MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Stone County, Missouri (05000US29209)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectStone County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population32,154
Under 5 years1,4364.5
5 to 9 years1,6005.0
10 to 14 years1,8655.8
15 to 19 years1,8835.9
20 to 24 years1,1943.7
25 to 34 years2,6348.2
35 to 44 years3,48110.8
45 to 54 years4,82815.0
55 to 59 years2,5317.9
60 to 64 years3,1399.8
65 to 74 years4,82315.0
75 to 84 years2,1086.6
85 years and over6322.0
Median age in years49.1
5 years and over30,71895.5
15 years and over27,25384.8
Under 18 years of age6,12019.0
18 years and over26,03481.0
21 years and over25,18778.3
25 years and over24,17675.2
62 years and over9,21228.6
65 years and over7,56323.5
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population32,154
Male15,76949.0
18 years old and over12,71980.7
65 years old and over3,71423.6
Female16,38551.0
18 years old and over13,31581.3
65 years old and over3,84923.5
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population32,154
One race28,66189.1
White alone28,05487.2
Black or African American340.1
American Indian and Alaska Native2690.8
Asian1120.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race1920.6
Two or more races3,49310.9
White (alone or in combination)31,54798.1
Black (alone or in combination)1660.5
American Indian (alone or in combination)3,55811.1
Asian (alone or in combination)1220.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)220.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)2540.8
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population32,154
Hispanic or Latino of any race5421.7
Not Hispanic or Latino31,61298.3
White alone27,78586.4
Black or African American alone340.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone2690.8
Asian alone1120.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectStone County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households13,297
Less than $10,0001,0487.9
$10,000 to $14,9999767.3
$15,000 to $24,9991,78913.5
$25,000 to $34,9991,95214.7
$35,000 to $49,9992,29917.3
$50,000 to $74,9992,75720.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,38610.4
$100,000 to $149,9997065.3
$150,000 to $199,9991781.3
$200,000 or more2061.5
Median household income$41,069
Mean household income$50,241
With earnings9,07868.3
Mean household earnings$44,873
With social security6,35647.8
Mean household social security income$17,431
With retirement income3,56426.8
Mean household retirement income$21,040
With supplemental security income7525.7
Mean household supplemental security income$9,104
With cash public assistance income2371.8
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,456
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,03715.3
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households9,74273.3
Less than $10,0004674.8
$10,000 to $14,9994264.4
$15,000 to $24,9991,05210.8
$25,000 to $34,9991,52815.7
$35,000 to $49,9991,81518.6
$50,000 to $74,9992,18922.5
$75,000 to $99,9991,22312.6
$100,000 to $149,9996736.9
$150,000 to $199,9991631.7
$200,000 or more2062.1
Median family income$46,899
Mean family income$56,860
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$21,149
Nonfamily households3,55526.7
Median nonfamily income$21,041
Mean nonfamily income$29,741
All full-time workers7,270
All male full-time workers3,90953.8
All female full-time workers3,36146.2
Median earnings for workers$18,978
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$34,748
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$22,793
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined31,681
Persons below poverty6,05619.1
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,879
Persons under 18 in poverty2,156
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined18,405
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty3,46118.8
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined7,397
Persons over 65 in poverty4395.9
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined26,58183.9
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,100
Persons in families in poverty4,28516.1
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,77134.7
Poverty ratio under 0.52,0396.4
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.994,01712.7
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,32320.0
Poverty ratio in 2 and over19,30260.9
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over26,663
In labor force14,52854.5
Civilian labor force14,51054.4
Employed civilians12,97489.4
Unemployed civilians1,53610.6
In military180.1
Not in labor force12,13545.5
Females 16 years and over13,65351.2
Females in labor force6,98626.2
Females in civilian labor force6,98626.2
Employed females6,41491.8
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,493
All parents working1,15877.6
(Own) children aged 6 to 174,135
All parents working3,12275.5
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over12,257
Workers 16+ who commute to work11,61694.8
Car, truck, or van; drove alone9,16974.8
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2,18417.8
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)250.2
Walked to work1901.6
Other means of commuting480.4
Worked at home6415.2
Mean travel time to work in minutes27.0
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,974
Management, professional, and related occupations3,45826.7
Service occupations2,89122.3
Sales and office occupations3,54227.3
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations240.2
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,80113.9
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,2589.7
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,974
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1100.8
Construction1,49311.5
Manufacturing7005.4
Wholesale trade2301.8
Retail trade1,92114.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5464.2
Information1170.9
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing7325.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1,0498.1
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,20717.0
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services2,72221.0
Other services, except public administration6575.1
Public administration4903.8
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,974
Private wage and salary workers10,03077.3
Government workers1,2809.9
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,63812.6
Unpaid family workers260.2

