MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Stoddard County, Missouri (05000US29207)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population29,902
Under 5 years1,7075.7
5 to 9 years2,0486.8
10 to 14 years1,7655.9
15 to 19 years2,0066.7
20 to 24 years1,7155.7
25 to 34 years3,42911.5
35 to 44 years3,70812.4
45 to 54 years4,32514.5
55 to 59 years1,8506.2
60 to 64 years1,9606.6
65 to 74 years2,8679.6
75 to 84 years1,8446.2
85 years and over6782.3
Median age in years41.4
5 years and over28,19594.3
15 years and over24,38281.5
Under 18 years6,71322.4
18 years and over23,18977.5
21 years and over22,09573.9
25 years and over20,66169.1
62 years and over6,61022.1
65 years and over5,38918.0
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population29,902
Male14,52648.6
Males 18 years and over11,16376.8
Males 65 years and over2,30115.8
Female15,37651.4
Females 18 years and over12,02678.2
Females 65 years and over3,08820.1
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population29,902
One race29,74799.5
White alone29,06297.2
Black or African American4321.4
American Indian and Alaska Native1820.6
Asian12
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race590.2
Two or more races1550.5
White (alone or in combination)29,21797.7
Black (alone or in combination)4501.5
American Indian (alone or in combination)2911.0
Asian (alone or in combination)12
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)3
Some other race (alone or in combination)840.3
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population29,902
Hispanic or Latino of any race3661.2
Not Hispanic or Latino29,53698.8
White alone28,81596.4
Black or African American alone4261.4
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1280.4
Asian alone12
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households12,115
Less than $10,0009637.9
$10,000 to $14,9991,0398.6
$15,000 to $24,9991,81215.0
$25,000 to $34,9992,01616.6
$35,000 to $49,9991,84015.2
$50,000 to $74,9991,90215.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,22810.1
$100,000 to $149,9999908.2
$150,000 to $199,9991441.2
$200,000 or more1811.5
Median household income$37,303
Mean household income$54,275
With earnings8,44569.7
Mean household earnings$56,486
With social security5,28043.6
Mean household social security income$14,216
With retirement income2,35619.4
Mean household retirement income$16,937
With supplemental security income8657.1
Mean household supplemental security income$8,735
With cash public assistance income3122.6
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,704
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,25918.6
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households8,24368.0
Less than $10,0002042.5
$10,000 to $14,9993404.1
$15,000 to $24,9991,05512.8
$25,000 to $34,9991,21714.8
$35,000 to $49,9991,47217.9
$50,000 to $74,9991,62319.7
$75,000 to $99,9991,12913.7
$100,000 to $149,99990311.0
$150,000 to $199,9991341.6
$200,000 or more1662.0
Median family income$48,335
Mean family income$66,548
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$22,533
Nonfamily households3,87232.0
Median nonfamily income$20,056
Mean nonfamily income$26,747
All full-time workers8,759
All male full-time workers5,18659.2
All female full-time workers3,57340.8
Median earnings for workers$25,559
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$38,133
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$27,470
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined29,292
Persons below poverty4,58015.6
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined6,481
Persons under 18 in poverty1,39621.5
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined17,658
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,60914.8
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined5,153
Persons over 65 in poverty57511.2
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined24,06282.1
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,230
Persons in families in poverty2,68811.2
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,89236.2
Poverty ratio under 0.51,4244.9
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.993,15610.8
Poverty ratio in 1 to 27,41625.3
Poverty ratio in 2 and over17,29659.0
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over24,020
In labor force13,66056.9
Civilian labor force13,64356.8
Employed civilians12,39790.9
Unemployed civilians1,2469.1
In military170.1
Not in labor force10,36043.1
Females 16 years and over12,48452.0
Females in labor force6,18825.8
Females in civilian labor force6,18825.8
Employed females5,63391.0
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,036
All parents working1,42670.0
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,901
All parents working2,66768.4
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over12,071
Workers 16+ who commute to work11,64696.5
Car, truck, or van; drove alone10,05183.3
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,21010.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)260.2
Walked to work2001.7
Other means of commuting1591.3
Worked at home4253.5
Mean travel time to work in minutes20.8
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,397
Management, professional, and related occupations3,06824.7
Service occupations2,23318.0
Sales and office occupations2,76222.3
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations4113.3
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations1,1789.5
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,74522.1
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,397
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining8276.7
Construction7686.2
Manufacturing2,22117.9
Wholesale trade2432.0
Retail trade1,68213.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities8236.6
Information1591.3
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing7005.6
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative4974.0
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance3,00224.2
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services5404.4
Other services, except public administration3853.1
Public administration5504.4
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over12,397
Private wage and salary workers9,46776.4
Government workers1,78514.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,1379.2
Unpaid family workers80.1

