MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Warren County, Missouri (05000US29219)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population32,440
Under 5 years2,2266.9
5 to 9 years2,3457.2
10 to 14 years2,0646.4
15 to 19 years2,1136.5
20 to 24 years1,7185.3
25 to 34 years4,02512.4
35 to 44 years3,90212.0
45 to 54 years5,11915.8
55 to 59 years2,1626.7
60 to 64 years1,8725.8
65 to 74 years2,9829.2
75 to 84 years1,4334.4
85 years and over4791.5
Median age in years39.7
5 years and over30,21493.1
15 years and over25,80579.5
Under 18 years8,03924.8
18 years and over24,40175.2
21 years and over23,27471.7
25 years and over21,97467.7
62 years and over5,89118.2
65 years and over4,89415.1
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population32,440
Male16,26450.1
Males 18 years and over12,05474.1
Males 65 years and over2,25713.9
Female16,17649.9
Females 18 years and over12,34776.3
Females 65 years and over2,63716.3
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population32,440
One race31,69997.7
White alone30,59494.3
Black or African American5401.7
American Indian and Alaska Native260.1
Asian720.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5
Some other race4621.4
Two or more races7412.3
White (alone or in combination)31,29196.5
Black (alone or in combination)8622.7
American Indian (alone or in combination)3341.0
Asian (alone or in combination)1920.6
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)340.1
Some other race (alone or in combination)4681.4
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population32,440
Hispanic or Latino of any race9432.9
Not Hispanic or Latino31,49797.1
White alone30,09492.8
Black or African American alone5401.7
American Indian and Alaska Native alone260.1
Asian alone720.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone5

Economic

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households12,648
Less than $10,0006214.9
$10,000 to $14,9997355.8
$15,000 to $24,9991,50911.9
$25,000 to $34,9991,47311.6
$35,000 to $49,9992,33018.4
$50,000 to $74,9992,05116.2
$75,000 to $99,9991,90915.1
$100,000 to $149,9991,2509.9
$150,000 to $199,9994493.5
$200,000 or more3212.5
Median household income$47,877
Mean household income$62,996
With earnings9,83077.7
Mean household earnings$61,399
With social security4,54635.9
Mean household social security income$17,447
With retirement income2,62120.7
Mean household retirement income$20,772
With supplemental security income5794.6
Mean household supplemental security income$6,140
With cash public assistance income3662.9
Mean household cash public assistance income$3,880
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months2,00315.8
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households9,01871.3
Less than $10,0002783.1
$10,000 to $14,9995265.8
$15,000 to $24,9996447.1
$25,000 to $34,9997448.3
$35,000 to $49,9991,49016.5
$50,000 to $74,9991,66318.4
$75,000 to $99,9991,80320.0
$100,000 to $149,9991,11212.3
$150,000 to $199,9994374.8
$200,000 or more3213.6
Median family income$62,185
Mean family income$74,178
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$24,581
Nonfamily households3,63028.7
Median nonfamily income$28,675
Mean nonfamily income$32,550
All full-time workers9,555
All male full-time workers5,38156.3
All female full-time workers4,17443.7
Median earnings for workers$27,690
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$46,628
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$32,581
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined32,043
Persons below poverty4,60814.4
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined7,835
Persons under 18 in poverty1,95825.0
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined19,373
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,35912.2
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,835
Persons over 65 in poverty2916.0
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined26,97984.2
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined5,064
Persons in families in poverty3,48312.9
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,12522.2
Poverty ratio under 0.51,8485.8
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,7608.6
Poverty ratio in 1 to 25,48917.1
Poverty ratio in 2 and over21,94668.5
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over25,281
In labor force16,84666.6
Civilian labor force16,83566.6
Employed civilians15,01189.2
Unemployed civilians1,82410.8
In military11
Not in labor force8,43533.4
Females 16 years and over12,78850.6
Females in labor force8,01631.7
Females in civilian labor force8,01631.7
Employed females7,22290.1
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 62,588
All parents working1,83570.9
(Own) children aged 6 to 175,069
All parents working3,83675.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over14,685
Workers 16+ who commute to work14,23096.9
Car, truck, or van; drove alone11,83380.6
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2,05414.0
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)140.1
Walked to work2701.8
Other means of commuting590.4
Worked at home4553.1
Mean travel time to work in minutes31.0
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,011
Management, professional, and related occupations3,76525.1
Service occupations2,50716.7
Sales and office occupations3,93926.2
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations290.2
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations2,19714.6
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,57417.1
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,011
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining2921.9
Construction1,54010.3
Manufacturing2,49516.6
Wholesale trade4162.8
Retail trade2,08313.9
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities8895.9
Information2091.4
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing7294.9
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative1,0847.2
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,86419.1
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services1,2048.0
Other services, except public administration9336.2
Public administration2731.8
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over15,011
Private wage and salary workers12,83885.5
Government workers1,3999.3
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business7735.1
Unpaid family workers1

