MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Dunklin County, Missouri (05000US29069)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population31,970
Under 5 years2,2237.0
5 to 9 years2,5588.0
10 to 14 years2,0306.3
15 to 19 years2,1606.8
20 to 24 years1,8115.7
25 to 34 years3,58611.2
35 to 44 years3,93312.3
45 to 54 years4,37213.7
55 to 59 years2,1736.8
60 to 64 years1,8125.7
65 to 74 years2,9249.1
75 to 84 years1,6925.3
85 years and over6962.2
Median age in years39.5
5 years and over29,74793.0
15 years and over25,15978.7
Under 18 years8,18025.6
18 years and over23,79074.4
21 years and over22,33869.9
25 years and over21,18866.3
62 years and over6,32219.8
65 years and over5,31216.6
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population31,970
Male15,45148.3
Males 18 years and over11,17972.4
Males 65 years and over2,25014.6
Female16,51951.7
Females 18 years and over12,61176.3
Females 65 years and over3,06218.5
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population31,970
One race31,51298.6
White alone27,97287.5
Black or African American3,18310.0
American Indian and Alaska Native940.3
Asian740.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race1890.6
Two or more races4581.4
White (alone or in combination)28,41188.9
Black (alone or in combination)3,38510.6
American Indian (alone or in combination)2540.8
Asian (alone or in combination)1620.5
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-
Some other race (alone or in combination)2220.7
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population31,970
Hispanic or Latino of any race1,7515.5
Not Hispanic or Latino30,21994.5
White alone26,49382.9
Black or African American alone3,1549.9
American Indian and Alaska Native alone850.3
Asian alone740.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households12,664
Less than $10,0001,69713.4
$10,000 to $14,9991,44111.4
$15,000 to $24,9992,00715.8
$25,000 to $34,9992,03016.0
$35,000 to $49,9991,96415.5
$50,000 to $74,9991,71113.5
$75,000 to $99,9998106.4
$100,000 to $149,9997606.0
$150,000 to $199,999980.8
$200,000 or more1461.2
Median household income$30,379
Mean household income$42,510
With earnings8,16264.5
Mean household earnings$46,948
With social security5,29641.8
Mean household social security income$13,794
With retirement income2,18017.2
Mean household retirement income$14,375
With supplemental security income1,65913.1
Mean household supplemental security income$7,516
With cash public assistance income4773.8
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,868
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months3,54028.0
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households8,20364.8
Less than $10,0006177.5
$10,000 to $14,9996908.4
$15,000 to $24,9991,11813.6
$25,000 to $34,9991,41917.3
$35,000 to $49,9991,32716.2
$50,000 to $74,9991,38316.9
$75,000 to $99,9997088.6
$100,000 to $149,9997008.5
$150,000 to $199,999951.2
$200,000 or more1461.8
Median family income$37,954
Mean family income$51,803
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$17,778
Nonfamily households4,46135.2
Median nonfamily income$17,055
Mean nonfamily income$23,961
All full-time workers8,623
All male full-time workers4,77055.3
All female full-time workers3,85344.7
Median earnings for workers$23,345
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$36,786
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$25,926
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined31,047
Persons below poverty7,90525.5
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined7,968
Persons under 18 in poverty2,93636.8
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined18,167
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty4,15022.8
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,912
Persons over 65 in poverty81916.7
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined25,27681.4
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,771
Persons in families in poverty5,70822.6
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over2,19738.1
Poverty ratio under 0.52,9949.6
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.994,91115.8
Poverty ratio in 1 to 28,67427.9
Poverty ratio in 2 and over14,46846.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over24,852
In labor force12,51850.4
Civilian labor force12,51850.4
Employed civilians11,23489.7
Unemployed civilians1,28410.3
In military-
Not in labor force12,33449.6
Females 16 years and over13,10652.7
Females in labor force5,89323.7
Females in civilian labor force5,89323.7
Employed females5,44192.3
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,613
All parents working1,26648.5
(Own) children aged 6 to 174,983
All parents working3,24065.0
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over11,065
Workers 16+ who commute to work10,91198.6
Car, truck, or van; drove alone9,54686.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,13910.3
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)100.1
Walked to work880.8
Other means of commuting1281.2
Worked at home1541.4
Mean travel time to work in minutes21.1
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,234
Management, professional, and related occupations2,80825.0
Service occupations2,41021.5
Sales and office occupations2,37921.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3583.2
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations9668.6
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,31320.6
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,234
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining8767.8
Construction5454.9
Manufacturing1,95217.4
Wholesale trade1121.0
Retail trade1,41712.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities6005.3
Information1531.4
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4534.0
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative5204.6
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,95826.3
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services6145.5
Other services, except public administration4574.1
Public administration5775.1
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over11,234
Private wage and salary workers8,97679.9
Government workers1,55913.9
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business6906.1
Unpaid family workers90.1

