MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Missouri (04000US29)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population5,982,413
Under 5 years385,3726.4
5 to 9 years389,2836.5
10 to 14 years396,7286.6
15 to 19 years421,3907.0
20 to 24 years416,0267.0
25 to 34 years775,60113.0
35 to 44 years751,72412.6
45 to 54 years877,17914.7
55 to 59 years389,5046.5
60 to 64 years336,1345.6
65 to 74 years454,6587.6
75 to 84 years273,3324.6
85 years and over115,4821.9
Median age in years37.9
5 years and over5,597,04193.6
15 years and over4,811,03080.4
Under 18 years1,418,39523.7
18 years and over4,564,01876.3
21 years and over4,298,19371.8
25 years and over3,973,61466.4
62 years and over1,035,24417.3
65 years and over843,47214.1
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population5,982,413
Male2,929,98849.0
Males 18 years and over2,204,13175.2
Males 65 years and over363,23312.4
Female3,052,42551.0
Females 18 years and over2,359,88777.3
Females 65 years and over480,23915.7
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population5,982,413
One race5,848,11397.8
White alone4,972,53083.1
Black or African American689,68311.5
American Indian and Alaska Native22,7040.4
Asian96,0351.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5,8120.1
Some other race61,3491.0
Two or more races134,3002.2
White (alone or in combination)5,093,43685.1
Black (alone or in combination)746,11712.5
American Indian (alone or in combination)80,3001.3
Asian (alone or in combination)122,2882.0
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)9,7380.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)72,8921.2
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population5,982,413
Hispanic or Latino of any race212,1523.5
Not Hispanic or Latino5,770,26196.5
White alone4,840,13880.9
Black or African American alone684,75611.4
American Indian and Alaska Native alone20,5620.3
Asian alone95,1191.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone5,7370.1

Economic

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households2,358,270
Less than $10,000182,9607.8
$10,000 to $14,999141,1336.0
$15,000 to $24,999280,20611.9
$25,000 to $34,999273,97311.6
$35,000 to $49,999355,17015.1
$50,000 to $74,999445,35218.9
$75,000 to $99,999278,63811.8
$100,000 to $149,999255,39310.8
$150,000 to $199,99979,7263.4
$200,000 or more65,7192.8
Median household income$47,333
Mean household income$63,405
With earnings1,830,16577.6
Mean household earnings$64,575
With social security716,72930.4
Mean household social security income$16,516
With retirement income437,17518.5
Mean household retirement income$20,110
With supplemental security income110,2354.7
Mean household supplemental security income$8,455
With cash public assistance income57,2552.4
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,931
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months308,90513.1
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households1,543,52865.5
Less than $10,00072,8974.7
$10,000 to $14,99949,9543.2
$15,000 to $24,999132,2538.6
$25,000 to $34,999155,33110.1
$35,000 to $49,999225,43914.6
$50,000 to $74,999328,65121.3
$75,000 to $99,999227,73114.8
$100,000 to $149,999221,26514.3
$150,000 to $199,99971,3764.6
$200,000 or more58,6313.8
Median family income$59,395
Mean family income$75,484
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$25,546
Nonfamily households814,74234.5
Median nonfamily income$27,775
Mean nonfamily income$38,246
All full-time workers1,956,291
All male full-time workers1,081,90255.3
All female full-time workers874,38944.7
Median earnings for workers$27,759
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$44,462
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$34,079
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined5,802,726
Persons below poverty869,03615.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined1,389,586
Persons under 18 in poverty290,18420.9
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined3,607,689
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty507,09414.1
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined805,451
Persons over 65 in poverty71,7588.9
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined4,688,57180.8
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined1,114,155
Persons in families in poverty564,52012.0
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over304,51627.3
Poverty ratio under 0.5379,6966.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.99489,3408.4
Poverty ratio in 1 to 21,137,29819.6
Poverty ratio in 2 and over3,796,39265.4
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over4,729,641
In labor force3,062,56064.8
Civilian labor force3,041,36564.3
Employed civilians2,781,79191.5
Unemployed civilians259,5748.5
In military21,1950.4
Not in labor force1,667,08135.2
Females 16 years and over2,440,60151.6
Females in labor force1,476,20931.2
Females in civilian labor force1,472,37131.1
Employed females1,357,87492.2
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 6445,391
All parents working305,07668.5
(Own) children aged 6 to 17898,809
All parents working668,37374.4
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over2,747,695
Workers 16+ who commute to work2,631,08995.8
Car, truck, or van; drove alone2,227,05281.1
Car, truck, or van; carpooled275,48410.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)40,1151.5
Walked to work54,2952.0
Other means of commuting34,1431.2
Worked at home116,6064.2
Mean travel time to work in minutes23.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,781,791
Management, professional, and related occupations954,08934.3
Service occupations491,18717.7
Sales and office occupations703,22925.3
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations15,8650.6
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations241,5368.7
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations375,88513.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,781,791
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining48,7941.8
Construction178,3246.4
Manufacturing324,79711.7
Wholesale trade78,8772.8
Retail trade331,69311.9
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities142,3905.1
Information60,1062.2
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing191,8516.9
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative250,5699.0
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance661,22123.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services248,8118.9
Other services, except public administration134,8714.8
Public administration129,4874.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over2,781,791
Private wage and salary workers2,237,03180.4
Government workers371,81613.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business168,2076.0
Unpaid family workers4,7370.2

