MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Crawford County, Missouri (05000US29055)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population24,753
Under 5 years1,6136.5
5 to 9 years1,7206.9
10 to 14 years1,6746.8
15 to 19 years1,6156.5
20 to 24 years1,3365.4
25 to 34 years2,86811.6
35 to 44 years2,95411.9
45 to 54 years3,79515.3
55 to 59 years1,4786.0
60 to 64 years1,6606.7
65 to 74 years2,2659.2
75 to 84 years1,3385.4
85 years and over4371.8
Median age in years40.2
5 years and over23,14093.5
15 years and over19,74679.8
Under 18 years6,05724.5
18 years and over18,69675.5
21 years and over17,76771.8
25 years and over16,79567.9
62 years and over5,19921.0
65 years and over4,04016.3
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population24,753
Male12,23749.4
Males 18 years and over9,16774.9
Males 65 years and over1,81614.8
Female12,51650.6
Females 18 years and over9,52976.1
Females 65 years and over2,22417.8
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population24,753
One race24,45098.8
White alone24,22597.9
Black or African American440.2
American Indian and Alaska Native1350.5
Asian420.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1
Some other race3
Two or more races3031.2
White (alone or in combination)24,50399.0
Black (alone or in combination)820.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)3631.5
Asian (alone or in combination)1020.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)11
Some other race (alone or in combination)3
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population24,753
Hispanic or Latino of any race3771.5
Not Hispanic or Latino24,37698.5
White alone23,85196.4
Black or African American alone440.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1350.5
Asian alone420.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone1

Economic

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households9,600
Less than $10,0008989.4
$10,000 to $14,9998649.0
$15,000 to $24,9991,65217.2
$25,000 to $34,9991,25313.1
$35,000 to $49,9991,68617.6
$50,000 to $74,9991,91920.0
$75,000 to $99,9995625.9
$100,000 to $149,9995916.2
$150,000 to $199,9991201.2
$200,000 or more550.6
Median household income$35,794
Mean household income$44,468
With earnings6,90371.9
Mean household earnings$44,840
With social security3,69738.5
Mean household social security income$15,235
With retirement income2,07521.6
Mean household retirement income$16,553
With supplemental security income5245.5
Mean household supplemental security income$8,371
With cash public assistance income3814.0
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,551
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,58416.5
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households6,43567.0
Less than $10,0005238.1
$10,000 to $14,9992854.4
$15,000 to $24,99971911.2
$25,000 to $34,99989914.0
$35,000 to $49,9991,34120.8
$50,000 to $74,9991,59624.8
$75,000 to $99,9994086.3
$100,000 to $149,9995017.8
$150,000 to $199,9991081.7
$200,000 or more550.9
Median family income$43,302
Mean family income$50,973
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$17,863
Nonfamily households3,16533.0
Median nonfamily income$20,799
Mean nonfamily income$28,548
All full-time workers6,584
All male full-time workers3,80957.9
All female full-time workers2,77542.1
Median earnings for workers$21,841
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,013
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$25,959
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined24,253
Persons below poverty4,60719.0
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,844
Persons under 18 in poverty1,45824.9
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,587
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,65918.2
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,822
Persons over 65 in poverty49012.8
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined19,66981.1
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,584
Persons in families in poverty3,14116.0
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,46632.0
Poverty ratio under 0.51,8317.5
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,77611.4
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,83828.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over12,80852.8
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over19,364
In labor force11,18157.7
Civilian labor force11,18157.7
Employed civilians9,98989.3
Unemployed civilians1,19210.7
In military-
Not in labor force8,18342.3
Females 16 years and over9,88451.0
Females in labor force5,30927.4
Females in civilian labor force5,30927.4
Employed females4,69988.5
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,773
All parents working1,25670.8
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,845
All parents working2,76972.0
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over9,677
Workers 16+ who commute to work9,30296.1
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,07173.1
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,94320.1
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)380.4
Walked to work1942.0
Other means of commuting560.6
Worked at home3753.9
Mean travel time to work in minutes29.6
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,989
Management, professional, and related occupations2,22322.3
Service occupations1,81718.2
Sales and office occupations2,02020.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1691.7
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,25012.5
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,51025.1
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,989
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4024.0
Construction9019.0
Manufacturing2,44624.5
Wholesale trade2042.0
Retail trade1,08910.9
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities4124.1
Information1201.2
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing3733.7
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative4534.5
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance1,86718.7
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services8528.5
Other services, except public administration3343.3
Public administration5365.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,989
Private wage and salary workers7,93279.4
Government workers1,39814.0
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6516.5
Unpaid family workers80.1

