MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Texas County, Missouri (05000US29215)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population25,773
Under 5 years1,6596.4
5 to 9 years1,6326.3
10 to 14 years1,5035.8
15 to 19 years1,7226.7
20 to 24 years1,5486.0
25 to 34 years2,85811.1
35 to 44 years2,92411.3
45 to 54 years3,90815.2
55 to 59 years1,8447.2
60 to 64 years1,5996.2
65 to 74 years2,5189.8
75 to 84 years1,6226.3
85 years and over4361.7
Median age in years42.0
5 years and over24,11493.6
15 years and over20,97981.4
Under 18 years of age5,88022.8
18 years and over19,89377.2
21 years and over18,93673.5
25 years and over17,70968.7
62 years and over5,57421.6
65 years and over4,57617.8
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population25,773
Male13,18951.2
18 years old and over10,24677.7
65 years old and over2,10416.0
Female12,58448.8
18 years old and over9,64776.7
65 years old and over2,47219.6
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population25,773
One race25,24097.9
White alone24,08293.4
Black or African American8863.4
American Indian and Alaska Native1490.6
Asian460.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race770.3
Two or more races5332.1
White (alone or in combination)24,59895.4
Black (alone or in combination)9663.7
American Indian (alone or in combination)4901.9
Asian (alone or in combination)1280.5
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-
Some other race (alone or in combination)1240.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population25,773
Hispanic or Latino of any race4231.6
Not Hispanic or Latino25,35098.4
White alone23,79692.3
Black or African American alone8613.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1460.6
Asian alone460.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households9,560
Less than $10,0001,04010.9
$10,000 to $14,9998569.0
$15,000 to $24,9991,56316.3
$25,000 to $34,9991,60716.8
$35,000 to $49,9991,65317.3
$50,000 to $74,9991,61216.9
$75,000 to $99,9995906.2
$100,000 to $149,9993733.9
$150,000 to $199,999931.0
$200,000 or more1731.8
Median household income$33,128
Mean household income$44,589
With earnings6,33966.3
Mean household earnings$46,654
With social security3,97841.6
Mean household social security income$14,491
With retirement income2,42625.4
Mean household retirement income$15,072
With supplemental security income7087.4
Mean household supplemental security income$8,491
With cash public assistance income2953.1
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,259
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,29113.5
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households6,64569.5
Less than $10,0003885.8
$10,000 to $14,9992453.7
$15,000 to $24,99991413.8
$25,000 to $34,9991,11616.8
$35,000 to $49,9991,36520.5
$50,000 to $74,9991,48422.3
$75,000 to $99,9995648.5
$100,000 to $149,9993034.6
$150,000 to $199,999931.4
$200,000 or more1732.6
Median family income$40,315
Mean family income$53,839
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$17,034
Nonfamily households2,91530.5
Median nonfamily income$16,413
Mean nonfamily income$22,360
All full-time workers6,335
All male full-time workers3,79059.8
All female full-time workers2,54540.2
Median earnings for workers$20,518
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$31,330
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$24,271
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined23,850
Persons below poverty4,82820.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,701
Persons under 18 in poverty1,490
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined13,731
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,73419.9
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,418
Persons over 65 in poverty60413.7
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined20,05684.1
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined3,794
Persons in families in poverty3,31716.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,51139.8
Poverty ratio under 0.51,7037.1
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993,12513.1
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,56027.5
Poverty ratio in 2 and over12,46252.3
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over20,705
In labor force9,66346.7
Civilian labor force9,52546.0
Employed civilians8,87893.2
Unemployed civilians6476.8
In military1380.7
Not in labor force11,04253.3
Females 16 years and over10,07548.7
Females in labor force4,37821.1
Females in civilian labor force4,37821.1
Employed females4,14994.8
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,906
All parents working1,16461.1
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,656
All parents working2,40565.8
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over8,803
Workers 16+ who commute to work8,48396.4
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,18581.6
Car, truck, or van; carpooled95510.8
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)160.2
Walked to work2482.8
Other means of commuting790.9
Worked at home3203.6
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.0
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,878
Management, professional, and related occupations2,05923.2
Service occupations1,72619.4
Sales and office occupations2,14924.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations2963.3
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,01911.5
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,62918.3
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,878
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5285.9
Construction5736.5
Manufacturing1,10312.4
Wholesale trade901.0
Retail trade1,23013.9
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities6917.8
Information450.5
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing5396.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1892.1
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance1,80520.3
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services5886.6
Other services, except public administration3854.3
Public administration1,11212.5
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,878
Private wage and salary workers6,15069.3
Government workers1,92621.7
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7688.7
Unpaid family workers340.4

