MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Marion County, Missouri (05000US29127)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectMarion County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population28,703
Under 5 years1,9626.8
5 to 9 years1,7136.0
10 to 14 years2,0727.2
15 to 19 years1,9256.7
20 to 24 years1,8476.4
25 to 34 years3,46412.1
35 to 44 years3,52212.3
45 to 54 years4,04814.1
55 to 59 years1,9686.9
60 to 64 years1,6245.7
65 to 74 years2,2197.7
75 to 84 years1,5355.3
85 years and over8042.8
Median age in years39.3
5 years and over26,74193.2
15 years and over22,95680.0
Under 18 years6,84023.8
18 years and over21,86376.2
21 years and over20,67572.0
25 years and over19,18466.8
62 years and over5,39418.8
65 years and over4,55815.9
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population28,703
Male13,80948.1
Males 18 years and over10,31674.7
Males 65 years and over1,88213.6
Female14,89451.9
Females 18 years and over11,54777.5
Females 65 years and over2,67618.0
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population28,703
One race28,40599.0
White alone26,34991.8
Black or African American1,6765.8
American Indian and Alaska Native1180.4
Asian1920.7
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander7
Some other race630.2
Two or more races2981.0
White (alone or in combination)26,60992.7
Black (alone or in combination)1,8216.3
American Indian (alone or in combination)2150.7
Asian (alone or in combination)2420.8
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)7
Some other race (alone or in combination)1480.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population28,703
Hispanic or Latino of any race3961.4
Not Hispanic or Latino28,30798.6
White alone26,12891.0
Black or African American alone1,6465.7
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1180.4
Asian alone1920.7
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone7

Economic

SubjectMarion County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households11,180
Less than $10,0008847.9
$10,000 to $14,9998197.3
$15,000 to $24,9991,49213.3
$25,000 to $34,9991,44312.9
$35,000 to $49,9991,80016.1
$50,000 to $74,9992,29420.5
$75,000 to $99,9991,26711.3
$100,000 to $149,9998267.4
$150,000 to $199,9991451.3
$200,000 or more2101.9
Median household income$42,756
Mean household income$56,173
With earnings8,57076.7
Mean household earnings$57,131
With social security3,82034.2
Mean household social security income$15,908
With retirement income1,85116.6
Mean household retirement income$16,402
With supplemental security income7817.0
Mean household supplemental security income$9,249
With cash public assistance income2802.5
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,108
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,52913.7
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households7,53067.4
Less than $10,0003865.1
$10,000 to $14,9992453.3
$15,000 to $24,9997189.5
$25,000 to $34,99986211.4
$35,000 to $49,9991,14715.2
$50,000 to $74,9991,93825.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,14915.3
$100,000 to $149,99976210.1
$150,000 to $199,9991201.6
$200,000 or more2032.7
Median family income$54,144
Mean family income$68,051
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,168
Nonfamily households3,65032.6
Median nonfamily income$22,863
Mean nonfamily income$29,507
All full-time workers9,129
All male full-time workers4,98654.6
All female full-time workers4,14345.4
Median earnings for workers$24,156
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$40,772
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$27,474
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined27,205
Persons below poverty4,20715.5
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined6,773
Persons under 18 in poverty1,43921.2
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined16,335
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,33114.3
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,097
Persons over 65 in poverty43710.7
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined22,20381.6
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,002
Persons in families in poverty2,74112.3
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,46629.3
Poverty ratio under 0.51,9397.1
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,2688.3
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,05022.2
Poverty ratio in 2 and over16,94862.3
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over22,595
In labor force13,91861.6
Civilian labor force13,89761.5
Employed civilians13,03793.8
Unemployed civilians8606.2
In military210.1
Not in labor force8,67738.4
Females 16 years and over11,92252.8
Females in labor force6,95830.8
Females in civilian labor force6,93730.7
Employed females6,62895.5
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,166
All parents working1,39164.2
(Own) children aged 6 to 174,315
All parents working3,28176.0
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over12,878
Workers 16+ who commute to work12,32495.7
Car, truck, or van; drove alone10,28779.9
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,37010.6
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)440.3
Walked to work3792.9
Other means of commuting2441.9
Worked at home5544.3
Mean travel time to work in minutes18.7
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over13,037
Management, professional, and related occupations3,80329.2
Service occupations2,52519.4
Sales and office occupations3,02523.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1030.8
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,0438.0
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,53819.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over13,037
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining3472.7
Construction6545.0
Manufacturing2,03015.6
Wholesale trade2712.1
Retail trade1,66412.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities8336.4
Information2351.8
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing5294.1
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative6585.0
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance3,50026.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services1,2539.6
Other services, except public administration5083.9
Public administration5554.3
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over13,037
Private wage and salary workers10,40779.8
Government workers1,58712.2
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,0287.9
Unpaid family workers150.1

