MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Miller County, Missouri (05000US29131)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population24,822
Under 5 years1,6146.5
5 to 9 years1,8177.3
10 to 14 years1,6216.5
15 to 19 years1,6306.6
20 to 24 years1,3395.4
25 to 34 years2,74811.1
35 to 44 years3,13912.6
45 to 54 years3,70414.9
55 to 59 years1,4725.9
60 to 64 years1,6926.8
65 to 74 years2,2359.0
75 to 84 years1,3215.3
85 years and over4902.0
Median age in years40.3
5 years and over23,20893.5
15 years and over19,77079.6
Under 18 years6,08024.5
18 years and over18,74275.5
21 years and over17,84871.9
25 years and over16,80167.7
62 years and over5,05220.4
65 years and over4,04616.3
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population24,822
Male12,40450.0
Males 18 years and over9,28874.9
Males 65 years and over1,87015.1
Female12,41850.0
Females 18 years and over9,45476.1
Females 65 years and over2,17617.5
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population24,822
One race24,39598.3
White alone24,01296.7
Black or African American1680.7
American Indian and Alaska Native740.3
Asian670.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race740.3
Two or more races4271.7
White (alone or in combination)24,43998.5
Black (alone or in combination)2421.0
American Indian (alone or in combination)3851.6
Asian (alone or in combination)1090.4
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-
Some other race (alone or in combination)740.3
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population24,822
Hispanic or Latino of any race3641.5
Not Hispanic or Latino24,45898.5
White alone23,79795.9
Black or African American alone1680.7
American Indian and Alaska Native alone740.3
Asian alone670.3
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households10,188
Less than $10,0001,14711.3
$10,000 to $14,9998238.1
$15,000 to $24,9991,52815.0
$25,000 to $34,9991,63216.0
$35,000 to $49,9991,45514.3
$50,000 to $74,9991,58715.6
$75,000 to $99,9991,08110.6
$100,000 to $149,9997117.0
$150,000 to $199,9991121.1
$200,000 or more1121.1
Median household income$34,763
Mean household income$47,062
With earnings7,36472.3
Mean household earnings$47,410
With social security3,74436.7
Mean household social security income$15,077
With retirement income1,94819.1
Mean household retirement income$19,015
With supplemental security income5615.5
Mean household supplemental security income$7,562
With cash public assistance income3773.7
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,712
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,87818.4
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households6,86367.4
Less than $10,0003935.7
$10,000 to $14,9991692.5
$15,000 to $24,9991,02014.9
$25,000 to $34,9991,06115.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,12516.4
$50,000 to $74,9991,35219.7
$75,000 to $99,99995313.9
$100,000 to $149,9995968.7
$150,000 to $199,999861.3
$200,000 or more1081.6
Median family income$45,534
Mean family income$55,339
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$19,266
Nonfamily households3,32532.6
Median nonfamily income$17,996
Mean nonfamily income$26,098
All full-time workers6,943
All male full-time workers3,74353.9
All female full-time workers3,20046.1
Median earnings for workers$22,355
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$31,866
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$30,458
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined24,434
Persons below poverty4,70719.3
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,958
Persons under 18 in poverty1,54025.8
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,542
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,56717.7
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,934
Persons over 65 in poverty60015.3
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined20,08882.2
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,346
Persons in families in poverty3,14415.7
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,56336.0
Poverty ratio under 0.51,8087.4
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,89911.9
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,72427.5
Poverty ratio in 2 and over13,00353.2
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over19,536
In labor force11,73760.1
Civilian labor force11,73560.1
Employed civilians10,76591.7
Unemployed civilians9708.3
In military2
Not in labor force7,79939.9
Females 16 years and over9,88150.6
Females in labor force5,72429.3
Females in civilian labor force5,72429.3
Employed females5,33693.2
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,878
All parents working1,31169.8
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,889
All parents working2,55665.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over10,504
Workers 16+ who commute to work9,87294.0
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,72873.6
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,60915.3
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)470.4
Walked to work1671.6
Other means of commuting3213.1
Worked at home6326.0
Mean travel time to work in minutes28.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over10,765
Management, professional, and related occupations2,67924.9
Service occupations2,26321.0
Sales and office occupations2,69325.0
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations320.3
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,51214.0
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,58614.7
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over10,765
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2862.7
Construction1,22811.4
Manufacturing1,0099.4
Wholesale trade1051.0
Retail trade1,75616.3
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities3873.6
Information1161.1
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4284.0
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative6756.3
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,24920.9
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services1,17810.9
Other services, except public administration6315.9
Public administration7176.7
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over10,765
Private wage and salary workers7,98874.2
Government workers1,71115.9
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business9999.3
Unpaid family workers670.6

