MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2007-2011 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Washington County, Missouri (05000US29221)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectWashington County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population25,069
Under 5 years1,6346.5
5 to 9 years1,5886.3
10 to 14 years1,7937.2
15 to 19 years1,6786.7
20 to 24 years1,4315.7
25 to 34 years3,14012.5
35 to 44 years3,47413.9
45 to 54 years3,96915.8
55 to 59 years1,5026.0
60 to 64 years1,5586.2
65 to 74 years2,0398.1
75 to 84 years1,0344.1
85 years and over2290.9
Median age in years39.5
5 years and over23,43593.5
15 years and over20,05480.0
Under 18 years of age6,08124.3
18 years and over18,98875.7
21 years and over18,11472.3
25 years and over16,94567.6
62 years and over4,21616.8
65 years and over3,30213.2
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01002

Total population25,069
Male12,82951.2
18 years old and over9,78576.3
65 years old and over1,56712.2
Female12,24048.8
18 years old and over9,20375.2
65 years old and over1,73514.2
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B02003

Total population25,069
One race24,77598.8
White alone23,96595.6
Black or African American4952.0
American Indian and Alaska Native980.4
Asian750.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11
Some other race1310.5
Two or more races2941.2
White (alone or in combination)24,21496.6
Black (alone or in combination)6242.5
American Indian (alone or in combination)2511.0
Asian (alone or in combination)1270.5
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)11
Some other race (alone or in combination)1360.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B03001 B03002

Total population25,069
Hispanic or Latino of any race2541.0
Not Hispanic or Latino24,81599.0
White alone23,84795.1
Black or African American alone4952.0
American Indian and Alaska Native alone980.4
Asian alone750.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone11

Economic

SubjectWashington County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19037 B22001

Total households9,161
Less than $10,0001,01611.1
$10,000 to $14,99995510.4
$15,000 to $24,9991,42815.6
$25,000 to $34,9991,16212.7
$35,000 to $49,9991,67018.2
$50,000 to $74,9991,41515.4
$75,000 to $99,9998849.6
$100,000 to $149,9994945.4
$150,000 to $199,999941.0
$200,000 or more430.5
Median household income$35,148
Mean household income$44,532
With earnings6,30068.8
Mean household earnings$45,647
With social security3,59739.3
Mean household social security income$14,968
With retirement income2,01722.0
Mean household retirement income$14,685
With supplemental security income8589.4
Mean household supplemental security income$7,812
With cash public assistance income3553.9
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,024
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,06422.5
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19119 B19121 B19125 B19126

Family households6,61472.2
Less than $10,0003815.8
$10,000 to $14,9993705.6
$15,000 to $24,9991,02215.5
$25,000 to $34,99982412.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,34120.3
$50,000 to $74,9991,30819.8
$75,000 to $99,99976511.6
$100,000 to $149,9994877.4
$150,000 to $199,999781.2
$200,000 or more380.6
Median family income$42,790
Mean family income$51,375
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19325 B20017 B20018 B20019

Per-capita income$16,841
Nonfamily households2,54727.8
Median nonfamily income$15,427
Mean nonfamily income$24,650
All full-time workers5,692
All male full-time workers3,14955.3
All female full-time workers2,54344.7
Median earnings for workers$23,924
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$37,072
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$29,732
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined23,925
Persons below poverty5,47122.9
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,970
Persons under 18 in poverty1,922
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,807
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty3,05020.6
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,148
Persons over 65 in poverty49915.9
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined20,45385.5
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined3,472
Persons in families in poverty4,05619.8
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,41540.8
Poverty ratio under 0.51,8037.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993,66815.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,27026.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over12,18450.9
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B12006

Population 16 years and over19,663
In labor force10,17751.8
Civilian labor force10,17751.8
Employed civilians8,71885.7
Unemployed civilians1,45914.3
In military-
Not in labor force9,48648.2
Females 16 years and over9,56648.6
Females in labor force4,83224.6
Females in civilian labor force4,83224.6
Employed females4,25688.1
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,834
All parents working1,25268.3
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,984
All parents working2,59865.2
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08006

Workers 16 years and over8,401
Workers 16+ who commute to work8,26098.3
Car, truck, or van; drove alone6,43176.6
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,51018.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)140.2
Walked to work1672.0
Other means of commuting1381.6
Worked at home1411.7
Mean travel time to work in minutes33.0
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,718
Management, professional, and related occupations1,61918.6
Service occupations1,71919.7
Sales and office occupations1,96722.6
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1301.5
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,28514.7
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,99822.9
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,718
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4845.6
Construction86910.0
Manufacturing1,50917.3
Wholesale trade1421.6
Retail trade1,23114.1
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3213.7
Information1742.0
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing1471.7
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative3253.7
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,04023.4
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services6056.9
Other services, except public administration4445.1
Public administration4274.9
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over8,718
Private wage and salary workers6,64676.2
Government workers1,48217.0
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business5816.7
Unpaid family workers90.1

Social

SubjectWashington County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B11005 B11003 B11007

Total households9,161
Family households6,61472.2
With own children under 18 years2,72229.7
Married-couple families4,89453.4
With own children under 18 years1,73719.0
Male householder, no wife present5295.8
With own children under 18 years3173.5
Female householder, no husband present1,19113.0
With own children under 18 years6687.3
Nonfamily households2,54727.8
Householder living alone2,22324.3
65 years and over living alone99110.8
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,08433.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,48327.1
Average household size2.62
Average family size3.09
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09016