Social

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households12,664
Family households8,20364.8
With own children under 18 years3,56528.2
Married-couple families5,50643.5
With own children under 18 years2,01215.9
Male householder, no wife present6315.0
With own children under 18 years2912.3
Female householder, no husband present2,06616.3
With own children under 18 years1,26210.0
Nonfamily households4,46135.2
Householder living alone3,89230.7
65 years and over living alone1,85214.6
Households with one or more people under 18 years4,04431.9
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,81530.1
Average household size2.46
Average family size3.08
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population31,970
Household population31,16497.5
Living in family households25,96483.3
Living in nonfamily households5,20016.7
Living alone3,89230.7
Living in group quarters8062.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population31,16497.5
Householder12,66440.6
Spouse5,47517.6
Child9,68231.1
Other relatives1,9166.1
Nonrelatives1,4274.6
Unmarried partner6312.0
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100050
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over25,159
Never married5,68422.6
Now married, except separated11,79746.9
Separated1,0274.1
Widowed2,56810.2
Divorced, and not currently married4,08316.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years7,209
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years3,54349.1
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4916.8
Unmarried women who gave birth22746.2
Women 15 to 19 years10321.0
Women 20 to 34 years37075.4
Women 35 to 50 years183.7
Per 1,000 unmarried women64
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years68
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years101
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years130
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years5
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years711
Responsible for grandchildren31043.6
Less than 1 year5116.5
1 or 2 years3310.6
3 or 4 years4514.5
5 or more years18158.4
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over30,634
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school7,27623.8
In nursery school, preschool4466.1
In kindergarten6248.6
In elementary school, grades 1-83,59349.4
In high school, grades 9-121,63022.4
In college or graduate school98313.5
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over21,188
Less than 9th grade2,85913.5
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3,42616.2
High school graduate, includes equivalency8,39239.6
Some college, no degree3,38716.0
Associates degree9174.3
Bachelors degree1,2185.7
Graduate or professional degree9894.7
High school graduate or higher14,90370.3
Bachelor degree or higher2,20710.4
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over23,790100.0
Civilian veterans2,37610.0
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons31,223
With a disability7,36723.6
Under 188,14426.1
With a disability4755.8
18 to 64 years18,16758.2
With a disability4,51524.9
65 years and over4,91215.7
With a disability2,37748.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over31,470
Same house26,13883.1
Different house in the U.S.5,29816.8
Same county, different house3,1089.9
Different county2,1907.0
Different county, same state1,1703.7
Different state1,0203.2
Lived abroad 1 year ago340.1
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population31,970
U.S. native31,10597.3
Born in United States30,98996.9
Born in state of current residence21,27766.6
Born in different state than current residence9,71230.4
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1160.4
Foreign born8652.7
Naturalized U.S. citizen15117.5
Not a U.S. citizen71482.5
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States9813.1
Native, born outside U.S.11611.8
Entered U.S. 2000 or later6656.9
Entered U.S. before 20005043.1
Foreign born8652.7
Entered U.S. 2000 or later38043.9
Entered U.S. before 200048556.1
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea8652.7
Europe495.7
Asia536.1
Africa374.3
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)72683.9
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over29,74793.0
English only28,28495.1
Language other than English1,4634.9
Speaks English less than "very well"6082.0
Speak Spanish1,2504.2
Speaks English less than "very well"5972.0

Housing

SubjectDunklin County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units14,450
Occupied housing units12,66487.6
Owner-occupied7,73361.1
Renter-occupied4,93138.9
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.39
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.57
Vacant housing units1,78612.4
For sale1236.9
For rent1297.2
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1458.1
Total owner units7,856
Homeowner vacancy rate1.6
Total rental units5,060
Rental vacancy rate2.5
People living in owned homes18,51457.9
People living in rental homes12,65039.6
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units14,450
Single-family units11,12177.0
Single unit, detached10,99676.1
Single unit, attached1250.9
Duplexes7245.0
3 or 4 units5283.7
5 to 9 units2091.4
10 to 19 units680.5
20 or more units1491.0
Mobile home1,64511.4
Boat, RV, van, etc.6
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs114
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units14,450
Built 2005 or later-
Built 2000 to 20041,0777.5
Built 1990 to 19991,48410.3
Built 1980 to 19891,47810.2
Built 1970 to 19793,07121.3
Built 1960 to 19692,40716.7
Built 1950 to 19592,03714.1
Built 1940 to 19491,2798.9
Built 1939 or earlier1,61711.2
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units12,664
Moved in 2005 or later1,2539.9
Moved in 2000 to 20046,23949.3
Moved in 1990 to 19992,56220.2
Moved in 1980 to 19891,0318.1
Moved in 1970 to 19799437.4
Moved in 1969 or earlier6365.0
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units12,664
No vehicles available1,31010.3
1 vehicle available5,16340.8
2 vehicles available4,41634.9
3 or more vehicles available1,77514.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units12,664
Utility gas5,99047.3
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,44511.4
Electricity5,05739.9
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.6
Coal or coke-
Wood1020.8
Solar energy-
Other fuel480.4
No fuel used160.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units12,664
Lacking complete plumbing facilities600.5
Lacking complete kitchen facilities870.7
No telephone service available6275.0
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units12,664
1.00 or less12,44098.2
1.01 to 1.502241.8
1.51 or more-
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units7,733
Less than $50,0002,64734.2
$50,000 to $99,9992,93237.9
$100,000 to $149,9991,24316.1
$150,000 to $199,9993604.7
$200,000 to $299,9993925.1
$300,000 to $499,999861.1
$500,000 to $999,999580.8
$1,000,000 or more150.2
Median home value$69,200
Average home value$83,511
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units7,733
Housing units with a mortgage3,70447.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,08929.4
Median owner costs$790
Housing units without a mortgage4,02952.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income55113.7
Median owner costs$328
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units4,931
Paying cash rent4,43690.0
Paying no cash rent49510.0
Median rent$497
Average gross rent$554
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income2,14043.4
Gross rent of $750 or more71714.5