Social

SubjectMarion County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households11,180
Family households7,53067.4
With own children under 18 years3,30329.5
Married-couple families5,62650.3
With own children under 18 years2,15619.3
Male householder, no wife present4464.0
With own children under 18 years2292.0
Female householder, no husband present1,45813.0
With own children under 18 years9188.2
Nonfamily households3,65032.6
Householder living alone3,10627.8
65 years and over living alone1,38712.4
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,69733.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,11727.9
Average household size2.42
Average family size2.95
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population28,703
Household population27,05994.3
Living in family households22,71283.9
Living in nonfamily households4,34716.1
Living alone3,10627.8
Living in group quarters1,6445.7
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population27,05994.3
Householder11,18041.3
Spouse5,58420.6
Child7,87229.1
Other relatives1,2174.5
Nonrelatives1,2064.5
Unmarried partner5111.9
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100046
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over22,956
Never married5,80725.3
Now married, except separated11,72451.1
Separated4471.9
Widowed1,9788.6
Divorced, and not currently married3,00013.1
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years6,712
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years3,44051.3
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3945.9
Unmarried women who gave birth16541.9
Women 15 to 19 years246.1
Women 20 to 34 years32883.2
Women 35 to 50 years4210.7
Per 1,000 unmarried women48
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years59
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years23
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years119
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years14
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years599
Responsible for grandchildren23138.6
Less than 1 year8737.7
1 or 2 years4318.6
3 or 4 years2510.8
5 or more years7632.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over27,543
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school7,07325.7
In nursery school, preschool5067.2
In kindergarten3494.9
In elementary school, grades 1-83,08143.6
In high school, grades 9-121,41420.0
In college or graduate school1,72324.4
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over19,184
Less than 9th grade7824.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,32612.1
High school graduate, includes equivalency7,41538.7
Some college, no degree3,96720.7
Associates degree1,1836.2
Bachelors degree2,23911.7
Graduate or professional degree1,2726.6
High school graduate or higher16,07683.8
Bachelor degree or higher3,51118.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over21,84299.9
Civilian veterans2,19710.1
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons27,829
With a disability3,88414.0
Under 186,83324.6
With a disability3675.4
18 to 64 years16,89960.7
With a disability2,15912.8
65 years and over4,09714.7
With a disability1,35833.1
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over28,357
Same house23,55183.1
Different house in the U.S.4,71616.6
Same county, different house2,98210.5
Different county1,7346.1
Different county, same state1,2264.3
Different state5081.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago900.3
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population28,703
U.S. native28,38898.9
Born in United States28,24098.4
Born in state of current residence18,68865.1
Born in different state than current residence9,55233.3
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1480.5
Foreign born3151.1
Naturalized U.S. citizen13743.5
Not a U.S. citizen17856.5
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States4631.6
Native, born outside U.S.14832.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 2000148100.0
Foreign born3151.1
Entered U.S. 2000 or later10533.3
Entered U.S. before 200021066.7
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3151.1
Europe7824.8
Asia14746.7
Africa165.1
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)5015.9
Northern America247.6
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over26,74193.2
English only26,14997.8
Language other than English5922.2
Speaks English less than "very well"780.3
Speak Spanish2230.8
Speaks English less than "very well"7

Housing

SubjectMarion County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units12,835
Occupied housing units11,18087.1
Owner-occupied7,78469.6
Renter-occupied3,39630.4
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.52
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.19
Vacant housing units1,65512.9
For sale1257.6
For rent24714.9
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use22313.5
Total owner units7,909
Homeowner vacancy rate1.6
Total rental units3,643
Rental vacancy rate6.8
People living in owned homes19,63568.4
People living in rental homes7,42425.9
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units12,835
Single-family units10,10678.7
Single unit, detached9,89877.1
Single unit, attached2081.6
Duplexes6184.8
3 or 4 units6905.4
5 to 9 units2802.2
10 to 19 units1150.9
20 or more units3772.9
Mobile home6495.1
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs51
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units12,835
Built 2005 or later980.8
Built 2000 to 20049167.1
Built 1990 to 19991,96215.3
Built 1980 to 19891,2189.5
Built 1970 to 19791,63912.8
Built 1960 to 19691,49411.6
Built 1950 to 19591,1258.8
Built 1940 to 19496815.3
Built 1939 or earlier3,70228.8
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units11,180
Moved in 2005 or later1,14310.2
Moved in 2000 to 20045,59550.0
Moved in 1990 to 19992,26420.3
Moved in 1980 to 19899698.7
Moved in 1970 to 19796225.6
Moved in 1969 or earlier5875.3
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units11,180
No vehicles available8227.4
1 vehicle available3,86134.5
2 vehicles available4,21537.7
3 or more vehicles available2,28220.4
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units11,180
Utility gas6,50258.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,42812.8
Electricity2,79925.0
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.170.2
Coal or coke-
Wood3843.4
Solar energy-
Other fuel350.3
No fuel used150.1
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units11,180
Lacking complete plumbing facilities500.4
Lacking complete kitchen facilities280.3
No telephone service available3443.1
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units11,180
1.00 or less11,05398.9
1.01 to 1.501081.0
1.51 or more190.2
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units7,784
Less than $50,0001,40618.1
$50,000 to $99,9992,41531.0
$100,000 to $149,9991,72522.2
$150,000 to $199,9991,14814.7
$200,000 to $299,9995947.6
$300,000 to $499,9993134.0
$500,000 to $999,9991191.5
$1,000,000 or more640.8
Median home value$102,000
Average home value$129,237
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units7,784
Housing units with a mortgage4,45657.2
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income88619.9
Median owner costs$1,014
Housing units without a mortgage3,32842.8
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income3199.6
Median owner costs$367
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units3,396
Paying cash rent3,20894.5
Paying no cash rent1885.5
Median rent$553
Average gross rent$574
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,30538.4
Gross rent of $750 or more71721.1