Total population25,069
Household population24,01095.8
Living in family households21,03387.6
Living in nonfamily households2,97712.4
Living alone2,22324.3
Living in group quarters1,0594.2
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B09016

Household population24,01095.8
Householder9,16138.2
Spouse4,86120.2
Child7,48531.2
Other relatives1,4936.2
Nonrelatives1,0104.2
Unmarried partner5532.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100060
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over20,054
Never married5,25926.2
Now married, except separated10,16850.7
Separated4672.3
Widowed1,6448.2
Divorced, and not currently married2,51612.5
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years old5,750
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old2,66846.4
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3966.9
Unmarried women who gave birth16742.2
Women 15 to 19 years of age164.0
Women 20 to 34 years of age35589.6
Women 35 to 50 years of age256.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women63
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old69
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old18
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old165
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old9
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10002 B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years550
Responsible for grandchildren32859.6
Less than 1 year3711.3
1 or 2 years5516.8
3 or 4 years8626.2
5 or more years15045.7
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14001

Population 3 years and over24,155
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,52322.9
In nursery school, preschool2053.7
In kindergarten3586.5
In elementary school, grades 1-82,82051.1
In high school, grades 9-121,26522.9
In college or graduate school87515.8
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002

Population 25 years and over16,945
Less than 9th grade2,05612.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,95517.4
High school graduate, includes equivalency6,91440.8
Some college, no degree2,94717.4
Associates degree8034.7
Bachelors degree7674.5
Graduate or professional degree5033.0
High school graduate or higher11,93470.4
Bachelor degree or higher1,2707.5
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B23001 B21001 B21002

In Military-
Civilian population 18 years and over18,988100.0
Civilian veterans2,02010.6
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over24,719
Same house21,90588.6
Different house in the U.S.2,80711.4
Same county, different house1,3405.4
Different county1,4675.9
Different county, same state1,3295.4
Different state1380.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago7
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B05002

Total population25,069
U.S. native24,86299.2
Born in United States24,83099.0
Born in state of current residence21,84487.1
Born in different state than current residence2,98611.9
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents320.1
Foreign born2070.8
Naturalized U.S. citizen8038.6
Not a U.S. citizen12761.4
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States2391.0
Native, born outside U.S.3213.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later1237.5
Entered U.S. before 20002062.5
Foreign born2070.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4019.3
Entered U.S. before 200016780.7
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006 C05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2070.8
Europe2914.0
Asia6832.9
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)11053.1
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over23,43593.5
English only22,97298.0
Language other than English4632.0
Speaks English less than "very well"1980.8
Speak Spanish2691.1
Speaks English less than "very well"1260.5

Housing

SubjectWashington County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25014 B25015 B25004

Total housing units10,982
Occupied housing units9,16183.4
Owner-occupied7,18078.4
Renter-occupied1,98121.6
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.32
Vacant housing units1,82116.6
For sale1588.7
For rent1357.4
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use65435.9
Total owner units7,338
Homeowner vacancy rate2.2
Total rental units2,116
Rental vacancy rate6.4
People living in owned homes19,41477.4
People living in rental homes4,59618.3
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables:

Total housing units10,982
Single-family units6,82362.1
Single unit, detached6,80862.0
Single unit, attached150.1
Duplexes2141.9
3 or 4 units2152.0
5 to 9 units1000.9
10 to 19 units280.3
20 or more units110.1
Mobile home3,58732.7
Boat, RV, van, etc.4
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs327
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25035 B25036 B25037

Total housing units10,982
Built 2005 or later4704.3
Built 2000 to 20047106.5
Built 1990 to 19992,24320.4
Built 1980 to 19892,16019.7
Built 1970 to 19792,03718.5
Built 1960 to 19691,0369.4
Built 1950 to 19598878.1
Built 1940 to 19495485.0
Built 1939 or earlier8918.1
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25038 B25039

Occupied housing units9,161
Moved in 2005 or later2,85231.1
Moved in 2000 to 20041,87520.5
Moved in 1990 to 19992,42426.5
Moved in 1980 to 19898679.5
Moved in 1970 to 19797097.7
Moved in 1969 or earlier4344.7
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044 B25045

Occupied housing units9,161
No vehicles available6136.7
1 vehicle available2,82930.9
2 vehicles available3,32936.3
3 or more vehicles available2,39026.1
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables:

Occupied housing units9,161
Utility gas8389.1
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,51116.5
Electricity5,26457.5
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.921.0
Coal or coke-
Wood1,39015.2
Solar energy60.1
Other fuel310.3
No fuel used290.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25049 B25052 B25043

Occupied housing units9,161
Lacking complete plumbing facilities840.9
Lacking complete kitchen facilities600.7
No telephone service available3053.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25014

Occupied housing units9,161
1.00 or less8,79096.0
1.01 to 1.502973.2
1.51 or more740.8
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25075

Owner-occupied units7,180
Less than $50,0002,33832.6
$50,000 to $99,9992,09629.2
$100,000 to $149,99983511.6
$150,000 to $199,99992512.9
$200,000 to $299,9995808.1
$300,000 to $499,9992283.2
$500,000 to $999,999721.0
$1,000,000 or more1061.5
Median home value$81,500
Average home value$121,794
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25087 B25091 B25092

Owner-occupied units7,180
Housing units with a mortgage3,55149.5
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,12731.7
Median owner costs$836
Housing units without a mortgage3,62950.5
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income40711.2
Median owner costs$248
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25070

Renter-occupied units1,981
Paying cash rent1,58680.1
Paying no cash rent39519.9
Median rent$509
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income62231.4
Gross rent of $750 or more1326.7