MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Laclede County, Missouri (05000US29105)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectLaclede County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population35,507
Under 5 years2,3176.5
5 to 9 years2,4216.8
10 to 14 years2,5277.1
15 to 19 years2,4286.8
20 to 24 years1,9785.6
25 to 34 years4,22111.9
35 to 44 years4,44112.5
45 to 54 years5,15914.5
55 to 59 years2,3366.6
60 to 64 years2,1336.0
65 to 74 years3,1859.0
75 to 84 years1,6394.6
85 years and over7222.0
Median age in years39.1
5 years and over33,19093.5
15 years and over28,24279.5
Under 18 years8,84824.9
18 years and over26,65975.1
21 years and over25,48671.8
25 years and over23,83667.1
62 years and over6,75419.0
65 years and over5,54615.6
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population35,507
Male17,52649.4
Males 18 years and over13,03374.4
Males 65 years and over2,53114.4
Female17,98150.6
Females 18 years and over13,62675.8
Females 65 years and over3,01516.8
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population35,507
One race34,81398.0
White alone34,13096.1
Black or African American2340.7
American Indian and Alaska Native1260.4
Asian1980.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander220.1
Some other race1030.3
Two or more races6942.0
White (alone or in combination)34,82498.1
Black (alone or in combination)4011.1
American Indian (alone or in combination)5151.5
Asian (alone or in combination)2720.8
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)560.2
Some other race (alone or in combination)1330.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population35,507
Hispanic or Latino of any race7072.0
Not Hispanic or Latino34,80098.0
White alone33,57194.5
Black or African American alone2340.7
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1260.4
Asian alone1980.6
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone220.1

Economic

SubjectLaclede County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households14,169
Less than $10,0001,3079.2
$10,000 to $14,9998756.2
$15,000 to $24,9992,09114.8
$25,000 to $34,9992,13815.1
$35,000 to $49,9992,55918.1
$50,000 to $74,9992,69419.0
$75,000 to $99,9991,1298.0
$100,000 to $149,9999877.0
$150,000 to $199,9992031.4
$200,000 or more1861.3
Median household income$39,101
Mean household income$49,218
With earnings10,60674.9
Mean household earnings$47,796
With social security4,81033.9
Mean household social security income$14,883
With retirement income3,06421.6
Mean household retirement income$18,860
With supplemental security income9556.7
Mean household supplemental security income$7,772
With cash public assistance income4893.5
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,296
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,34516.6
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households10,25072.3
Less than $10,0008127.9
$10,000 to $14,9993673.6
$15,000 to $24,9991,22411.9
$25,000 to $34,9991,43614.0
$35,000 to $49,9992,06920.2
$50,000 to $74,9992,17021.2
$75,000 to $99,9999759.5
$100,000 to $149,9998808.6
$150,000 to $199,9991631.6
$200,000 or more1541.5
Median family income$44,138
Mean family income$54,180
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$19,788
Nonfamily households3,91927.7
Median nonfamily income$22,174
Mean nonfamily income$31,827
All full-time workers10,406
All male full-time workers6,09058.5
All female full-time workers4,31641.5
Median earnings for workers$23,534
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$34,044
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$25,406
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined34,995
Persons below poverty6,47818.5
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined8,663
Persons under 18 in poverty2,43828.1
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined20,949
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty3,58017.1
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined5,383
Persons over 65 in poverty4608.5
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined29,45084.2
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,545
Persons in families in poverty4,80316.3
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,67530.2
Poverty ratio under 0.52,6957.7
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993,78310.8
Poverty ratio in 1 to 29,29026.5
Poverty ratio in 2 and over19,22754.9
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over27,855
In labor force16,81460.4
Civilian labor force16,72660.0
Employed civilians15,17190.7
Unemployed civilians1,5559.3
In military880.3
Not in labor force11,04139.6
Females 16 years and over14,18750.9
Females in labor force7,75327.8
Females in civilian labor force7,75327.8
Employed females7,11191.7
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,864
All parents working1,79662.7
(Own) children aged 6 to 175,567
All parents working4,02572.3
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over15,019
Workers 16+ who commute to work14,73198.1
Car, truck, or van; drove alone12,08280.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2,17314.5
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)150.1
Walked to work2031.4
Other means of commuting2581.7
Worked at home2881.9
Mean travel time to work in minutes21.5
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,171
Management, professional, and related occupations3,22621.3
Service occupations2,67017.6
Sales and office occupations3,39022.3
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1891.2
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,60410.6
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations4,09227.0
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,171
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining4913.2
Construction8735.8
Manufacturing4,00226.4
Wholesale trade2291.5
Retail trade2,06213.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities7494.9
Information2311.5
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing6174.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative8445.6
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,58517.0
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services1,1447.5
Other services, except public administration6954.6
Public administration6494.3
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,171
Private wage and salary workers11,95678.8
Government workers1,94812.8
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,2498.2
Unpaid family workers180.1

