MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Stoddard County, Missouri (05000US29207)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population29,992
Under 5 years1,7605.9
5 to 9 years2,0486.8
10 to 14 years1,7856.0
15 to 19 years2,0796.9
20 to 24 years1,7115.7
25 to 34 years3,46011.5
35 to 44 years3,71412.4
45 to 54 years4,36514.6
55 to 59 years1,9476.5
60 to 64 years1,8106.0
65 to 74 years2,8209.4
75 to 84 years1,7435.8
85 years and over7502.5
Median age in years41.2
5 years and over28,23294.1
15 years and over24,39981.4
Under 18 years of age6,84222.8
18 years and over23,15077.2
21 years and over22,06373.6
25 years and over20,60968.7
62 years and over6,37321.2
65 years and over5,31317.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population29,992
Male14,61448.7
18 years old and over11,11376.0
65 years old and over2,26915.5
Female15,37851.3
18 years old and over12,03778.3
65 years old and over3,04419.8
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population29,992
One race29,76999.3
White alone29,21397.4
Black or African American3861.3
American Indian and Alaska Native1610.5
Asian1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race8
Two or more races2230.7
White (alone or in combination)29,43698.1
Black (alone or in combination)4501.5
American Indian (alone or in combination)2871.0
Asian (alone or in combination)1
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)8
Some other race (alone or in combination)330.1
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population29,992
Hispanic or Latino of any race3611.2
Not Hispanic or Latino29,63198.8
White alone28,91396.4
Black or African American alone3801.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1140.4
Asian alone1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households12,235
Less than $10,0001,0408.5
$10,000 to $14,9991,1139.1
$15,000 to $24,9991,93115.8
$25,000 to $34,9992,05716.8
$35,000 to $49,9991,90015.5
$50,000 to $74,9991,83515.0
$75,000 to $99,9991,2119.9
$100,000 to $149,9998466.9
$150,000 to $199,9991561.3
$200,000 or more1461.2
Median household income$34,839
Mean household income$51,752
With earnings8,56570.0
Mean household earnings$52,970
With social security5,30943.4
Mean household social security income$13,624
With retirement income2,55720.9
Mean household retirement income$16,830
With supplemental security income1,0038.2
Mean household supplemental security income$8,162
With cash public assistance income3492.9
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,471
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,38719.5
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households8,23267.3
Less than $10,0002793.4
$10,000 to $14,9993253.9
$15,000 to $24,9991,15914.1
$25,000 to $34,9991,27615.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,40917.1
$50,000 to $74,9991,62519.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,11213.5
$100,000 to $149,9997689.3
$150,000 to $199,9991471.8
$200,000 or more1321.6
Median family income$45,456
Mean family income$63,711
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$21,460
Nonfamily households4,00332.7
Median nonfamily income$19,237
Mean nonfamily income$25,712
All full-time workers8,385
All male full-time workers4,88358.2
All female full-time workers3,50241.8
Median earnings for workers$22,999
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,397
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$25,749
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined29,408
Persons below poverty4,96916.9
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined6,634
Persons under 18 in poverty1,547
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined17,704
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,78815.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined5,070
Persons over 65 in poverty63412.5
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined24,02081.7
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,388
Persons in families in poverty3,01712.6
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,95236.2
Poverty ratio under 0.51,4935.1
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993,47611.8
Poverty ratio in 1 to 28,12027.6
Poverty ratio in 2 and over16,31955.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over24,097
In labor force13,72657.0
Civilian labor force13,70956.9
Employed civilians12,37590.3
Unemployed civilians1,3349.7
In military170.1
Not in labor force10,37143.0
Females 16 years and over12,52352.0
Females in labor force6,14725.5
Females in civilian labor force6,14725.5
Employed females5,52789.9
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,081
All parents working1,48971.6
(Own) children aged 6 to 174,003
All parents working2,87071.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over12,065
Workers 16+ who commute to work11,65796.6
Car, truck, or van; drove alone9,99482.8
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,30510.8
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)480.4
Walked to work1691.4
Other means of commuting1411.2
Worked at home4083.4
Mean travel time to work in minutes21.0
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,375
Management, professional, and related occupations2,82822.9
Service occupations2,16217.5
Sales and office occupations2,77822.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3993.2
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,30510.5
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,90323.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,375
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining7986.4
Construction8246.7
Manufacturing2,32818.8
Wholesale trade1801.5
Retail trade1,72814.0
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities9227.5
Information1661.3
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing7756.3
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative4613.7
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,74122.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services6525.3
Other services, except public administration3472.8
Public administration4533.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,375
Private wage and salary workers9,59277.5
Government workers1,62413.1
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,1319.1
Unpaid family workers280.2