Social

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households9,560
Family households6,64569.5
With own children under 18 years2,52926.5
Married-couple families5,30755.5
With own children under 18 years1,78018.6
Male householder, no wife present4524.7
With own children under 18 years2462.6
Female householder, no husband present8869.3
With own children under 18 years5035.3
Nonfamily households2,91530.5
Householder living alone2,46225.8
65 years and over living alone1,09911.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,79629.2
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,18833.3
Average household size2.51
Average family size3.02
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population25,773
Household population23,97193.0
Living in family households20,42985.2
Living in nonfamily households3,54214.8
Living alone2,46225.8
Living in group quarters1,8027.0
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population23,97193.0
Householder9,56039.9
Spouse5,32622.2
Child6,87928.7
Other relatives1,2065.0
Nonrelatives1,0004.2
Unmarried partner4381.8
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100046
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over20,979
Never married4,67622.3
Now married, except separated11,22053.5
Separated4071.9
Widowed1,7668.4
Divorced, and not currently married2,91013.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old5,232
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,39345.7
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3055.8
Unmarried women who gave birth12641.3
Women 15 to 19 years of age3511.5
Women 20 to 34 years of age21670.8
Women 35 to 50 years of age5417.7
Per 1,000 unmarried women53
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old58
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old45
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old114
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old21
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years351
Responsible for grandchildren18352.1
Less than 1 year3116.9
1 or 2 years4122.4
3 or 4 years-
5 or more years11160.7
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over24,891
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,52522.2
In nursery school, preschool2534.6
In kindergarten2374.3
In elementary school, grades 1-82,57446.6
In high school, grades 9-121,53827.8
In college or graduate school92316.7
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over17,709
Less than 9th grade1,2847.3
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,24812.7
High school graduate, includes equivalency7,65143.2
Some college, no degree3,67020.7
Associates degree8034.5
Bachelors degree1,4668.3
Graduate or professional degree5873.3
High school graduate or higher14,17780.1
Bachelor degree or higher2,05311.6
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military1380.7
Civilian population 18 years and over19,75599.3
Civilian veterans2,93414.9
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over25,503
Same house22,27787.4
Different house in the U.S.3,09712.1
Same county, different house1,3795.4
Different county1,7186.7
Different county, same state1,1094.3
Different state6092.4
Lived abroad 1 year ago1290.5
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population25,773
U.S. native25,52899.0
Born in United States25,26398.0
Born in state of current residence15,94161.9
Born in different state than current residence9,32236.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents2651.0
Foreign born2451.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen13755.9
Not a U.S. citizen10844.1
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States5102.0
Native, born outside U.S.26552.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later166.0
Entered U.S. before 200024994.0
Foreign born2451.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4819.6
Entered U.S. before 200019780.4
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2451.0
Europe13053.1
Asia4618.8
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)5221.2
Northern America176.9
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over24,11493.6
English only23,68298.2
Language other than English4321.8
Speaks English less than "very well"460.2
Speak Spanish2090.9
Speaks English less than "very well"310.1

Housing

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units11,651
Occupied housing units9,56082.1
Owner-occupied7,05373.8
Renter-occupied2,50726.2
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.43
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.71
Vacant housing units2,09117.9
For sale22210.6
For rent1205.7
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use41019.6
Total owner units7,275
Homeowner vacancy rate3.1
Total rental units2,627
Rental vacancy rate4.6
People living in owned homes17,17366.6
People living in rental homes6,79826.4
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units11,651
Single-family units8,75475.1
Single unit, detached8,65974.3
Single unit, attached950.8
Duplexes2031.7
3 or 4 units3793.3
5 to 9 units850.7
10 to 19 units570.5
20 or more units880.8
Mobile home2,07417.8
Boat, RV, van, etc.110.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs178
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units11,651
Built 2005 or later6105.2
Built 2000 to 20047816.7
Built 1990 to 19991,64614.1
Built 1980 to 19891,93716.6
Built 1970 to 19792,22719.1
Built 1960 to 19691,29711.1
Built 1950 to 19599017.7
Built 1940 to 19498317.1
Built 1939 or earlier1,42112.2
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units9,560
Moved in 2005 or later3,61137.8
Moved in 2000 to 20041,76118.4
Moved in 1990 to 19992,22923.3
Moved in 1980 to 19898879.3
Moved in 1970 to 19797247.6
Moved in 1969 or earlier3483.6
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units9,560
No vehicles available5465.7
1 vehicle available2,58527.0
2 vehicles available3,70538.8
3 or more vehicles available2,72428.5
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units9,560
Utility gas5365.6
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,21633.6
Electricity3,43535.9
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.270.3
Coal or coke-
Wood2,24923.5
Solar energy150.2
Other fuel480.5
No fuel used340.4
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units9,560
Lacking complete plumbing facilities1611.7
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1851.9
No telephone service available4364.6
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units9,560
1.00 or less9,45098.8
1.01 to 1.50981.0
1.51 or more120.1
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units7,053
Less than $50,0001,52421.6
$50,000 to $99,9992,24831.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,30218.5
$150,000 to $199,99983911.9
$200,000 to $299,99972110.2
$300,000 to $499,9992383.4
$500,000 to $999,9991592.3
$1,000,000 or more220.3
Median home value$93,800
Average home value$132,198
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units7,053
Housing units with a mortgage3,65951.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,10430.2
Median owner costs$815
Housing units without a mortgage3,39448.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income44013.0
Median owner costs$263
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,507
Paying cash rent2,06382.3
Paying no cash rent44417.7
Median rent$497
Average gross rent$558
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income91436.5
Gross rent of $750 or more39115.6