security income4405.4
Mean household supplemental security income$8,587
With cash public assistance income1752.1
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,605
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,03412.6
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households5,83271.0
Less than $10,0003806.5
$10,000 to $14,9992594.4
$15,000 to $24,99961010.5
$25,000 to $34,99984914.6
$35,000 to $49,9991,16420.0
$50,000 to $74,9991,45024.9
$75,000 to $99,9995559.5
$100,000 to $149,9994748.1
$150,000 to $199,999881.5
$200,000 or more30.1
Median family income$45,120
Mean family income$51,192
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$18,425
Nonfamily households2,38329.0
Median nonfamily income$20,280
Mean nonfamily income$28,060
All full-time workers4,823
All male full-time workers2,76057.2
All female full-time workers2,06342.8
Median earnings for workers$22,975
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$33,521
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$27,399
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined20,220
Persons below poverty3,72918.4
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined4,322
Persons under 18 in poverty1,074
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined11,548
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,11218.3
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,350
Persons over 65 in poverty54312.5
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined16,90383.6
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined3,317
Persons in families in poverty2,52514.9
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,20436.3
Poverty ratio under 0.51,7188.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,0119.9
Poverty ratio in 1 to 25,54127.4
Poverty ratio in 2 and over10,95054.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over16,722
In labor force8,35650.0
Civilian labor force8,35650.0
Employed civilians7,32987.7
Unemployed civilians1,02712.3
In military-
Not in labor force8,36650.0
Females 16 years and over8,63051.6
Females in labor force3,83022.9
Females in civilian labor force3,83022.9
Employed females3,31886.6
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,488
All parents working73449.3
(Own) children aged 6 to 172,501
All parents working1,58363.3
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over7,117
Workers 16+ who commute to work6,56992.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone4,98970.1
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,12815.8
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)500.7
Walked to work2393.4
Other means of commuting1632.3
Worked at home5487.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.9
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over7,329
Management, professional, and related occupations2,10328.7
Service occupations1,18316.1
Sales and office occupations1,68323.0
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1341.8
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations99613.6
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,23016.8
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over7,329
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4886.7
Construction88012.0
Manufacturing85611.7
Wholesale trade1141.6
Retail trade91312.5
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities2663.6
Information831.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing2483.4
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative4215.7
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance1,59921.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services4305.9
Other services, except public administration4355.9
Public administration5968.1
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over7,329
Private wage and salary workers4,96067.7
Government workers1,39419.0
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business93212.7
Unpaid family workers430.6

Social

SubjectMorgan County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households8,215
Family households5,83271.0
With own children under 18 years1,83022.3
Married-couple families5,05361.5
With own children under 18 years1,39417.0
Male householder, no wife present2643.2
With own children under 18 years1591.9
Female householder, no husband present5156.3
With own children under 18 years2773.4
Nonfamily households2,38329.0
Householder living alone1,96824.0
65 years and over living alone1,04812.8
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,14526.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,99736.5
Average household size2.47
Average family size2.90
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population20,617
Household population20,30098.5
Living in family households17,34285.4
Living in nonfamily households2,95814.6
Living alone1,96824.0
Living in group quarters3171.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population20,30098.5
Householder8,21540.5
Spouse5,02224.7
Child4,79323.6
Other relatives1,2566.2
Nonrelatives1,0145.0
Unmarried partner4012.0
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100049
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over16,981
Never married3,05318.0
Now married, except separated10,39761.2
Separated3582.1
Widowed1,2627.4
Divorced, and not currently married1,91111.3
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old4,111
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old1,76643.0
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3478.4
Unmarried women who gave birth7722.2
Women 15 to 19 years of age-
Women 20 to 34 years of age27378.7
Women 35 to 50 years of age7421.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women44
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old84
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old186
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old38
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years529
Responsible for grandchildren32661.6
Less than 1 year6018.4
1 or 2 years11134.0
3 or 4 years7523.0
5 or more years8024.5
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over19,909
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school3,65718.4
In nursery school, preschool1704.6
In kindergarten1945.3
In elementary school, grades 1-81,82850.0
In high school, grades 9-1291325.0
In college or graduate school55215.1
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over14,693
Less than 9th grade1,3689.3
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,4329.7
High school graduate, includes equivalency5,98240.7
Some college, no degree2,94020.0
Associates degree9176.2
Bachelors degree1,4529.9
Graduate or professional degree6024.1
High school graduate or higher11,89380.9
Bachelor degree or higher2,05414.0
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military-
Civilian population 18 years and over16,147100.0
Civilian veterans2,48815.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over20,378
Same house18,26789.6
Different house in the U.S.2,11110.4
Same county, different house1,1775.8
Different county9344.6
Different county, same state7103.5
Different state2241.1
Lived abroad 1 year ago-
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population20,617
U.S. native20,35198.7
Born in United States20,23898.2
Born in state of current residence12,83362.2
Born in different state than current residence7,40535.9
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1130.5
Foreign born2661.3
Naturalized U.S. citizen15859.4
Not a U.S. citizen10840.6
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States3791.8
Native, born outside U.S.11329.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 2000113100.0
Foreign born2661.3
Entered U.S. 2000 or later2810.5
Entered U.S. before 200023889.5
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2661.3
Europe15558.3
Asia166.0
Africa114.1
Oceania134.9
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)5219.5
Northern America197.1
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over19,39994.1
English only17,78691.7
Language other than English1,6138.3
Speaks English less than "very well"7714.0
Speak Spanish1150.6
Speaks English less than "very well"430.2