Social

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households10,188
Family households6,86367.4
With own children under 18 years3,04929.9
Married-couple families5,30052.0
With own children under 18 years2,00019.6
Male householder, no wife present5275.2
With own children under 18 years3643.6
Female householder, no husband present1,03610.2
With own children under 18 years6856.7
Nonfamily households3,32532.6
Householder living alone2,91228.6
65 years and over living alone1,25312.3
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,37033.1
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,99929.4
Average household size2.41
Average family size2.93
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population24,822
Household population24,52698.8
Living in family households20,71184.4
Living in nonfamily households3,81515.6
Living alone2,91228.6
Living in group quarters2961.2
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population24,52698.8
Householder10,18841.5
Spouse5,31021.7
Child6,64927.1
Other relatives1,2665.2
Nonrelatives1,1134.5
Unmarried partner5502.2
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100054
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over19,770
Never married4,12920.9
Now married, except separated11,23956.8
Separated2581.3
Widowed1,5287.7
Divorced, and not currently married2,61613.2
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years5,511
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years2,40543.6
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months2314.2
Unmarried women who gave birth8436.4
Women 15 to 19 years-
Women 20 to 34 years22497.0
Women 35 to 50 years73.0
Per 1,000 unmarried women35
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years42
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years-
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years113
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years3
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years549
Responsible for grandchildren31256.8
Less than 1 year103.2
1 or 2 years11035.3
3 or 4 years10834.6
5 or more years8426.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over23,911
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,86924.5
In nursery school, preschool2574.4
In kindergarten4527.7
In elementary school, grades 1-82,74546.8
In high school, grades 9-121,39123.7
In college or graduate school1,02417.4
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over16,801
Less than 9th grade9265.5
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,6249.7
High school graduate, includes equivalency7,26943.3
Some college, no degree3,87623.1
Associates degree7954.7
Bachelors degree1,5008.9
Graduate or professional degree8114.8
High school graduate or higher14,25184.8
Bachelor degree or higher2,31113.8
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over18,740100.0
Civilian veterans2,53713.5
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons24,544
With a disability4,81819.6
Under 186,07024.7
With a disability3626.0
18 to 64 years14,54059.2
With a disability2,71118.6
65 years and over3,93416.0
With a disability1,74544.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over24,464
Same house21,33487.2
Different house in the U.S.3,04512.4
Same county, different house2,0998.6
Different county9463.9
Different county, same state7032.9
Different state2431.0
Lived abroad 1 year ago850.3
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population24,822
U.S. native24,47498.6
Born in United States24,41898.4
Born in state of current residence18,59874.9
Born in different state than current residence5,82023.4
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents560.2
Foreign born3481.4
Naturalized U.S. citizen8624.7
Not a U.S. citizen26275.3
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States4041.6
Native, born outside U.S.5613.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 200056100.0
Foreign born3481.4
Entered U.S. 2000 or later13237.9
Entered U.S. before 200021662.1
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea3481.4
Europe18553.2
Asia7321.0
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)9025.9
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over23,20893.5
English only22,66197.6
Language other than English5472.4
Speaks English less than "very well"1580.7
Speak Spanish3261.4
Speaks English less than "very well"460.2

Housing

SubjectMiller County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units12,711
Occupied housing units10,18880.2
Owner-occupied7,67075.3
Renter-occupied2,51824.7
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.52
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.05
Vacant housing units2,52319.8
For sale1154.6
For rent602.4
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1,47558.5
Total owner units7,785
Homeowner vacancy rate1.5
Total rental units2,578
Rental vacancy rate2.3
People living in owned homes19,35978.0
People living in rental homes5,16720.8
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units12,711
Single-family units8,82969.5
Single unit, detached8,71568.6
Single unit, attached1140.9
Duplexes2371.9
3 or 4 units3823.0
5 to 9 units4623.6
10 to 19 units5644.4
20 or more units1741.4
Mobile home2,04616.1
Boat, RV, van, etc.170.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs161
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units12,711
Built 2005 or later320.3
Built 2000 to 20041,68713.3
Built 1990 to 19992,31518.2
Built 1980 to 19892,45019.3
Built 1970 to 19792,28117.9
Built 1960 to 19691,30510.3
Built 1950 to 19597996.3
Built 1940 to 19494833.8
Built 1939 or earlier1,35910.7
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units10,188
Moved in 2005 or later8568.4
Moved in 2000 to 20045,00549.1
Moved in 1990 to 19992,23521.9
Moved in 1980 to 19891,08810.7
Moved in 1970 to 19796216.1
Moved in 1969 or earlier3833.8
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units10,188
No vehicles available5995.9
1 vehicle available3,21031.5
2 vehicles available3,54234.8
3 or more vehicles available2,83727.8
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units10,188
Utility gas1,26312.4
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,75517.2
Electricity5,58754.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.190.2
Coal or coke120.1
Wood1,45614.3
Solar energy-
Other fuel300.3
No fuel used660.6
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units10,188
Lacking complete plumbing facilities460.5
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1181.2
No telephone service available2392.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units10,188
1.00 or less9,99298.1
1.01 to 1.501731.7
1.51 or more230.2
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units7,670
Less than $50,0001,72222.5
$50,000 to $99,9991,66421.7
$100,000 to $149,9991,48519.4
$150,000 to $199,9991,00113.1
$200,000 to $299,9991,16215.1
$300,000 to $499,9994375.7
$500,000 to $999,9991071.4
$1,000,000 or more921.2
Median home value$110,900
Average home value$153,852
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units7,670
Housing units with a mortgage4,29055.9
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,47634.4
Median owner costs$958
Housing units without a mortgage3,38044.1
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income61318.1
Median owner costs$285
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,518
Paying cash rent2,07282.3
Paying no cash rent44617.7
Median rent$573
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income91236.2
Gross rent of $750 or more48619.3