Social

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households12,648
Family households9,01871.3
With own children under 18 years3,87630.6
Married-couple families7,34258.0
With own children under 18 years2,73721.6
Male householder, no wife present5404.3
With own children under 18 years2562.0
Female householder, no husband present1,1369.0
With own children under 18 years8837.0
Nonfamily households3,63028.7
Householder living alone2,93823.2
65 years and over living alone1,1949.4
Households with one or more people under 18 years4,13032.7
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,48927.6
Average household size2.54
Average family size2.99
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population32,440
Household population32,09798.9
Living in family households27,57185.9
Living in nonfamily households4,52614.1
Living alone2,93823.2
Living in group quarters3431.1
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population32,09798.9
Householder12,64839.4
Spouse7,26522.6
Child9,45229.4
Other relatives1,2443.9
Nonrelatives1,4884.6
Unmarried partner9703.0
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100077
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over25,805
Never married5,79522.5
Now married, except separated15,17558.8
Separated5652.2
Widowed1,4485.6
Divorced, and not currently married2,82210.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years7,413
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years3,22543.5
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months4255.7
Unmarried women who gave birth14734.6
Women 15 to 19 years245.6
Women 20 to 34 years32576.5
Women 35 to 50 years7617.9
Per 1,000 unmarried women46
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years57
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years24
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years115
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years21
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years666
Responsible for grandchildren30545.8
Less than 1 year-
1 or 2 years13343.6
3 or 4 years9932.5
5 or more years7323.9
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over31,100
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school7,41623.8
In nursery school, preschool4415.9
In kindergarten4636.2
In elementary school, grades 1-83,47146.8
In high school, grades 9-121,78324.0
In college or graduate school1,25817.0
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over21,974
Less than 9th grade1,2305.6
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,41211.0
High school graduate, includes equivalency8,15437.1
Some college, no degree5,12423.3
Associates degree1,6017.3
Bachelors degree2,23910.2
Graduate or professional degree1,2145.5
High school graduate or higher18,33283.4
Bachelor degree or higher3,45315.7
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over24,390100.0
Civilian veterans2,87911.8
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons32,247
With a disability4,97815.4
Under 188,03524.9
With a disability4315.4
18 to 64 years19,37760.1
With a disability2,82014.6
65 years and over4,83515.0
With a disability1,72735.7
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over32,053
Same house27,68886.4
Different house in the U.S.4,31313.5
Same county, different house2,1196.6
Different county2,1946.8
Different county, same state1,5474.8
Different state6472.0
Lived abroad 1 year ago520.2
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population32,440
U.S. native31,79598.0
Born in United States31,66397.6
Born in state of current residence24,50375.5
Born in different state than current residence7,16022.1
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1320.4
Foreign born6452.0
Naturalized U.S. citizen23736.7
Not a U.S. citizen40863.3
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States7772.4
Native, born outside U.S.13217.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later-
Entered U.S. before 2000132100.0
Foreign born6452.0
Entered U.S. 2000 or later26040.3
Entered U.S. before 200038559.7
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea6452.0
Europe12920.0
Asia7211.2
Africa162.5
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)42565.9
Northern America30.5
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over30,21493.1
English only29,17096.5
Language other than English1,0443.5
Speaks English less than "very well"3641.2
Speak Spanish7962.6
Speaks English less than "very well"2870.9

Housing

SubjectWarren County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units14,696
Occupied housing units12,64886.1
Owner-occupied9,87278.1
Renter-occupied2,77621.9
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.52
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.59
Vacant housing units2,04813.9
For sale36217.7
For rent201.0
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use1,26461.7
Total owner units10,234
Homeowner vacancy rate3.5
Total rental units2,796
Rental vacancy rate0.7
People living in owned homes24,90376.8
People living in rental homes7,19422.2
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units14,696
Single-family units11,36677.3
Single unit, detached11,06675.3
Single unit, attached3002.0
Duplexes1270.9
3 or 4 units4092.8
5 to 9 units4062.8
10 to 19 units1320.9
20 or more units670.5
Mobile home2,18914.9
Boat, RV, van, etc.-
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs149
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units14,696
Built 2005 or later830.6
Built 2000 to 20044,34129.5
Built 1990 to 19992,56117.4
Built 1980 to 19892,54617.3
Built 1970 to 19792,58517.6
Built 1960 to 19694693.2
Built 1950 to 19599336.3
Built 1940 to 19492491.7
Built 1939 or earlier9296.3
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units12,648
Moved in 2005 or later1,0218.1
Moved in 2000 to 20047,12356.3
Moved in 1990 to 19992,11016.7
Moved in 1980 to 19891,2279.7
Moved in 1970 to 19797806.2
Moved in 1969 or earlier3873.1
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units12,648
No vehicles available6715.3
1 vehicle available3,47927.5
2 vehicles available4,86838.5
3 or more vehicles available3,63028.7
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units12,648
Utility gas1,53312.1
Bottled, tank, or LP gas2,57720.4
Electricity7,81261.8
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1651.3
Coal or coke-
Wood5554.4
Solar energy-
Other fuel1
No fuel used5
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units12,648
Lacking complete plumbing facilities3
Lacking complete kitchen facilities120.1
No telephone service available1671.3
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units12,648
1.00 or less12,33897.5
1.01 to 1.502391.9
1.51 or more710.6
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units9,872
Less than $50,0001,13111.5
$50,000 to $99,9991,13011.4
$100,000 to $149,9992,51625.5
$150,000 to $199,9992,13821.7
$200,000 to $299,9991,46114.8
$300,000 to $499,9991,13811.5
$500,000 to $999,9993243.3
$1,000,000 or more340.3
Median home value$153,100
Average home value$180,291
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units9,872
Housing units with a mortgage6,46065.4
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income1,98930.8
Median owner costs$1,281
Housing units without a mortgage3,41234.6
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income42812.5
Median owner costs$379
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,776
Paying cash rent2,50290.1
Paying no cash rent2749.9
Median rent$700
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,29146.5
Gross rent of $750 or more1,10339.7