MCDC American Community Survey Profiles

ACS Profile Report: 2008-2012 (5-year estimates)

For geographies:

Webster County, Missouri (05000US29225)

Usage notes

  • Hover mouse pointer over a value for one second to see MOE/confidence interval info.
  • Relative margins of error are also indicated by number font. BOLD values: RMOE < 15%; NORMAL values: 15% ≤ RMOE < 35%; LIGHT values: RMOE ≥ 35%.
  • Click the small chart icon next to a subtitle (below) to view chart(s) of selected data from that table.
  • Click a reference table link to see underlying data (provided by the US Census Bureau's American FactFinder application).

Jump to section: [Demographic] [Economic] [Social] [Housing]

Demographic

SubjectWebster County, Missouri
NumberPercent
D1. AGE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B23004

Total population36,183
Under 5 years2,6057.2
5 to 9 years2,9208.1
10 to 14 years2,6977.5
15 to 19 years2,6177.2
20 to 24 years1,9495.4
25 to 34 years4,24011.7
35 to 44 years4,75813.1
45 to 54 years5,31414.7
55 to 59 years2,1846.0
60 to 64 years2,0795.7
65 to 74 years2,8517.9
75 to 84 years1,5264.2
85 years and over4431.2
Median age in years37.6
5 years and over33,57892.8
15 years and over27,96177.3
Under 18 years9,96327.5
18 years and over26,22072.5
21 years and over24,78368.5
25 years and over23,39564.7
62 years and over6,03716.7
65 years and over4,82013.3
D2. AGE AND SEX

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05003

Total population36,183
Male18,37750.8
Males 18 years and over13,17671.7
Males 65 years and over2,17511.8
Female17,80649.2
Females 18 years and over13,04473.3
Females 65 years and over2,64514.9
D3. RACE

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B02001 B02008 B02009 B02010 B02011 B02012 B02013

Total population36,183
One race35,60298.4
White alone34,82496.2
Black or African American4201.2
American Indian and Alaska Native2040.6
Asian590.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander-
Some other race950.3
Two or more races5811.6
White (alone or in combination)35,40497.8
Black (alone or in combination)4481.2
American Indian (alone or in combination)6841.9
Asian (alone or in combination)980.3
Native Hawaiian (alone or in combination)8
Some other race (alone or in combination)1220.3
D4. HISPANIC OR LATINO (ANY RACE)

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B03002

Total population36,183
Hispanic or Latino of any race6181.7
Not Hispanic or Latino35,56598.3
White alone34,42095.1
Black or African American alone4191.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1710.5
Asian alone590.2
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone-

Economic

SubjectWebster County, Missouri
NumberPercent
E1. HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B19013 B19025 B19051 B19061 B19055 B19065 B19059 B19069 B19056 B19066 B19057 B19067 B22001

Total households12,822
Less than $10,0001,0518.2
$10,000 to $14,9999027.0
$15,000 to $24,9991,47011.5
$25,000 to $34,9991,57712.3
$35,000 to $49,9992,59120.2
$50,000 to $74,9992,55319.9
$75,000 to $99,9991,45911.4
$100,000 to $149,9998156.4
$150,000 to $199,9992461.9
$200,000 or more1581.2
Median household income$42,384
Mean household income$52,754
With earnings9,65375.3
Mean household earnings$53,468
With social security4,48935.0
Mean household social security income$15,618
With retirement income2,18517.0
Mean household retirement income$17,828
With supplemental security income8376.5
Mean household supplemental security income$7,063
With cash public assistance income4603.6
Mean household cash public assistance income$2,110
With food stamp benefits in the past 12 months1,97715.4
E2. FAMILY INCOME AND BENEFITS

Universe: Family households

Reference tables: B19101 B19113 B19127

Family households9,53474.4
Less than $10,0005625.9
$10,000 to $14,9992502.6
$15,000 to $24,99995810.0
$25,000 to $34,9991,13311.9
$35,000 to $49,9992,06521.7
$50,000 to $74,9992,14922.5
$75,000 to $99,9991,37814.5
$100,000 to $149,9997047.4
$150,000 to $199,9991811.9
$200,000 or more1541.6
Median family income$48,576
Mean family income$59,166
E3. OTHER INCOME MEASURES

Universe: Various

Reference tables: B19301 B11001 B19202 B19214 B19325 B20017

Per-capita income$19,449
Nonfamily households3,28825.6
Median nonfamily income$22,196
Mean nonfamily income$32,232
All full-time workers10,364
All male full-time workers6,08358.7
All female full-time workers4,28141.3
Median earnings for workers$24,754
Median earnings for male full-time, year-round workers$39,858
Median earnings for female full-time, year-round workers$29,568
E4. POVERTY STATUS OVER THE LAST 12 MONTHS

