MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Texas County, Missouri (05000US29215)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population25,840
Under 5 years1,6536.4
5 to 9 years1,6766.5
10 to 14 years1,4595.6
15 to 19 years1,6876.5
20 to 24 years1,5676.1
25 to 34 years2,88111.1
35 to 44 years2,88311.2
45 to 54 years3,88115.0
55 to 59 years1,8217.0
60 to 64 years1,6756.5
65 to 74 years2,5649.9
75 to 84 years1,6916.5
85 years and over4021.6
Median age in years41.9
5 years and over24,18793.6
15 years and over21,05281.5
Under 18 years5,87122.7
18 years and over19,96977.3
21 years and over18,94373.3
25 years and over17,79868.9
62 years and over5,68422.0
65 years and over4,65718.0
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population25,840
Male13,21151.1
Males 18 years and over10,26977.7
Males 65 years and over2,13416.2
Female12,62948.9
Females 18 years and over9,70076.8
Females 65 years and over2,52320.0
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population25,840
One race25,26997.8
White alone24,12093.3
Black or African American8643.3
American Indian and Alaska Native1580.6
Asian320.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race950.4
Two or more races5712.2
White (alone or in combination)24,66195.4
Black (alone or in combination)9783.8
American Indian (alone or in combination)5342.1
Asian (alone or in combination)1380.5
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)-
Some other race (alone or in combination)1350.5
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population25,840
Hispanic or Latino of any race4411.7
Not Hispanic or Latino25,39998.3
White alone23,82892.2
Black or African American alone8313.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1550.6
Asian alone320.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households9,666
Less than $10,0001,00410.4
$10,000 to $14,9998859.2
$15,000 to $24,9991,59216.5
$25,000 to $34,9991,42314.7
$35,000 to $49,9991,73417.9
$50,000 to $74,9991,79618.6
$75,000 to $99,9995595.8
$100,000 to $149,9994294.4
$150,000 to $199,999850.9
$200,000 or more1591.6
Median household income$34,520
Mean household income$45,432
With earnings6,47166.9
Mean household earnings$47,390
With social security3,99941.4
Mean household social security income$15,212
With retirement income2,30023.8
Mean household retirement income$15,784
With supplemental security income6877.1
Mean household supplemental security income$9,049
With cash public assistance income3053.2
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,197
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,46915.2
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households6,73769.7
Less than $10,0003465.1
$10,000 to $14,9993304.9
$15,000 to $24,99985912.8
$25,000 to $34,99996114.3
$35,000 to $49,9991,49922.3
$50,000 to $74,9991,59923.7
$75,000 to $99,9995167.7
$100,000 to $149,9993835.7
$150,000 to $199,999851.3
$200,000 or more1592.4
Median family income$42,582
Mean family income$54,999
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$17,387
Nonfamily households2,92930.3
Median nonfamily income$17,171
Mean nonfamily income$22,426
All full-time workers6,603
All male full-time workers3,85858.4
All female full-time workers2,74541.6
Median earnings for workers$21,187
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$31,907
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$24,568
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined24,007
Persons below poverty4,92420.5
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined5,689
Persons under 18 in poverty1,52926.9
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined13,868
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,75619.9
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,450
Persons over 65 in poverty63914.4
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined20,17784.0
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined3,830
Persons in families in poverty3,32816.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,59641.7
Poverty ratio under 0.52,0758.6
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,84911.9
Poverty ratio in 1 to 26,23926.0
Poverty ratio in 2 and over12,84453.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over20,781
In labor force10,10948.6
Civilian labor force10,01348.2
Employed civilians9,24692.3
Unemployed civilians7677.7
In military960.5
Not in labor force10,67251.4
Females 16 years and over10,11048.7
Females in labor force4,67922.5
Females in civilian labor force4,67822.5
Employed females4,43894.9
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 61,880
All parents working1,16261.8
(Own) children aged 6 to 173,653
All parents working2,32163.5
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over9,139
Workers 16+ who commute to work8,82696.6
Car, truck, or van; drove alone7,51182.2
Car, truck, or van; carpooled1,02311.2
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)130.1
Walked to work2042.2
Other means of commuting750.8
Worked at home3133.4
Mean travel time to work in minutes26.7
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,246
Management, professional, and related occupations2,14823.2
Service occupations1,84019.9
Sales and office occupations2,25524.4
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3313.6
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations99910.8
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations1,67318.1
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,246
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5746.2
Construction6266.8
Manufacturing1,08711.8
Wholesale trade700.8
Retail trade1,16712.6
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities6857.4
Information530.6
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing4524.9
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative2332.5
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance1,92120.8
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services7317.9
Other services, except public administration4174.5
Public administration1,23013.3
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over9,246
Private wage and salary workers6,18466.9
Government workers2,16223.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business8699.4
Unpaid family workers310.3