Social

SubjectStone County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households13,297
Family households9,74273.3
With own children under 18 years2,85221.4
Married-couple families8,18261.5
With own children under 18 years1,95414.7
Male householder, no wife present5674.3
With own children under 18 years2742.1
Female householder, no husband present9937.5
With own children under 18 years6244.7
Nonfamily households3,55526.7
Householder living alone2,89321.8
65 years and over living alone1,41410.6
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,28024.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over4,89936.8
Average household size2.40
Average family size2.73
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population32,154
Household population31,85899.1
Living in family households27,36985.9
Living in nonfamily households4,48914.1
Living alone2,89321.8
Living in group quarters2960.9
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population31,85899.1
Householder13,29741.7
Spouse8,17425.7
Child7,11322.3
Other relatives1,5524.9
Nonrelatives1,7225.4
Unmarried partner8712.7
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100066
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over27,253
Never married4,20015.4
Now married, except separated17,19463.1
Separated4061.5
Widowed1,9367.1
Divorced, and not currently married3,51712.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old6,106
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,56442.0
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months1973.2
Unmarried women who gave birth6533.0
Women 15 to 19 years of age-
Women 20 to 34 years of age18593.9
Women 35 to 50 years of age126.1
Per 1,000 unmarried women25
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old32
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old-
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old98
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old4
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years599
Responsible for grandchildren30150.3
Less than 1 year4214.0
1 or 2 years299.6
3 or 4 years9029.9
5 or more years14046.5
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over31,427
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,92818.9
In nursery school, preschool2945.0
In kindergarten3445.8
In elementary school, grades 1-83,01250.8
In high school, grades 9-121,58826.8
In college or graduate school69011.6
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over24,176
Less than 9th grade8763.6
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3,03712.6
High school graduate, includes equivalency9,37038.8
Some college, no degree5,40322.3
Associates degree1,5696.5
Bachelors degree2,41210.0
Graduate or professional degree1,5096.2
High school graduate or higher20,26383.8
Bachelor degree or higher3,92116.2
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military180.1
Civilian population 18 years and over26,01699.9
Civilian veterans4,05315.6
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over31,955
Same house27,04484.6
Different house in the U.S.4,84615.2
Same county, different house1,9086.0
Different county2,9389.2
Different county, same state1,4934.7
Different state1,4454.5
Lived abroad 1 year ago650.2
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population32,154
U.S. native31,76698.8
Born in United States31,61798.3
Born in state of current residence15,01046.7
Born in different state than current residence16,60751.6
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1490.5
Foreign born3881.2
Naturalized U.S. citizen20753.4
Not a U.S. citizen18146.6
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States5371.7
Native, born outside U.S.14927.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1912.8
Entered U.S. before 200013087.2
Foreign born3881.2
Entered U.S. 2000 or later10226.3
Entered U.S. before 200028673.7
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3881.2
Europe13434.5
Asia10426.8
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)11329.1
Northern America379.5
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over30,71895.5
English only29,93697.5
Language other than English7822.5
Speaks English less than "very well"1250.4
Speak Spanish4951.6
Speaks English less than "very well"1220.4

Housing

SubjectStone County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units20,012
Occupied housing units13,29766.4
Owner-occupied10,39078.1
Renter-occupied2,90721.9
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.38
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.46
Vacant housing units6,71533.6
For sale4186.2
For rent701.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use4,82571.9
Total owner units10,808
Homeowner vacancy rate3.9
Total rental units2,977
Rental vacancy rate2.4
People living in owned homes24,69976.8
People living in rental homes7,15922.3
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units20,012
Single-family units14,64673.2
Single unit, detached14,36171.8
Single unit, attached2851.4
Duplexes3271.6
3 or 4 units2761.4
5 to 9 units7033.5
10 to 19 units5943.0
20 or more units530.3
Mobile home3,40517.0
Boat, RV, van, etc.8
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs170
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units20,012
Built 2005 or later8794.4
Built 2000 to 20041,9489.7
Built 1990 to 19996,15030.7
Built 1980 to 19893,48017.4
Built 1970 to 19793,36816.8
Built 1960 to 19691,9289.6
Built 1950 to 19597773.9
Built 1940 to 19494412.2
Built 1939 or earlier1,0415.2
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units13,297
Moved in 2005 or later4,65835.0
Moved in 2000 to 20043,17123.8
Moved in 1990 to 19993,40525.6
Moved in 1980 to 19891,1238.4
Moved in 1970 to 19796775.1
Moved in 1969 or earlier2632.0
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units13,297
No vehicles available4253.2
1 vehicle available3,76628.3
2 vehicles available6,42848.3
3 or more vehicles available2,67820.1
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units13,297
Utility gas7405.6
Bottled, tank, or LP gas4,10230.8
Electricity7,20254.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.340.3
Coal or coke-
Wood1,1348.5
Solar energy-
Other fuel730.5
No fuel used120.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units13,297
Lacking complete plumbing facilities420.3
Lacking complete kitchen facilities180.1
No telephone service available6224.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units13,297
1.00 or less13,00897.8
1.01 to 1.502441.8
1.51 or more450.3
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units10,390
Less than $50,0001,66316.0
$50,000 to $99,9992,14120.6
$100,000 to $149,9991,64115.8
$150,000 to $199,9991,85717.9
$200,000 to $299,9991,68616.2
$300,000 to $499,9999779.4
$500,000 to $999,9993803.7
$1,000,000 or more450.4
Median home value$141,300
Average home value$174,833
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units10,390
Housing units with a mortgage6,07358.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income2,15435.5
Median owner costs$1,003
Housing units without a mortgage4,31741.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income47411.0
Median owner costs$312
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,907
Paying cash rent2,35280.9
Paying no cash rent55519.1
Median rent$652
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income98233.8
Gross rent of $750 or more85929.5