Social

SubjectLaclede County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households14,169
Family households10,25072.3
With own children under 18 years4,33430.6
Married-couple families7,93256.0
With own children under 18 years2,79219.7
Male householder, no wife present5483.9
With own children under 18 years3712.6
Female householder, no husband present1,77012.5
With own children under 18 years1,1718.3
Nonfamily households3,91927.7
Householder living alone3,32323.5
65 years and over living alone1,59511.3
Households with one or more people under 18 years4,82934.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,90627.6
Average household size2.48
Average family size2.87
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population35,507
Household population35,16099.0
Living in family households30,45886.6
Living in nonfamily households4,70213.4
Living alone3,32323.5
Living in group quarters3471.0
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population35,16099.0
Householder14,16940.3
Spouse7,91922.5
Child9,85328.0
Other relatives1,4284.1
Nonrelatives1,7915.1
Unmarried partner9802.8
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100069
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over28,242
Never married5,49619.5
Now married, except separated16,37258.0
Separated1,0413.7
Widowed1,8966.7
Divorced, and not currently married3,43712.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years7,992
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years3,36142.1
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4695.9
Unmarried women who gave birth12626.9
Women 15 to 19 years5712.2
Women 20 to 34 years33571.4
Women 35 to 50 years7716.4
Per 1,000 unmarried women37
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years59
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years49
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years107
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years21
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years781
Responsible for grandchildren38048.7
Less than 1 year19050.0
1 or 2 years7820.5
3 or 4 years4411.6
5 or more years6817.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over34,229
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school8,52324.9
In nursery school, preschool6918.1
In kindergarten5486.4
In elementary school, grades 1-83,80544.6
In high school, grades 9-122,10224.7
In college or graduate school1,37716.2
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over23,836
Less than 9th grade1,2105.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma3,38514.2
High school graduate, includes equivalency10,25243.0
Some college, no degree4,73519.9
Associates degree1,0634.5
Bachelors degree2,1759.1
Graduate or professional degree1,0164.3
High school graduate or higher19,24180.7
Bachelor degree or higher3,19113.4
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over26,57199.7
Civilian veterans3,49513.2
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons35,092
With a disability6,17617.6
Under 188,84825.2
With a disability4485.1
18 to 64 years20,86159.4
With a disability3,44116.5
65 years and over5,38315.3
With a disability2,28742.5
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over35,072
Same house28,85482.3
Different house in the U.S.6,17617.6
Same county, different house3,73110.6
Different county2,4457.0
Different county, same state1,6814.8
Different state7642.2
Lived abroad 1 year ago420.1
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population35,507
U.S. native35,02998.7
Born in United States34,84498.1
Born in state of current residence23,50266.2
Born in different state than current residence11,34231.9
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1850.5
Foreign born4781.3
Naturalized U.S. citizen42087.9
Not a U.S. citizen5812.1
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States6631.9
Native, born outside U.S.18527.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later5730.8
Entered U.S. before 200012869.2
Foreign born4781.3
Entered U.S. 2000 or later8417.6
Entered U.S. before 200039482.4
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea4781.3
Europe16334.1
Asia22046.0
Africa6814.2
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)-
Northern America275.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over33,19093.5
English only32,17696.9
Language other than English1,0143.1
Speaks English less than "very well"1830.6
Speak Spanish4091.2
Speaks English less than "very well"-

Housing

SubjectLaclede County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units15,769
Occupied housing units14,16989.9
Owner-occupied10,09671.3
Renter-occupied4,07328.7
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.47
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.50
Vacant housing units1,60010.1
For sale815.1
For rent37423.4
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use27317.1
Total owner units10,177
Homeowner vacancy rate0.8
Total rental units4,447
Rental vacancy rate8.4
People living in owned homes24,97170.3
People living in rental homes10,18928.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units15,769
Single-family units10,57367.0
Single unit, detached10,31665.4
Single unit, attached2571.6
Duplexes6193.9
3 or 4 units4913.1
5 to 9 units1701.1
10 to 19 units1931.2
20 or more units2821.8
Mobile home3,43821.8
Boat, RV, van, etc.3
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs218
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units15,769
Built 2005 or later4
Built 2000 to 20042,36315.0
Built 1990 to 19993,55122.5
Built 1980 to 19892,49215.8
Built 1970 to 19792,95618.7
Built 1960 to 19691,0476.6
Built 1950 to 19591,1247.1
Built 1940 to 19498505.4
Built 1939 or earlier1,3828.8
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units14,169
Moved in 2005 or later1,2739.0
Moved in 2000 to 20047,85255.4
Moved in 1990 to 19993,14922.2
Moved in 1980 to 19898105.7
Moved in 1970 to 19796584.6
Moved in 1969 or earlier4273.0
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units14,169
No vehicles available8896.3
1 vehicle available4,43231.3
2 vehicles available5,51238.9
3 or more vehicles available3,33623.5
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units14,169
Utility gas6754.8
Bottled, tank, or LP gas4,06628.7
Electricity7,47152.7
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.870.6
Coal or coke-
Wood1,79612.7
Solar energy-
Other fuel620.4
No fuel used120.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units14,169
Lacking complete plumbing facilities610.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities760.5
No telephone service available5674.0
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units14,169
1.00 or less13,82297.6
1.01 to 1.502792.0
1.51 or more680.5
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units10,096
Less than $50,0002,39923.8
$50,000 to $99,9993,08330.5
$100,000 to $149,9991,79617.8
$150,000 to $199,9991,21912.1
$200,000 to $299,9998698.6
$300,000 to $499,9994644.6
$500,000 to $999,9991611.6
$1,000,000 or more1051.0
Median home value$92,300
Average home value$137,400
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units10,096
Housing units with a mortgage5,96459.1
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income2,00933.7
Median owner costs$929
Housing units without a mortgage4,13240.9
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income42210.2
Median owner costs$305
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units4,073
Paying cash rent3,55087.2
Paying no cash rent52312.8
Median rent$599
Average gross rent$651
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,50136.9
Gross rent of $750 or more1,06326.1