MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2012 (1-year estimates)

For geographies:

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Housing]

Housing

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 C25004 B25004 B25033

Total housing units132,452,248
Occupied housing units115,969,53687.6
Owner-occupied74,119,25663.9
Renter-occupied41,850,28436.1
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.70
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.53
Vacant housing units16,482,70912.4
For sale1,526,7839.3
For rent3,085,05118.7
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use5,238,15331.8
Total owner units75,646,039
Homeowner vacancy rate2.0
Total rental units44,935,335
Rental vacancy rate6.9
People living in owned homes199,980,92863.7
People living in rental homes105,904,43233.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units132,452,248
Single-family units89,250,42867.4
Single unit, detached81,554,64061.6
Single unit, attached7,695,7885.8
Duplexes5,006,1143.8
3 or 4 units5,880,2964.4
5 to 9 units6,311,1304.8
10 to 19 units5,927,2714.5
20 or more units11,465,9848.7
Mobile home8,510,5906.4
Boat, RV, van, etc.100,4330.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs64
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25034

Total housing units132,452,248
Built 2005 or later1,199,5600.9
Built 2000 to 200419,799,40614.9
Built 1990 to 199918,348,20813.9
Built 1980 to 198918,326,85613.8
Built 1970 to 197920,944,13815.8
Built 1960 to 196914,577,45311.0
Built 1950 to 195914,397,36710.9
Built 1940 to 19497,072,0195.3
Built 1939 or earlier17,787,24013.4
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units115,969,536
Moved in 2005 or later31,507,00327.2
Moved in 2000 to 200445,461,53239.2
Moved in 1990 to 199918,996,65316.4
Moved in 1980 to 19899,200,4067.9
Moved in 1970 to 19796,071,7215.2
Moved in 1969 or earlier4,732,2264.1
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25044

Occupied housing units115,969,536
No vehicles available10,689,4319.2
1 vehicle available39,574,98434.1
2 vehicles available43,295,90437.3
3 or more vehicles available22,409,22319.3
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units115,969,536
Utility gas56,539,01648.8
Bottled, tank, or LP gas5,542,3874.8
Electricity42,846,02436.9
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.6,809,6765.9
Coal or coke132,1510.1
Wood2,487,2412.1
Solar energy47,976
Other fuel520,5650.4
No fuel used1,044,5050.9
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units115,969,536
Lacking complete plumbing facilities435,7100.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities924,5220.8
No telephone service available2,988,1122.6
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 C25014 B25014

Occupied housing units115,969,536
1.00 or less112,132,53296.7
1.01 to 1.502,710,9412.3
1.51 or more1,126,0701.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 C25075 B25077 B25082 B25003

Owner-occupied units74,119,256
Less than $50,0006,784,3569.2
$50,000 to $99,99912,100,14816.3
$100,000 to $149,99912,245,47416.5
$150,000 to $199,99911,370,12015.3
$200,000 to $299,99913,393,41618.1
$300,000 to $499,99911,068,59314.9
$500,000 to $999,9995,696,6777.7
$1,000,000 or more1,460,4722.0
Median home value$171,900
Average home value$242,276
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25088 B25091

Owner-occupied units74,119,256
Housing units with a mortgage48,726,25665.7
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income16,435,53033.7
Median owner costs$1,460
Housing units without a mortgage25,393,00034.3
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income3,724,96314.7
Median owner costs$434
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25065 B25070

Renter-occupied units41,850,284
Paying cash rent39,629,32894.7
Paying no cash rent2,220,9555.3
Median rent$884
Average gross rent$990
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income20,119,09448.1
Gross rent of $750 or more25,236,29260.3