Universe: Persons for whom poverty status is determined

Reference tables: B17001 B17021 B17007 C17002

Persons for whom poverty status is determined35,335
Persons below poverty5,84916.6
Persons under 18 for whom poverty status is determined9,862
Persons under 18 in poverty2,49825.3
Persons aged 18 to 64 for whom poverty status is determined20,833
Persons aged 18 to 64 in poverty2,95614.2
Persons over 65 for whom poverty status is determined4,640
Persons over 65 in poverty3958.5
Persons in families for whom poverty status is determined30,93287.5
Unrelated individuals for whom poverty status is determined4,403
Persons in families in poverty4,48514.5
Unrelated persons in poverty 15 years and over1,36431.0
Poverty ratio under 0.52,9488.3
Poverty ratio in 0.5 to 0.992,9018.2
Poverty ratio in 1 to 29,12725.8
Poverty ratio in 2 and over20,35957.6
E5. EMPLOYMENT STATUS

Universe: Population 16 years and over

Reference tables: B23001

Population 16 years and over27,560
In labor force16,01558.1
Civilian labor force15,97558.0
Employed civilians14,59991.4
Unemployed civilians1,3768.6
In military400.1
Not in labor force11,54541.9
Females 16 years and over13,67349.6
Females in labor force7,17526.0
Females in civilian labor force7,17526.0
Employed females6,53091.0
E6. CHILDREN WITH ALL PARENTS WORKING

Universe: Own children under 18 years in families and subfamilies

Reference tables: B23008

(Own) children under 63,167
All parents working1,56349.4
(Own) children aged 6 to 176,150
All parents working3,24252.7
E7. COMMUTING TO WORK

Universe: Workers 16 years and over

Reference tables: B08301

Workers 16 years and over14,296
Workers 16+ who commute to work13,81796.6
Car, truck, or van; drove alone11,21478.4
Car, truck, or van; carpooled2,21815.5
Public transportation (excluding taxicab)250.2
Walked to work1601.1
Other means of commuting2001.4
Worked at home4793.4
Mean travel time to work in minutes31.2
E8. WORKERS BY OCCUPATION

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010

Civilian employed population 16 years and over14,599
Management, professional, and related occupations3,66125.1
Service occupations2,22815.3
Sales and office occupations3,72825.5
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations1000.7
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations2,32415.9
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations2,55817.5
E9. WORKERS BY INDUSTRY

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 C24030

Civilian employed population 16 years and over14,599
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining5423.7
Construction1,75212.0
Manufacturing1,67511.5
Wholesale trade4543.1
Retail trade1,87412.8
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities1,1758.0
Information1961.3
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing8525.8
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative7685.3
Educational services, and health care, and social assistance2,98320.4
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation, and food services9566.5
Other services, except public administration7605.2
Public administration6124.2
E10. CLASS OF WORKER

Universe: Civilian employed population 16 years and over

Reference tables: C24010 B24080

Civilian employed population 16 years and over14,599
Private wage and salary workers11,27377.2
Government workers1,80612.4
Self-employed workers in own not incorporated business1,52010.4
Unpaid family workers-

Social

SubjectWebster County, Missouri
NumberPercent
S1. HOUSEHOLDS BY TYPE

Universe: Total households

Reference tables: B19001 B11001 B11003 B11005 B09020 B11007 B11002

Total households12,822
Family households9,53474.4
With own children under 18 years4,43434.6
Married-couple families7,77060.6
With own children under 18 years3,37226.3
Male householder, no wife present4883.8
With own children under 18 years2862.2
Female householder, no husband present1,27610.0
With own children under 18 years7766.1
Nonfamily households3,28825.6
Householder living alone2,88922.5
65 years and over living alone1,28910.1
Households with one or more people under 18 years4,93238.5
Households with one or more people 65 years and over3,42826.7
Average household size2.76
Average family size3.24
S2. PERSONS BY HOUSEHOLD TYPE / GROUP QUARTERS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B09019

Total population36,183
Household population35,41897.9
Living in family households31,59289.2
Living in nonfamily households3,82610.8
Living alone2,88922.5
Living in group quarters7652.1
S3. RELATIONSHIP

Universe: Household population

Reference tables: B11002 B09019

Household population35,41897.9
Householder12,82236.2
Spouse7,77722.0
Child11,73233.1
Other relatives1,8895.3
Nonrelatives1,1983.4
Unmarried partner5561.6
Unmarried-partner HHs per 100043
S4. MARITAL STATUS