Social

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households2,358,270
Family households1,543,52865.5
With own children under 18 years675,60328.6
Married-couple families1,159,26349.2
With own children under 18 years450,38019.1
Male householder, no wife present99,2624.2
With own children under 18 years53,8262.3
Female householder, no husband present285,00312.1
With own children under 18 years171,3977.3
Nonfamily households814,74234.5
Householder living alone677,66228.7
65 years and over living alone241,46910.2
Households with one or more people under 18 years746,58731.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over590,84825.1
Average household size2.46
Average family size3.04
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population5,982,413
Household population5,808,61297.1
Living in family households4,805,70482.7
Living in nonfamily households1,002,90817.3
Living alone677,66228.7
Living in group quarters173,8012.9
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population5,808,61297.1
Householder2,358,27040.6
Spouse1,158,74619.9
Child1,700,08329.3
Other relatives286,2144.9
Nonrelatives305,2995.3
Unmarried partner136,3282.3
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100058
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over4,811,030
Never married1,395,25529.0
Now married, except separated2,441,75450.8
Separated93,9922.0
Widowed310,6816.5
Divorced, and not currently married569,34811.8
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years1,445,582
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years753,81952.1
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months81,8605.7
Unmarried women who gave birth29,67536.3
Women 15 to 19 years5,6296.9
Women 20 to 34 years63,35677.4
Women 35 to 50 years12,87515.7
Per 1,000 unmarried women39
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years57
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years27
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years106
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years20
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years107,854
Responsible for grandchildren49,65046.0
Less than 1 year11,73723.6
1 or 2 years11,75623.7
3 or 4 years7,79915.7
5 or more years18,35837.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over5,756,404
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school1,554,97127.0
In nursery school, preschool97,8276.3
In kindergarten80,0925.2
In elementary school, grades 1-8624,84340.2
In high school, grades 9-12325,06220.9
In college or graduate school427,14727.5
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over3,973,614
Less than 9th grade167,1554.2
9th to 12th grade, no diploma341,8058.6
High school graduate, includes equivalency1,260,50931.7
Some college, no degree907,32522.8
Associates degree272,7446.9
Bachelors degree642,05816.2
Graduate or professional degree382,0189.6
High school graduate or higher3,464,65487.2
Bachelor degree or higher1,024,07625.8
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over4,542,86899.5
Civilian veterans494,87610.9
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons5,867,503
With a disability819,80214.0
Under 181,413,85424.1
With a disability65,8124.7
18 to 64 years3,648,19862.2
With a disability443,61012.2
65 years and over805,45113.7
With a disability310,38038.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over5,908,919
Same house4,937,87283.6
Different house in the U.S.949,19016.1
Same county, different house543,7519.2
Different county405,4396.9
Different county, same state250,3764.2
Different state155,0632.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago21,8570.4
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population5,982,413
U.S. native5,751,32896.1
Born in United States5,712,70195.5
Born in state of current residence3,956,97266.1
Born in different state than current residence1,755,72929.3
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents38,6270.6
Foreign born231,0853.9
Naturalized U.S. citizen96,68241.8
Not a U.S. citizen134,40358.2
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States269,7124.5
Native, born outside U.S.38,62714.3
Entered U.S. 2000 or later7,47619.4
Entered U.S. before 200031,15180.6
Foreign born231,0853.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later103,44644.8
Entered U.S. before 2000127,63955.2
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea231,0853.9
Europe50,29621.8
Asia83,13136.0
Africa18,3567.9
Oceania3,3731.5
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)69,97130.3
Northern America5,9582.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over5,597,04193.6
English only5,256,42293.9
Language other than English340,6196.1
Speaks English less than "very well"129,2542.3
Speak Spanish147,4492.6
Speaks English less than "very well"57,4431.0