Social

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households12,115
Family households8,24368.0
With own children under 18 years3,07925.4
Married-couple families6,55854.1
With own children under 18 years2,17918.0
Male householder, no wife present4904.0
With own children under 18 years2772.3
Female householder, no husband present1,1959.9
With own children under 18 years6235.1
Nonfamily households3,87232.0
Householder living alone3,37627.9
65 years and over living alone1,63513.5
Households with one or more people under 18 years3,65830.2
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,76431.1
Average household size2.41
Average family size2.92
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population29,902
Household population29,18597.6
Living in family households24,58384.2
Living in nonfamily households4,60215.8
Living alone3,37627.9
Living in group quarters7172.4
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population29,18597.6
Householder12,11541.5
Spouse6,62522.7
Child7,52325.8
Other relatives1,6715.7
Nonrelatives1,2514.3
Unmarried partner6192.1
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100051
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over24,382
Never married4,93420.2
Now married, except separated13,80556.6
Separated5752.4
Widowed2,1849.0
Divorced, and not currently married2,88411.8
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years6,613
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years2,88743.7
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3725.6
Unmarried women who gave birth12633.9
Women 15 to 19 years6216.7
Women 20 to 34 years29779.8
Women 35 to 50 years133.5
Per 1,000 unmarried women44
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years56
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years65
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years116
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years4
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years937
Responsible for grandchildren55158.8
Less than 1 year8715.8
1 or 2 years12823.2
3 or 4 years12021.8
5 or more years21639.2
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over28,957
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school6,62522.9
In nursery school, preschool4496.8
In kindergarten5288.0
In elementary school, grades 1-82,95744.6
In high school, grades 9-121,55323.4
In college or graduate school1,13817.2
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over20,661
Less than 9th grade1,5987.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,95314.3
High school graduate, includes equivalency8,92843.2
Some college, no degree3,57717.3
Associates degree1,1165.4
Bachelors degree1,5427.5
Graduate or professional degree9474.6
High school graduate or higher16,11078.0
Bachelor degree or higher2,48912.0
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over23,17299.9
Civilian veterans2,88512.5
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons29,515
With a disability6,24521.2
Under 186,71122.7
With a disability3985.9
18 to 64 years17,65159.8
With a disability3,65020.7
65 years and over5,15317.5
With a disability2,19742.6
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over29,539
Same house24,81484.0
Different house in the U.S.4,70215.9
Same county, different house3,07510.4
Different county1,6275.5
Different county, same state1,1934.0
Different state4341.5
Lived abroad 1 year ago230.1
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population29,902
U.S. native29,75599.5
Born in United States29,62799.1
Born in state of current residence23,27677.8
Born in different state than current residence6,35121.2
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1280.4
Foreign born1470.5
Naturalized U.S. citizen5839.5
Not a U.S. citizen8960.5
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States2750.9
Native, born outside U.S.12846.5
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 2000128100.0
Foreign born1470.5
Entered U.S. 2000 or later8859.9
Entered U.S. before 20005940.1
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1470.5
Europe4329.3
Asia128.2
Africa-
Oceania74.8
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)8557.8
Northern America-
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over28,19594.3
English only27,72898.3
Language other than English4671.7
Speaks English less than "very well"1350.5
Speak Spanish3291.2
Speaks English less than "very well"1080.4

Housing

SubjectStoddard County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units13,592
Occupied housing units12,11589.1
Owner-occupied8,53670.5
Renter-occupied3,57929.5
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.48
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.23
Vacant housing units1,47710.9
For sale24916.9
For rent896.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use16211.0
Total owner units8,785
Homeowner vacancy rate2.8
Total rental units3,668
Rental vacancy rate2.4
People living in owned homes21,20570.9
People living in rental homes7,98026.7
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units13,592
Single-family units10,75579.1
Single unit, detached10,60878.0
Single unit, attached1471.1
Duplexes5233.8
3 or 4 units4763.5
5 to 9 units740.5
10 to 19 units670.5
20 or more units840.6
Mobile home1,61311.9
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs119
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units13,592
Built 2005 or later600.4
Built 2000 to 20041,3399.9
Built 1990 to 19991,60611.8
Built 1980 to 19891,52311.2
Built 1970 to 19793,00522.1
Built 1960 to 19691,90414.0
Built 1950 to 19591,69212.4
Built 1940 to 19499607.1
Built 1939 or earlier1,50311.1
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units12,115
Moved in 2005 or later1,1819.7
Moved in 2000 to 20045,89948.7
Moved in 1990 to 19992,25118.6
Moved in 1980 to 19891,0398.6
Moved in 1970 to 19799648.0
Moved in 1969 or earlier7816.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units12,115
No vehicles available7736.4
1 vehicle available3,99633.0
2 vehicles available4,65738.4
3 or more vehicles available2,68922.2
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units12,115
Utility gas4,50937.2
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,41720.0
Electricity4,72039.0
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.260.2
Coal or coke-
Wood4183.5
Solar energy-
Other fuel190.2
No fuel used6
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units12,115
Lacking complete plumbing facilities360.3
Lacking complete kitchen facilities490.4
No telephone service available3062.5
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units12,115
1.00 or less11,96698.8
1.01 to 1.50930.8
1.51 or more560.5
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units8,536
Less than $50,0002,05524.1
$50,000 to $99,9993,05635.8
$100,000 to $149,9991,45217.0
$150,000 to $199,99995411.2
$200,000 to $299,9996838.0
$300,000 to $499,9992482.9
$500,000 to $999,999550.6
$1,000,000 or more330.4
Median home value$83,500
Average home value$104,923
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units8,536
Housing units with a mortgage4,38351.3
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,20727.5
Median owner costs$899
Housing units without a mortgage4,15348.7
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income44610.7
Median owner costs$316
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units3,579
Paying cash rent3,10786.8
Paying no cash rent47213.2
Median rent$525
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,37738.5
Gross rent of $750 or more41811.7