Housing

SubjectMorgan County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units15,459
Occupied housing units8,21553.1
Owner-occupied6,85383.4
Renter-occupied1,36216.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.48
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.40
Vacant housing units7,24446.9
For sale3745.2
For rent380.5
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use5,78079.8
Total owner units7,227
Homeowner vacancy rate5.2
Total rental units1,400
Rental vacancy rate2.7
People living in owned homes17,02982.6
People living in rental homes3,27115.9
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units15,459
Single-family units12,15878.6
Single unit, detached12,07378.1
Single unit, attached850.5
Duplexes1741.1
3 or 4 units2421.6
5 to 9 units2601.7
10 to 19 units120.1
20 or more units630.4
Mobile home2,51616.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.340.2
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs163
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units15,459
Built 2005 or later6434.2
Built 2000 to 20048285.4
Built 1990 to 19992,87418.6
Built 1980 to 19892,97219.2
Built 1970 to 19793,22420.9
Built 1960 to 19692,00012.9
Built 1950 to 19591,3168.5
Built 1940 to 19494713.0
Built 1939 or earlier1,1317.3
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units8,215
Moved in 2005 or later2,83834.5
Moved in 2000 to 20041,61319.6
Moved in 1990 to 19992,09525.5
Moved in 1980 to 19891,05712.9
Moved in 1970 to 19793884.7
Moved in 1969 or earlier2242.7
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units8,215
No vehicles available6788.3
1 vehicle available2,40129.2
2 vehicles available3,23039.3
3 or more vehicles available1,90623.2
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units8,215
Utility gas1,11513.6
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,91323.3
Electricity3,79846.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.280.3
Coal or coke-
Wood1,30615.9
Solar energy50.1
Other fuel2
No fuel used480.6
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units8,215
Lacking complete plumbing facilities2973.6
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1481.8
No telephone service available3334.1
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units8,215
1.00 or less7,99197.3
1.01 to 1.501481.8
1.51 or more760.9
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units6,853
Less than $50,0001,40220.5
$50,000 to $99,9991,51622.1
$100,000 to $149,9991,28518.8
$150,000 to $199,9991,08415.8
$200,000 to $299,99993713.7
$300,000 to $499,9995397.9
$500,000 to $999,999781.1
$1,000,000 or more120.2
Median home value$116,700
Average home value$144,451
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units6,853
Housing units with a mortgage3,57952.2
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,33737.4
Median owner costs$934
Housing units without a mortgage3,27447.8
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income44513.6
Median owner costs$293
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units1,362
Paying cash rent1,09380.2
Paying no cash rent26919.8
Median rent$513
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income36927.1
Gross rent of $750 or more1077.9