Social

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households12,235
Family households8,23267.3
With own children under 18 years3,18126.0
Married-couple families6,52053.3
With own children under 18 years2,28518.7
Male householder, no wife present4864.0
With own children under 18 years2642.2
Female householder, no husband present1,22610.0
With own children under 18 years6325.2
Nonfamily households4,00332.7
Householder living alone3,51228.7
65 years and over living alone1,75914.4
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,80931.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,82031.2
Average household size2.39
Average family size2.92
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population29,992
Household population29,26297.6
Living in family households24,57084.0
Living in nonfamily households4,69216.0
Living alone3,51228.7
Living in group quarters7302.4
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population29,26297.6
Householder12,23541.8
Spouse6,48922.2
Child7,54825.8
Other relatives1,7516.0
Nonrelatives1,2394.2
Unmarried partner6502.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100053
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over24,399
Never married4,87620.0
Now married, except separated13,59855.7
Separated6502.7
Widowed2,2799.3
Divorced, and not currently married2,99612.3
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old6,735
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,86142.5
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months2774.1
Unmarried women who gave birth8631.0
Women 15 to 19 years of age3311.9
Women 20 to 34 years of age24488.1
Women 35 to 50 years of age-
Per 1,000 unmarried women30
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old41
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old34
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old94
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old-
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years873
Responsible for grandchildren52760.4
Less than 1 year8516.1
1 or 2 years11121.1
3 or 4 years15930.2
5 or more years17232.6
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over29,068
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school6,73523.2
In nursery school, preschool5167.7
In kindergarten4666.9
In elementary school, grades 1-83,04745.2
In high school, grades 9-121,62224.1
In college or graduate school1,08416.1
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over20,609
Less than 9th grade1,9729.6
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,94714.3
High school graduate, includes equivalency8,96143.5
Some college, no degree3,46316.8
Associates degree9264.5
Bachelors degree1,4687.1
Graduate or professional degree8724.2
High school graduate or higher15,69076.1
Bachelor degree or higher2,34011.4
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military170.1
Civilian population 18 years and over23,13399.9
Civilian veterans2,87512.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over29,691
Same house24,87083.8
Different house in the U.S.4,80716.2
Same county, different house3,12010.5
Different county1,6875.7
Different county, same state1,2844.3
Different state4031.4
Lived abroad 1 year ago14
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population29,992
U.S. native29,91399.7
Born in United States29,77499.3
Born in state of current residence23,48978.3
Born in different state than current residence6,28521.0
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1390.5
Foreign born790.3
Naturalized U.S. citizen5063.3
Not a U.S. citizen2936.7
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States2180.7
Native, born outside U.S.13963.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 2000139100.0
Foreign born790.3
Entered U.S. 2000 or later2936.7
Entered U.S. before 20005063.3
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea790.3
Europe4354.4
Asia11.3
Africa-
Oceania67.6
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)2936.7
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over28,23294.1
English only27,92498.9
Language other than English3081.1
Speaks English less than "very well"1120.4
Speak Spanish1860.7
Speaks English less than "very well"870.3

Housing

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units13,643
Occupied housing units12,23589.7
Owner-occupied8,53269.7
Renter-occupied3,70330.3
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.49
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.18
Vacant housing units1,40810.3
For sale19113.6
For rent1228.7
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1369.7
Total owner units8,723
Homeowner vacancy rate2.2
Total rental units3,825
Rental vacancy rate3.2
People living in owned homes21,20370.7
People living in rental homes8,05926.9
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units13,643
Single-family units10,74178.7
Single unit, detached10,60377.7
Single unit, attached1381.0
Duplexes5353.9
3 or 4 units4543.3
5 to 9 units590.4
10 to 19 units440.3
20 or more units1100.8
Mobile home1,69612.4
Boat, RV, van, etc.4
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs124
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units13,643
Built 2005 or later4893.6
Built 2000 to 20048025.9
Built 1990 to 19991,71412.6
Built 1980 to 19891,36610.0
Built 1970 to 19793,18223.3
Built 1960 to 19691,99014.6
Built 1950 to 19591,65312.1
Built 1940 to 19491,0027.3
Built 1939 or earlier1,44510.6
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units12,235
Moved in 2005 or later4,76138.9
Moved in 2000 to 20042,11817.3
Moved in 1990 to 19992,46620.2
Moved in 1980 to 19891,0738.8
Moved in 1970 to 19799768.0
Moved in 1969 or earlier8416.9
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units12,235
No vehicles available8206.7
1 vehicle available4,10333.5
2 vehicles available4,74538.8
3 or more vehicles available2,56721.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units12,235
Utility gas4,58937.5
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,44320.0
Electricity4,71738.6
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.270.2
Coal or coke-
Wood4383.6
Solar energy-
Other fuel170.1
No fuel used4
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units12,235
Lacking complete plumbing facilities450.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities490.4
No telephone service available3833.1
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units12,235
1.00 or less12,06498.6
1.01 to 1.501291.1
1.51 or more420.3
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units8,532
Less than $50,0002,00623.5
$50,000 to $99,9993,09036.2
$100,000 to $149,9991,55018.2
$150,000 to $199,99993511.0
$200,000 to $299,9996177.2
$300,000 to $499,9992282.7
$500,000 to $999,999780.9
$1,000,000 or more280.3
Median home value$83,400
Average home value$111,322
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units8,532
Housing units with a mortgage4,56953.6
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,24627.3
Median owner costs$854
Housing units without a mortgage3,96346.4
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income44311.2
Median owner costs$306
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units3,703
Paying cash rent3,18185.9
Paying no cash rent52214.1
Median rent$521
Average gross rent$541
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,45639.3
Gross rent of $750 or more42811.6