Housing

SubjectMissouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units2,710,506
Occupied housing units2,358,27087.0
Owner-occupied1,626,38969.0
Renter-occupied731,88131.0
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.55
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.27
Vacant housing units352,23613.0
For sale41,63111.8
For rent63,26118.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use84,32123.9
Total owner units1,668,020
Homeowner vacancy rate2.5
Total rental units795,142
Rental vacancy rate8.0
People living in owned homes4,150,85569.4
People living in rental homes1,657,75727.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units2,710,506
Single-family units1,995,47073.6
Single unit, detached1,902,33870.2
Single unit, attached93,1323.4
Duplexes96,4203.6
3 or 4 units124,8884.6
5 to 9 units102,3593.8
10 to 19 units92,7663.4
20 or more units116,5594.3
Mobile home180,4776.7
Boat, RV, van, etc.1,5670.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs67
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units2,710,506
Built 2005 or later7,2820.3
Built 2000 to 2004365,56413.5
Built 1990 to 1999394,14814.5
Built 1980 to 1989338,14612.5
Built 1970 to 1979431,90715.9
Built 1960 to 1969320,59811.8
Built 1950 to 1959298,91611.0
Built 1940 to 1949147,8795.5
Built 1939 or earlier406,06615.0
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units2,358,270
Moved in 2005 or later257,17510.9
Moved in 2000 to 20041,218,39751.7
Moved in 1990 to 1999444,10918.8
Moved in 1980 to 1989200,6448.5
Moved in 1970 to 1979133,1265.6
Moved in 1969 or earlier104,8194.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units2,358,270
No vehicles available171,1387.3
1 vehicle available783,79633.2
2 vehicles available915,61038.8
3 or more vehicles available487,72620.7
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units2,358,270
Utility gas1,251,33953.1
Bottled, tank, or LP gas234,1339.9
Electricity759,26832.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.6,7900.3
Coal or coke123
Wood95,0744.0
Solar energy363
Other fuel7,2330.3
No fuel used3,9470.2
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units2,358,270
Lacking complete plumbing facilities11,2170.5
Lacking complete kitchen facilities18,1830.8
No telephone service available62,2622.6
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units2,358,270
1.00 or less2,319,64798.4
1.01 to 1.5029,0971.2
1.51 or more9,5260.4
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units1,626,389
Less than $50,000187,09611.5
$50,000 to $99,999347,78121.4
$100,000 to $149,999355,29221.8
$150,000 to $199,999291,15517.9
$200,000 to $299,999260,34916.0
$300,000 to $499,999128,7217.9
$500,000 to $999,99944,5752.7
$1,000,000 or more11,4200.7
Median home value$138,400
Average home value$169,314
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units1,626,389
Housing units with a mortgage1,071,20465.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income308,76228.8
Median owner costs$1,232
Housing units without a mortgage555,18534.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income67,93612.2
Median owner costs$382
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units731,881
Paying cash rent681,72393.1
Paying no cash rent50,1586.9
Median rent$712
Average gross rent$761
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income325,17844.4
Gross rent of $750 or more302,69441.4