MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Adair County, Missouri (05000US29001)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population25,542
Under 5 years1,3755.4
5 to 9 years1,2184.8
10 to 14 years1,4635.7
15 to 19 years3,73514.6
20 to 24 years3,83315.0
25 to 34 years2,55210.0
35 to 44 years2,5399.9
45 to 54 years2,94311.5
55 to 59 years1,4665.7
60 to 64 years1,1254.4
65 to 74 years1,7716.9
75 to 84 years9273.6
85 years and over5952.3
Median age in years29.1
5 years and over24,16794.6
15 years and over21,48684.1
Under 18 years4,91019.2
18 years and over20,63280.8
21 years and over16,63665.1
25 years and over13,91854.5
62 years and over3,96615.5
65 years and over3,29312.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population25,542
Male12,13447.5
Males 18 years and over9,60579.2
Males 65 years and over1,38711.4
Female13,40852.5
Females 18 years and over11,02782.2
Females 65 years and over1,90614.2
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population25,542
One race25,19298.6
White alone24,09494.3
Black or African American4921.9
American Indian and Alaska Native830.3
Asian4041.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander800.3
Some other race390.2
Two or more races3501.4
White (alone or in combination)24,41195.6
Black (alone or in combination)5212.0
American Indian (alone or in combination)2100.8
Asian (alone or in combination)5442.1
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)1500.6
Some other race (alone or in combination)690.3
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population25,542
Hispanic or Latino of any race5402.1
Not Hispanic or Latino25,00297.9
White alone23,63692.5
Black or African American alone4921.9
American Indian and Alaska Native alone830.3
Asian alone4041.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone800.3

Economic

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households9,597
Less than $10,0001,52415.9
$10,000 to $14,9998588.9
$15,000 to $24,9991,37114.3
$25,000 to $34,9991,23512.9
$35,000 to $49,9991,27513.3
$50,000 to $74,9991,55116.2
$75,000 to $99,9997137.4
$100,000 to $149,9996867.1
$150,000 to $199,9992532.6
$200,000 or more1311.4
Median household income$33,284
Mean household income$47,226
With earnings7,45277.6
Mean household earnings$46,675
With social security2,87730.0
Mean household social security income$15,308
With retirement income1,31213.7
Mean household retirement income$18,826
With supplemental security income5025.2
Mean household supplemental security income$8,422
With cash public assistance income1811.9
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,941
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,17212.2
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households5,47657.1
Less than $10,0003396.2
$10,000 to $14,9992003.7
$15,000 to $24,99959910.9
$25,000 to $34,99969212.6
$35,000 to $49,99972413.2
$50,000 to $74,9991,31224.0
$75,000 to $99,99964511.8
$100,000 to $149,99959010.8
$150,000 to $199,9992775.1
$200,000 or more981.8
Median family income$53,256
Mean family income$63,739
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$18,331
Nonfamily households4,12142.9
Median nonfamily income$16,511
Mean nonfamily income$24,332
All full-time workers6,766
All male full-time workers3,87157.2
All female full-time workers2,89542.8
Median earnings for workers$14,998
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$35,947
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$28,960
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined22,188
Persons below poverty5,47724.7
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined4,794
Persons under 18 in poverty98720.6
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,284
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty4,10028.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,110
Persons over 65 in poverty39012.5
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined15,92071.8
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined6,268
Persons in families in poverty2,02712.7
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over3,45055.0
Poverty ratio under 0.53,04413.7
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,43311.0
Poverty ratio in 1 to 25,36524.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over11,34651.1
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over21,195
In labor force11,85956.0
Civilian labor force11,85956.0
Employed civilians11,01592.9
Unemployed civilians8447.1
In military-
Not in labor force9,33644.0
Females 16 years and over11,28853.3
Females in labor force5,80527.4
Females in civilian labor force5,80527.4
Employed females5,35992.3
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,636
All parents working94057.5
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,009
All parents working2,09769.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over10,803
Workers 16+ who commute to work10,51897.4
Car, truck, or van; drove alone8,56279.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled9138.5
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)690.6
Walked to work8397.8
Other means of commuting1351.2
Worked at home2852.6
Mean travel time to work in minutes14.7
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,015
Management, professional, and related occupations4,01336.4
Service occupations2,08218.9
Sales and office occupations2,45522.3
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations790.7
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations9498.6
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,43713.0
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,015
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3222.9
Construction6055.5
Manufacturing9228.4
Wholesale trade910.8
Retail trade1,34612.2
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities5444.9
Information1261.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4694.3
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative5915.4
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance3,94735.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services1,22411.1
Other services, except public administration4464.0
Public administration3823.5
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,015
Private wage and salary workers8,15774.1
Government workers2,18419.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6576.0
Unpaid family workers170.2

