MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2012 (1-year estimates)

For geographies:

United States (01000US) ACS Trends for United States

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the calendar icon next to a geography name (above) to see trend data for that area.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Social]

Social

SubjectUnited States
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B11010 B11007 B11002

Total households115,969,536
Family households76,509,26466.0
With own children under 18 years33,612,97229.0
Married-couple families55,754,44848.1
With own children under 18 years22,423,94819.3
Male householder, no wife present5,578,2124.8
With own children under 18 years2,697,6362.3
Female householder, no husband present15,176,60013.1
With own children under 18 years8,491,3887.3
Nonfamily households39,460,28034.0
Householder living alone32,256,21681.7
65 years and over living alone11,513,06729.2
Households with one or more people under 18 years37,555,69632.4
Households with one or more people 65 years and over30,193,18826.0
Average household size2.64
Average family size3.25
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 C09019

Total population313,914,048
Household population305,885,37697.4
Living in family households255,379,21683.5
Living in nonfamily households50,506,14016.5
Living alone32,256,21681.7
Living in group quarters8,028,6782.6
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: C09019 B11001

Household population305,885,37697.4
Householder115,969,54437.9
Spouse55,722,21218.2
Child93,933,53630.7
Other relatives22,275,3327.3
Nonrelatives17,984,7425.9
Unmarried partner6,960,3572.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100060
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over252,745,152
Never married82,659,08432.7
Now married, except separated121,374,26848.0
Separated5,586,7422.2
Widowed14,995,1545.9
Divorced, and not currently married28,129,89811.1
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002 B13001

Women 15 to 50 years old76,187,272
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years old41,995,12855.1
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4,125,3535.4
Unmarried women who gave birth1,483,97636.0
Women 15 to 19 years of age224,8675.5
Women 20 to 34 years of age3,023,69373.3
Women 35 to 50 years of age876,79321.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women35
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years old54
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years old21
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years old95
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years old26
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years7,065,539
Responsible for grandchildren2,743,28238.8
Less than 1 year579,22421.1
1 or 2 years629,58523.0
3 or 4 years456,26316.6
5 or more years1,078,21039.3
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: C14002

Population 3 years and over302,364,448
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school83,085,85627.5
In nursery school, preschool5,040,8516.1
In kindergarten4,246,1555.1
In elementary school, grades 1-832,875,34639.6
In high school, grades 9-1217,013,44020.5
In college or graduate school23,910,06728.8
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: C15002

Population 25 years and over208,731,498
Less than 9th grade12,072,3065.8
9th to 12th grade, no diploma16,409,9627.9
High school graduate, includes equivalency58,495,66228.0
Some college, no degree44,399,93821.3
Associates degree16,611,1108.0
Bachelors degree37,969,08418.2
Graduate or professional degree22,773,43810.9
High school graduate or higher180,249,23286.4
Bachelor degree or higher60,742,52229.1
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over239,178,76899.6
Civilian veterans21,230,8648.9
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons308,896,448
With a disability37,633,02012.2
Persons under 1873,577,50423.8
With a disability3,018,3154.1
Persons 18 to 64 years193,478,99262.6
With a disability19,606,50610.1
Persons 65 years and over41,839,96813.5
With a disability15,008,19935.9
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: C07204 B07204

Population 1 year and over310,212,768
Same house263,612,59285.0
Different house in the U.S.44,766,94414.4
Same county, different house27,913,5809.0
Different county16,853,3625.4
Different county, same state9,783,0173.2
Different state7,070,3452.3
Lived abroad 1 year ago1,833,2170.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population313,914,048
U.S. native273,089,37687.0
Born in United States268,703,38485.6
Born in state of current residence184,556,09658.8
Born in different state than current residence84,147,28826.8
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents4,386,0031.4
Foreign born40,824,65613.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen18,686,23645.8
Not a U.S. citizen22,138,42054.2
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: C05005

Population born outside the United States45,210,66014.4
Native, born outside U.S.4,386,0039.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later294,5066.7
Entered U.S. before 20004,091,49793.3
Foreign born40,824,65613.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later2,851,7147.0
Entered U.S. before 200037,972,94493.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea40,824,55213.0
Europe4,809,39211.8
Asia11,931,65829.2
Africa1,723,8954.2
Oceania239,8610.6
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)21,311,45652.2
Northern America808,2902.0
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: C06007 B06007

Population 5 years and over294,003,71293.7
English only232,126,49679.0
Language other than English61,877,21621.0
Speaks English less than "very well"25,088,6968.5
Speak Spanish38,325,15613.0
Speaks English less than "very well"16,149,4565.5