MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2012 (1-year estimates)

For geographies:

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Economic]

Economic

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households115,969,536
Less than $10,0008,885,8157.7
$10,000 to $14,9996,550,0685.6
$15,000 to $24,99912,889,31111.1
$25,000 to $34,99912,033,35910.4
$35,000 to $49,99915,971,54213.8
$50,000 to $74,99920,866,03418.0
$75,000 to $99,99913,779,99011.9
$100,000 to $149,99914,366,70012.4
$150,000 to $199,9995,345,4084.6
$200,000 or more5,281,3134.6
Median household income$51,371
Mean household income$71,317
With earnings90,088,46477.7
Mean household earnings$73,069
With social security33,980,06029.3
Mean household social security income$16,977
With retirement income20,818,83618.0
Mean household retirement income$23,335
With supplemental security income6,215,7505.4
Mean household supplemental security income$9,058
With cash public assistance income3,341,5352.9
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,670
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months15,814,49913.6
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households76,509,26466.0
Less than $10,0003,846,3755.0
$10,000 to $14,9992,592,6643.4
$15,000 to $24,9996,531,6598.5
$25,000 to $34,9997,044,6379.2
$35,000 to $49,99910,192,98913.3
$50,000 to $74,99914,666,52219.2
$75,000 to $99,99910,698,86114.0
$100,000 to $149,99911,837,09415.5
$150,000 to $199,9994,557,3396.0
$200,000 or more4,541,1225.9
Median family income$62,527
Mean family income$83,124
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$27,319
Nonfamily households39,460,28034.0
Median nonfamily income$31,231
Mean nonfamily income$45,468
All full-time workers99,996,904
All male full-time workers57,213,36057.2
All female full-time workers42,783,54442.8
Median earnings for workers$30,155
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$47,473
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$37,412
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: C17001 B17021 C17010 C17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined306,086,048
Persons below poverty48,760,12415.9
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined72,605,437
Persons under 18 in poverty16,396,86322.6
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined191,640,797
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty28,394,38114.8
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined41,839,827
Persons over 65 in poverty3,968,8799.5
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined248,440,34281.2
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined57,645,720
Persons in families in poverty33,342,83713.4
Family households in poverty9,054,11611.8
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over15,417,28726.7
Poverty ratio under 0.521,535,9247.0
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.9927,224,2008.9
Poverty ratio in 1 to 258,706,66519.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over198,619,28064.9
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C23001 B23025

Population 16 years and over248,601,280
In labor force158,729,04563.8
Civilian labor force157,703,36063.4
Employed civilians142,921,68090.6
Unemployed civilians14,781,6819.4
In military1,025,6750.4
Not in labor force89,872,24036.2
Females 16 years and over127,549,40051.3
Females in labor force74,952,71430.1
Females in civilian labor force74,822,86330.1
Employed females68,118,38491.0
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: C23008

(Own) children under 623,202,782
All parents working15,060,78864.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 1746,949,992
All parents working33,138,54670.6
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: C08301 B08013 B08302

Workers 16 years and over140,862,960
Workers 16+ who commute to work134,719,01795.6
Car, truck, or van; drove alone107,460,20876.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled13,675,8679.7
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)7,053,4565.0
Walked to work3,969,0582.8
Other means of commuting2,560,4261.8
Worked at home6,143,9434.4
Mean travel time to work in minutes25.7
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over142,921,680
Management, business, science, and arts occupations51,543,47236.1
Service occupations26,183,17818.3
Sales and office occupations34,949,74124.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1,010,6850.7
Construction, extraction, installation, maintenance, and repair occupations11,841,1968.3
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations17,393,41512.2
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over142,921,680
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2,830,7292.0
Construction8,802,3126.2
Manufacturing14,988,86410.5
Wholesale trade3,785,8412.6
Retail trade16,639,78011.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities7,020,9604.9
Information2,975,4822.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing9,414,8946.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative15,591,74410.9
Educational services, and health care and social assistance33,113,09623.2
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services13,697,9129.6
Other services, except public administration7,118,9375.0
Public administration6,941,1354.9
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over142,921,680
Private wage and salary workers113,197,32579.2
Government workers20,742,45514.5
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8,760,1536.1
Unpaid family workers221,7550.2
E11. INSURANCE COVERAGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: C27010

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons308,896,448
Under 65 years of age267,056,48886.5
Without insurance coverage45,212,23116.9
With public insurance only47,203,06217.7
With private insurance only166,066,93262.2
Under 18 years of age73,577,50423.8
Without insurance coverage5,263,8077.2