Social

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households9,600
Family households6,43567.0
With own children under 18 years2,56526.7
Married-couple families4,88750.9
With own children under 18 years1,53516.0
Male householder, no wife present6066.3
With own children under 18 years3974.1
Female householder, no husband present9429.8
With own children under 18 years6336.6
Nonfamily households3,16533.0
Householder living alone2,70728.2
65 years and over living alone1,05110.9
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,92130.4
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,72228.4
Average household size2.54
Average family size3.06
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population24,753
Household population24,38898.5
Living in family households20,46283.9
Living in nonfamily households3,92616.1
Living alone2,70728.2
Living in group quarters3651.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population24,38898.5
Householder9,60039.4
Spouse4,93820.2
Child7,05528.9
Other relatives1,2415.1
Nonrelatives1,5546.4
Unmarried partner6142.5
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100064
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over19,746
Never married4,68923.7
Now married, except separated10,38352.6
Separated5192.6
Widowed1,4337.3
Divorced, and not currently married2,72213.8
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years5,494
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years2,73949.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4017.3
Unmarried women who gave birth25062.3
Women 15 to 19 years6516.2
Women 20 to 34 years27468.3
Women 35 to 50 years6215.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women91
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years73
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years78
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years131
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years24
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years559
Responsible for grandchildren18533.1
Less than 1 year3720.0
1 or 2 years3720.0
3 or 4 years2211.9
5 or more years8948.1
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over23,787
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,72724.1
In nursery school, preschool3856.7
In kindergarten4177.3
In elementary school, grades 1-82,63646.0
In high school, grades 9-121,40424.5
In college or graduate school88515.5
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over16,795
Less than 9th grade1,4598.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,29313.7
High school graduate, includes equivalency6,51038.8
Some college, no degree3,51420.9
Associates degree1,0076.0
Bachelors degree1,3798.2
Graduate or professional degree6333.8
High school graduate or higher13,04377.7
Bachelor degree or higher2,01212.0
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over18,696100.0
Civilian veterans2,56513.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons24,464
With a disability4,27617.5
Under 186,05524.8
With a disability3846.3
18 to 64 years14,58759.6
With a disability2,27815.6
65 years and over3,82215.6
With a disability1,61442.2
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over24,518
Same house20,73984.6
Different house in the U.S.3,77915.4
Same county, different house2,2939.4
Different county1,4866.1
Different county, same state1,3255.4
Different state1610.7
Lived abroad 1 year ago-
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population24,753
U.S. native24,56799.2
Born in United States24,51999.1
Born in state of current residence19,89780.4
Born in different state than current residence4,62218.7
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents480.2
Foreign born1860.8
Naturalized U.S. citizen8646.2
Not a U.S. citizen10053.8
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States2340.9
Native, born outside U.S.4820.5
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 200048100.0
Foreign born1860.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later2614.0
Entered U.S. before 200016086.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1860.8
Europe5026.9
Asia3418.3
Africa63.2
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)9651.6
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over23,14093.5
English only22,75698.3
Language other than English3841.7
Speaks English less than "very well"910.4
Speak Spanish2671.2
Speaks English less than "very well"630.3

Housing

SubjectCrawford County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units11,915
Occupied housing units9,60080.6
Owner-occupied7,24675.5
Renter-occupied2,35424.5
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.60
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.35
Vacant housing units2,31519.4
For sale1054.5
For rent23210.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use93540.4
Total owner units7,351
Homeowner vacancy rate1.4
Total rental units2,586
Rental vacancy rate9.0
People living in owned homes18,84776.1
People living in rental homes5,54122.4
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units11,915
Single-family units8,93775.0
Single unit, detached8,90774.8
Single unit, attached300.3
Duplexes2372.0
3 or 4 units2992.5
5 to 9 units2462.1
10 to 19 units420.4
20 or more units730.6
Mobile home2,06517.3
Boat, RV, van, etc.160.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs173
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units11,915
Built 2005 or later280.2
Built 2000 to 20041,65513.9
Built 1990 to 19991,78215.0
Built 1980 to 19891,54313.0
Built 1970 to 19792,56321.5
Built 1960 to 19691,60413.5
Built 1950 to 19599457.9
Built 1940 to 19496705.6
Built 1939 or earlier1,1259.4
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units9,600
Moved in 2005 or later8839.2
Moved in 2000 to 20044,64048.3
Moved in 1990 to 19992,20022.9
Moved in 1980 to 19898488.8
Moved in 1970 to 19795245.5
Moved in 1969 or earlier5055.3
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units9,600
No vehicles available6196.4
1 vehicle available2,88830.1
2 vehicles available3,61137.6
3 or more vehicles available2,48225.9
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units9,600
Utility gas1,04110.8
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,17533.1
Electricity3,42835.7
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.530.6
Coal or coke-
Wood1,84819.2
Solar energy110.1
Other fuel440.5
No fuel used-
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units9,600
Lacking complete plumbing facilities820.9
Lacking complete kitchen facilities830.9
No telephone service available3723.9
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units9,600
1.00 or less9,32097.1
1.01 to 1.501821.9
1.51 or more981.0
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units7,246
Less than $50,0001,33618.4
$50,000 to $99,9992,03028.0
$100,000 to $149,9991,49020.6
$150,000 to $199,9991,14115.7
$200,000 to $299,9997169.9
$300,000 to $499,9994145.7
$500,000 to $999,9991191.6
$1,000,000 or more-
Median home value$106,400
Average home value$126,086
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units7,246
Housing units with a mortgage3,86153.3
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,33534.6
Median owner costs$989
Housing units without a mortgage3,38546.7
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income48014.2
Median owner costs$314
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,354
Paying cash rent2,14090.9
Paying no cash rent2149.1
Median rent$588
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,02143.4
Gross rent of $750 or more49220.9