Social

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households9,666
Family households6,73769.7
With own children under 18 years2,48925.8
Married-couple families5,40855.9
With own children under 18 years1,73117.9
Male householder, no wife present4054.2
With own children under 18 years2292.4
Female householder, no husband present9249.6
With own children under 18 years5295.5
Nonfamily households2,92930.3
Householder living alone2,49425.8
65 years and over living alone1,12611.6
Households with one or more people under 18 years2,75828.5
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,18332.9
Average household size2.50
Average family size3.00
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population25,840
Household population24,12993.4
Living in family households20,56085.2
Living in nonfamily households3,56914.8
Living alone2,49425.8
Living in group quarters1,7116.6
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population24,12993.4
Householder9,66640.1
Spouse5,38722.3
Child6,81228.2
Other relatives1,2415.1
Nonrelatives1,0234.2
Unmarried partner4551.9
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100047
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over21,052
Never married4,64122.0
Now married, except separated11,47254.5
Separated3581.7
Widowed1,6477.8
Divorced, and not currently married2,93413.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years5,122
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years2,30345.0
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months3366.6
Unmarried women who gave birth12436.9
Women 15 to 19 years3610.7
Women 20 to 34 years25074.4
Women 35 to 50 years5014.9
Per 1,000 unmarried women54
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years66
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years47
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years130
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years21
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years382
Responsible for grandchildren16543.2
Less than 1 year3118.8
1 or 2 years3621.8
3 or 4 years-
5 or more years9859.4
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over24,906
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school5,56822.4
In nursery school, preschool2344.2
In kindergarten2674.8
In elementary school, grades 1-82,58246.4
In high school, grades 9-121,51327.2
In college or graduate school97217.5
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over17,798
Less than 9th grade1,1996.7
9th to 12th grade, no diploma1,92710.8
High school graduate, includes equivalency8,17946.0
Some college, no degree3,71120.9
Associates degree7904.4
Bachelors degree1,4518.2
Graduate or professional degree5413.0
High school graduate or higher14,67282.4
Bachelor degree or higher1,99211.2
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over19,87399.5
Civilian veterans2,94714.8
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons24,073
With a disability5,12921.3
Under 185,85124.3
With a disability2313.9
18 to 64 years13,77257.2
With a disability2,80820.4
65 years and over4,45018.5
With a disability2,09047.0
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over25,502
Same house21,69585.1
Different house in the U.S.3,72514.6
Same county, different house1,7366.8
Different county1,9897.8
Different county, same state1,2534.9
Different state7362.9
Lived abroad 1 year ago820.3
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population25,840
U.S. native25,57899.0
Born in United States25,28997.9
Born in state of current residence16,78965.0
Born in different state than current residence8,50032.9
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents2891.1
Foreign born2621.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen13651.9
Not a U.S. citizen12648.1
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States5512.1
Native, born outside U.S.28952.5
Entered U.S. 2000 or later269.0
Entered U.S. before 200026391.0
Foreign born2621.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later3513.4
Entered U.S. before 200022786.6
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea2621.0
Europe12447.3
Asia4115.6
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)8030.5
Northern America176.5
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over24,18793.6
English only23,72198.1
Language other than English4661.9
Speaks English less than "very well"680.3
Speak Spanish2040.8
Speaks English less than "very well"410.2

Housing

SubjectTexas County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units11,651
Occupied housing units9,66683.0
Owner-occupied7,10273.5
Renter-occupied2,56426.5
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.38
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.82
Vacant housing units1,98517.0
For sale23111.6
For rent1206.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use46923.6
Total owner units7,333
Homeowner vacancy rate3.2
Total rental units2,684
Rental vacancy rate4.5
People living in owned homes16,89665.4
People living in rental homes7,23328.0
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units11,651
Single-family units8,59273.7
Single unit, detached8,49972.9
Single unit, attached930.8
Duplexes2302.0
3 or 4 units3533.0
5 to 9 units880.8
10 to 19 units530.5
20 or more units1020.9
Mobile home2,22119.1
Boat, RV, van, etc.120.1
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs191
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units11,651
Built 2005 or later800.7
Built 2000 to 20041,60113.7
Built 1990 to 19991,51113.0
Built 1980 to 19891,77815.3
Built 1970 to 19792,18418.7
Built 1960 to 19691,23710.6
Built 1950 to 19591,1309.7
Built 1940 to 19498377.2
Built 1939 or earlier1,29311.1
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units9,666
Moved in 2005 or later8028.3
Moved in 2000 to 20044,88150.5
Moved in 1990 to 19992,02020.9
Moved in 1980 to 19899009.3
Moved in 1970 to 19796396.6
Moved in 1969 or earlier4244.4
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units9,666
No vehicles available5145.3
1 vehicle available2,65827.5
2 vehicles available3,69238.2
3 or more vehicles available2,80229.0
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units9,666
Utility gas5485.7
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,11532.2
Electricity3,49136.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.90.1
Coal or coke-
Wood2,37624.6
Solar energy120.1
Other fuel850.9
No fuel used300.3
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units9,666
Lacking complete plumbing facilities1821.9
Lacking complete kitchen facilities2092.2
No telephone service available3133.2
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units9,666
1.00 or less9,55298.8
1.01 to 1.501051.1
1.51 or more90.1
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units7,102
Less than $50,0001,48020.8
$50,000 to $99,9992,34833.1
$100,000 to $149,9991,21117.1
$150,000 to $199,99980511.3
$200,000 to $299,99976110.7
$300,000 to $499,9992563.6
$500,000 to $999,9991902.7
$1,000,000 or more510.7
Median home value$92,900
Average home value$130,065
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units7,102
Housing units with a mortgage3,69352.0
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income93825.4
Median owner costs$832
Housing units without a mortgage3,40948.0
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income37811.1
Median owner costs$272
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,564
Paying cash rent2,00678.2
Paying no cash rent55821.8
Median rent$536
Average gross rent$577
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income87634.2
Gross rent of $750 or more43416.9