MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Randolph County, Missouri (05000US29175)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectRandolph County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population25,388
Under 5 years1,5986.3
5 to 9 years1,6136.4
10 to 14 years1,6216.4
15 to 19 years1,6496.5
20 to 24 years1,6976.7
25 to 34 years3,44413.6
35 to 44 years3,44213.6
45 to 54 years3,71114.6
55 to 59 years1,6096.3
60 to 64 years1,3645.4
65 to 74 years1,9147.5
75 to 84 years1,1314.5
85 years and over5952.3
Median age in years37.9
5 years and over23,79093.7
15 years and over20,55681.0
Under 18 years5,79122.8
18 years and over19,59777.2
21 years and over18,60673.3
25 years and over17,21067.8
62 years and over4,47317.6
65 years and over3,64014.3
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population25,388
Male13,39452.8
Males 18 years and over10,34777.3
Males 65 years and over1,58511.8
Female11,99447.2
Females 18 years and over9,25077.1
Females 65 years and over2,05517.1
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population25,388
One race25,01698.5
White alone23,06190.8
Black or African American1,6446.5
American Indian and Alaska Native620.2
Asian1380.5
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race1110.4
Two or more races3721.5
White (alone or in combination)23,40892.2
Black (alone or in combination)1,7897.0
American Indian (alone or in combination)2761.1
Asian (alone or in combination)1680.7
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)5
Some other race (alone or in combination)1320.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population25,388
Hispanic or Latino of any race4191.7
Not Hispanic or Latino24,96998.3
White alone22,70589.4
Black or African American alone1,6446.5
American Indian and Alaska Native alone340.1
Asian alone1380.5
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectRandolph County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households8,978
Less than $10,0007358.2
$10,000 to $14,9997498.3
$15,000 to $24,9991,32514.8
$25,000 to $34,9991,35815.1
$35,000 to $49,9991,53017.0
$50,000 to $74,9991,54117.2
$75,000 to $99,9991,01511.3
$100,000 to $149,9995376.0
$150,000 to $199,9991091.2
$200,000 or more790.9
Median household income$38,067
Mean household income$47,616
With earnings6,58073.3
Mean household earnings$49,552
With social security3,13034.9
Mean household social security income$15,658
With retirement income1,58917.7
Mean household retirement income$14,317
With supplemental security income6557.3
Mean household supplemental security income$7,663
With cash public assistance income2953.3
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,819
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,64418.3
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households6,02567.1
Less than $10,0002634.4
$10,000 to $14,9992834.7
$15,000 to $24,99977512.9
$25,000 to $34,99975312.5
$35,000 to $49,9991,03317.1
$50,000 to $74,9991,36822.7
$75,000 to $99,99987314.5
$100,000 to $149,9994898.1
$150,000 to $199,9991091.8
$200,000 or more791.3
Median family income$48,466
Mean family income$56,647
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$17,871
Nonfamily households2,95332.9
Median nonfamily income$22,160
Mean nonfamily income$27,353
All full-time workers7,123
All male full-time workers3,89254.6
All female full-time workers3,23145.4
Median earnings for workers$23,840
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$38,451
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$28,384
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined23,087
Persons below poverty4,20918.2
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,588
Persons under 18 in poverty1,50126.9
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined14,089
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,37516.9
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined3,410
Persons over 65 in poverty3339.8
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined19,07282.6
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,015
Persons in families in poverty3,03315.9
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,17629.3
Poverty ratio under 0.51,7127.4
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,49710.8
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,44227.9
Poverty ratio in 2 and over12,43653.9
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over20,225
In labor force11,11455.0
Civilian labor force11,10754.9
Employed civilians10,13591.2
Unemployed civilians9728.8
In military7
Not in labor force9,11145.0
Females 16 years and over9,54747.2
Females in labor force5,22225.8
Females in civilian labor force5,21525.8
Employed females4,79892.0
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,676
All parents working1,11566.5
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,550
All parents working2,78878.5
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over9,953
Workers 16+ who commute to work9,44394.9
Car, truck, or van; drove alone8,00680.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,03110.4
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)750.8
Walked to work951.0
Other means of commuting2362.4
Worked at home5105.1
Mean travel time to work in minutes21.4
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over10,135
Management, professional, and related occupations2,55825.2
Service occupations1,73017.1
Sales and office occupations2,86928.3
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations430.4
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations8708.6
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,06520.4
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over10,135
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining1771.7
Construction6616.5
Manufacturing1,42114.0
Wholesale trade4024.0
Retail trade1,49314.7
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities7527.4
Information2732.7
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing5695.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative5485.4
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,06720.4
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services5585.5
Other services, except public administration5475.4
Public administration6676.6
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over10,135
Private wage and salary workers7,76776.6
Government workers1,52615.1
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8318.2
Unpaid family workers110.1