Social

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households9,597
Family households5,47657.1
With own children under 18 years2,31924.2
Married-couple families4,35645.4
With own children under 18 years1,68917.6
Male householder, no wife present2562.7
With own children under 18 years1591.7
Female householder, no husband present8649.0
With own children under 18 years4714.9
Nonfamily households4,12142.9
Householder living alone3,19833.3
65 years and over living alone95510.0
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,64327.5
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,23623.3
Average household size2.30
Average family size2.91
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population25,542
Household population22,10886.6
Living in family households16,40474.2
Living in nonfamily households5,70425.8
Living alone3,19833.3
Living in group quarters3,43413.4
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population22,10886.6
Householder9,59743.4
Spouse4,33119.6
Child5,28423.9
Other relatives8293.7
Nonrelatives2,0679.3
Unmarried partner3841.7
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100040
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over21,486
Never married9,00141.9
Now married, except separated8,97941.8
Separated3151.5
Widowed1,1935.6
Divorced, and not currently married1,9989.3
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years7,644
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years5,17967.8
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3003.9
Unmarried women who gave birth6421.3
Women 15 to 19 years248.0
Women 20 to 34 years24280.7
Women 35 to 50 years3411.3
Per 1,000 unmarried women12
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years39
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years12
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years71
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years16
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years453
Responsible for grandchildren24654.3
Less than 1 year5422.0
1 or 2 years2911.8
3 or 4 years135.3
5 or more years15061.0
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over24,563
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school10,00040.7
In nursery school, preschool3023.0
In kindergarten2902.9
In elementary school, grades 1-81,99620.0
In high school, grades 9-121,07510.8
In college or graduate school6,33763.4
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over13,918
Less than 9th grade6874.9
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,0667.7
High school graduate, includes equivalency5,01236.0
Some college, no degree2,67819.2
Associates degree8085.8
Bachelors degree1,98514.3
Graduate or professional degree1,68212.1
High school graduate or higher12,16587.4
Bachelor degree or higher3,66726.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over20,632100.0
Civilian veterans1,6007.8
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons25,214
With a disability3,20712.7
Under 184,86219.3
With a disability1232.5
18 to 64 years17,24268.4
With a disability1,73310.1
65 years and over3,11012.3
With a disability1,35143.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over25,216
Same house17,97571.3
Different house in the U.S.7,08328.1
Same county, different house3,69514.7
Different county3,38813.4
Different county, same state2,0238.0
Different state1,3655.4
Lived abroad 1 year ago1580.6
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population25,542
U.S. native24,79997.1
Born in United States24,57196.2
Born in state of current residence16,66665.2
Born in different state than current residence7,90530.9
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents2280.9
Foreign born7432.9
Naturalized U.S. citizen21328.7
Not a U.S. citizen53071.3
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States9713.8
Native, born outside U.S.22823.5
Entered U.S. 2000 or later4419.3
Entered U.S. before 200018480.7
Foreign born7432.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later50968.5
Entered U.S. before 200023431.5
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea7432.9
Europe12917.4
Asia36148.6
Africa10313.9
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)14619.7
Northern America40.5
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over24,16794.6
English only22,92994.9
Language other than English1,2385.1
Speaks English less than "very well"3621.5
Speak Spanish3561.5
Speaks English less than "very well"510.2

Housing

SubjectAdair County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units11,261
Occupied housing units9,59785.2
Owner-occupied5,93761.9
Renter-occupied3,66038.1
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.46
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.04
Vacant housing units1,66414.8
For sale764.6
For rent39423.7
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use35621.4
Total owner units6,013
Homeowner vacancy rate1.3
Total rental units4,054
Rental vacancy rate9.7
People living in owned homes14,62957.3
People living in rental homes7,47929.3
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units11,261
Single-family units7,71368.5
Single unit, detached7,55167.1
Single unit, attached1621.4
Duplexes7066.3
3 or 4 units8867.9
5 to 9 units7196.4
10 to 19 units890.8
20 or more units2842.5
Mobile home8647.7
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs77
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units11,261
Built 2005 or later130.1
Built 2000 to 20041,1129.9
Built 1990 to 19991,21310.8
Built 1980 to 19891,32911.8
Built 1970 to 19792,15219.1
Built 1960 to 19691,24211.0
Built 1950 to 19591,0749.5
Built 1940 to 19497496.7
Built 1939 or earlier2,37721.1
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units9,597
Moved in 2005 or later1,31313.7
Moved in 2000 to 20045,11053.2
Moved in 1990 to 19991,45415.2
Moved in 1980 to 19896767.0
Moved in 1970 to 19796266.5
Moved in 1969 or earlier4184.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units9,597
No vehicles available8849.2
1 vehicle available3,23033.7
2 vehicles available3,28334.2
3 or more vehicles available2,20022.9
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units9,597
Utility gas3,46036.1
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,32813.8
Electricity4,05242.2
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.250.3
Coal or coke-
Wood5726.0
Solar energy-
Other fuel1351.4
No fuel used250.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units9,597
Lacking complete plumbing facilities680.7
Lacking complete kitchen facilities961.0
No telephone service available2452.6
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units9,597
1.00 or less9,42098.2
1.01 to 1.501621.7
1.51 or more150.2
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units5,937
Less than $50,0001,12318.9
$50,000 to $99,9991,88431.7
$100,000 to $149,99997116.4
$150,000 to $199,99979913.5
$200,000 to $299,99965611.0
$300,000 to $499,9993566.0
$500,000 to $999,9991252.1
$1,000,000 or more230.4
Median home value$99,300
Average home value$132,461
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units5,937
Housing units with a mortgage3,22154.3
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income71122.1
Median owner costs$885
Housing units without a mortgage2,71645.7
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income27310.1
Median owner costs$341
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units3,660
Paying cash rent3,54997.0
Paying no cash rent1113.0
Median rent$531
Average gross rent$585
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income2,13258.3
Gross rent of $750 or more77621.2