MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2012 (1-year estimates)

For geographies:

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic]

Demographic

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001

Total population313,914,048
Under 5 years19,910,3266.3
5 to 9 years20,480,5786.5
10 to 14 years20,777,9876.6
15 to 19 years21,550,4696.9
20 to 24 years22,463,1827.2
25 to 34 years42,100,84613.4
35 to 44 years40,698,08613.0
45 to 54 years44,204,95214.1
55 to 59 years20,622,2076.6
60 to 64 years17,964,9305.7
65 to 74 years24,004,7607.6
75 to 84 years13,302,3164.2
85 years and over5,833,4011.9
Median age in years37.4
5 years and over294,003,71293.7
15 years and over252,745,15280.5
Under 18 years of age73,710,41023.5
18 years and over240,203,63076.5
21 years and over226,383,30972.1
25 years and over208,731,49866.5
62 years and over53,566,28317.1
65 years and over43,140,47713.7
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population313,914,048
Male154,436,24049.2
18 years old and over116,741,77675.6
65 years old and over18,805,26312.2
Female159,477,79250.8
18 years old and over123,461,85677.4
65 years old and over24,335,21415.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population313,914,048
One race304,840,43197.1
White alone231,992,38473.9
Black or African American39,623,13612.6
American Indian and Alaska Native2,563,5050.8
Asian15,555,5305.0
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander543,1980.2
Some other race14,562,6784.6
Two or more races9,073,6142.9
White (alone or in combination)239,645,00876.3
Black (alone or in combination)43,140,24013.7
American Indian (alone or in combination)5,226,0341.7
Asian (alone or in combination)18,326,4505.8
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)1,250,2740.4
Some other race (alone or in combination)16,232,5035.2
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03003 C03002

Total population313,914,048
Hispanic or Latino of any race52,961,01616.9
Not Hispanic or Latino260,953,02483.1
White alone197,243,42462.8
Black or African American alone38,464,19212.3
American Indian and Alaska Native alone2,084,4720.7
Asian alone15,375,4604.9
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone497,8070.2