Social

SubjectRandolph County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households8,978
Family households6,02567.1
With own children under 18 years2,53028.2
Married-couple families4,51450.3
With own children under 18 years1,53917.1
Male householder, no wife present3794.2
With own children under 18 years2883.2
Female householder, no husband present1,13212.6
With own children under 18 years7037.8
Nonfamily households2,95332.9
Householder living alone2,45227.3
65 years and over living alone1,07512.0
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,84231.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over2,52028.1
Average household size2.59
Average family size3.17
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population25,388
Household population23,23491.5
Living in family households19,51584.0
Living in nonfamily households3,71916.0
Living alone2,45227.3
Living in group quarters2,1548.5
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population23,23491.5
Householder8,97838.6
Spouse4,49119.3
Child6,87529.6
Other relatives1,6817.2
Nonrelatives1,2095.2
Unmarried partner6362.7
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100071
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over20,556
Never married5,45726.5
Now married, except separated9,85748.0
Separated4162.0
Widowed1,3976.8
Divorced, and not currently married3,42916.7
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years5,518
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years2,93153.1
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months58810.7
Unmarried women who gave birth25944.0
Women 15 to 19 years14424.5
Women 20 to 34 years41570.6
Women 35 to 50 years294.9
Per 1,000 unmarried women88
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years107
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years179
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years189
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years11
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years444
Responsible for grandchildren23552.9
Less than 1 year2410.2
1 or 2 years13457.0
3 or 4 years2811.9
5 or more years4920.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over24,367
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,82523.9
In nursery school, preschool4177.2
In kindergarten3906.7
In elementary school, grades 1-82,46542.3
In high school, grades 9-121,37823.7
In college or graduate school1,17520.2
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over17,210
Less than 9th grade9315.4
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,74910.2
High school graduate, includes equivalency6,74639.2
Some college, no degree4,11423.9
Associates degree1,3868.1
Bachelors degree1,4818.6
Graduate or professional degree8034.7
High school graduate or higher14,53084.4
Bachelor degree or higher2,28413.3
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over19,590100.0
Civilian veterans2,09810.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons23,409
With a disability3,95216.9
Under 185,78824.7
With a disability2514.3
18 to 64 years14,21160.7
With a disability2,28816.1
65 years and over3,41014.6
With a disability1,41341.4
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over24,875
Same house20,83183.7
Different house in the U.S.4,00216.1
Same county, different house1,8417.4
Different county2,1618.7
Different county, same state1,7567.1
Different state4051.6
Lived abroad 1 year ago420.2
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population25,388
U.S. native25,17299.1
Born in United States25,04298.6
Born in state of current residence19,18575.6
Born in different state than current residence5,85723.1
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1300.5
Foreign born2160.9
Naturalized U.S. citizen13663.0
Not a U.S. citizen8037.0
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States3461.4
Native, born outside U.S.13037.6
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 2000130100.0
Foreign born2160.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later3717.1
Entered U.S. before 200017982.9
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2160.9
Europe3415.7
Asia9845.4
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)5224.1
Northern America3214.8
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over23,79093.7
English only23,37298.2
Language other than English4181.8
Speaks English less than "very well"1470.6
Speak Spanish1530.6
Speaks English less than "very well"350.1

Housing

SubjectRandolph County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units10,725
Occupied housing units8,97883.7
Owner-occupied6,31270.3
Renter-occupied2,66629.7
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.65
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.44
Vacant housing units1,74716.3
For sale1619.2
For rent714.1
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use32718.7
Total owner units6,473
Homeowner vacancy rate2.5
Total rental units2,737
Rental vacancy rate2.6
People living in owned homes16,72365.9
People living in rental homes6,51125.6
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units10,725
Single-family units8,02974.9
Single unit, detached7,87073.4
Single unit, attached1591.5
Duplexes3693.4
3 or 4 units5415.0
5 to 9 units380.4
10 to 19 units650.6
20 or more units1351.3
Mobile home1,54814.4
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs144
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units10,725
Built 2005 or later560.5
Built 2000 to 20041,16410.9
Built 1990 to 19991,0209.5
Built 1980 to 19891,29112.0
Built 1970 to 19791,88817.6
Built 1960 to 19691,10110.3
Built 1950 to 19591,19411.1
Built 1940 to 19494794.5
Built 1939 or earlier2,53223.6
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units8,978
Moved in 2005 or later6917.7
Moved in 2000 to 20044,81053.6
Moved in 1990 to 19991,80520.1
Moved in 1980 to 19897968.9
Moved in 1970 to 19794735.3
Moved in 1969 or earlier4034.5
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units8,978
No vehicles available5636.3
1 vehicle available3,07634.3
2 vehicles available3,64440.6
3 or more vehicles available1,69518.9
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units8,978
Utility gas3,63940.5
Bottled, tank, or LP gas1,24913.9
Electricity3,62240.3
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.50.1
Coal or coke-
Wood3453.8
Solar energy3
Other fuel840.9
No fuel used310.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units8,978
Lacking complete plumbing facilities630.7
Lacking complete kitchen facilities1261.4
No telephone service available5035.6
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units8,978
1.00 or less8,81098.1
1.01 to 1.501311.5
1.51 or more370.4
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units6,312
Less than $50,0001,63325.9
$50,000 to $99,9992,05032.5
$100,000 to $149,9991,01116.0
$150,000 to $199,99973011.6
$200,000 to $299,9996029.5
$300,000 to $499,9991943.1
$500,000 to $999,999550.9
$1,000,000 or more370.6
Median home value$85,000
Average home value$116,012
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units6,312
Housing units with a mortgage3,45254.7
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income96027.8
Median owner costs$948
Housing units without a mortgage2,86045.3
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income2659.3
Median owner costs$312
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,666
Paying cash rent2,36088.5
Paying no cash rent30611.5
Median rent$608
Average gross rent$649
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,02738.5
Gross rent of $750 or more66124.8