Universe: Population 15 years and over

Reference tables: B12001

Persons 15 years and over27,961
Never married5,95021.3
Now married, except separated16,47258.9
Separated5401.9
Widowed1,6746.0
Divorced, and not currently married3,32511.9
S5. FERTILITY

Universe: Women 15 to 50 years old who gave birth in the past 12 months

Reference tables: B13002

Women 15 to 50 years8,106
Unmarried women 15 to 50 years3,07437.9
Women 15 to 50 years old who had a birth in the past 12 months5446.7
Unmarried women who gave birth7113.1
Women 15 to 19 years162.9
Women 20 to 34 years45283.1
Women 35 to 50 years7614.0
Per 1,000 unmarried women23
Per 1,000 women 15 to 50 years67
Per 1,000 women 15 to 19 years13
Per 1,000 women 20 to 34 years153
Per 1,000 women 35 to 50 years19
S6. GRANDPARENTS AS CAREGIVERS

Universe: Population 30 years and over

Reference tables: B10050

Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years737
Responsible for grandchildren43158.5
Less than 1 year358.1
1 or 2 years13431.1
3 or 4 years7818.1
5 or more years18442.7
S7. SCHOOL ENROLLMENT

Universe: Population 3 years and over

Reference tables: B14002

Population 3 years and over34,450
Population 3 years and over enrolled in school8,96226.0
In nursery school, preschool4164.6
In kindergarten5786.4
In elementary school, grades 1-84,57151.0
In high school, grades 9-122,07823.2
In college or graduate school1,31914.7
S8. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

Universe: Population 25 years and over

Reference tables: B15002 B15003

Population 25 years and over23,395
Less than 9th grade1,2005.1
9th to 12th grade, no diploma2,74111.7
High school graduate, includes equivalency9,37240.1
Some college, no degree5,04521.6
Associates degree1,6006.8
Bachelors degree2,1749.3
Graduate or professional degree1,2635.4
High school graduate or higher19,45483.2
Bachelor degree or higher3,43714.7
S9. VETERAN STATUS

Universe: Civilian population 18 years and over

Reference tables: B21001 B21002

Civilian population 18 years and over26,18099.8
Civilian veterans3,06111.7
S10a. DISABLED BY AGE

Universe: Civilian noninstitutionalized population

Reference tables: B18135

Civilian noninstitutionalized persons35,396
With a disability5,34515.1
Under 189,96328.1
With a disability5445.5
18 to 64 years20,79358.7
With a disability2,86813.8
65 years and over4,64013.1
With a disability1,93341.7
S11. RESIDENCE 1 YEAR AGO

Universe: Population 1 year and over

Reference tables: B07204

Population 1 year and over35,692
Same house30,64485.9
Different house in the U.S.5,03414.1
Same county, different house2,4516.9
Different county2,5837.2
Different county, same state2,2886.4
Different state2950.8
Lived abroad 1 year ago14
S12. PLACE OF BIRTH AND CITIZENSHIP STATUS

Universe: Total population

Reference tables: B01001 B05002

Total population36,183
U.S. native35,99399.5
Born in United States35,81199.0
Born in state of current residence24,03566.4
Born in different state than current residence11,77632.5
Born in Puerto Rico, U.S. Island areas, or born abroad to American parents1820.5
Foreign born1900.5
Naturalized U.S. citizen7740.5
Not a U.S. citizen11359.5
S13. YEAR OF ENTRY

Universe: Population born outside the United States

Reference tables: B05005

Population born outside the United States3721.0
Native, born outside U.S.18248.9
Entered U.S. 2000 or later5128.0
Entered U.S. before 200013172.0
Foreign born1900.5
Entered U.S. 2000 or later5730.0
Entered U.S. before 200013370.0
S14. WORLD REGION OF BIRTH OF FOREIGN BORN

Universe: Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea

Reference tables: B05006

Foreign-born population, excluding population born at sea1900.5
Europe3216.8
Asia4222.1
Africa-
Oceania-
Latin and Central America (includes Mexico)5126.8
Northern America6534.2
S15. LANGUAGE SPOKEN AT HOME

Universe: Population 5 years and over

Reference tables: B06007

Population 5 years and over33,57892.8
English only31,55994.0
Language other than English2,0196.0
Speaks English less than "very well"1,1363.4
Speak Spanish2090.6
Speaks English less than "very well"710.2

Housing

SubjectWebster County, Missouri
NumberPercent
H1. HOUSING OCCUPANCY AND TENURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25003 B25008 B25004 B25033

Total housing units14,359
Occupied housing units12,82289.3
Owner-occupied9,83976.7
Renter-occupied2,98323.3
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.82
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.59
Vacant housing units1,53710.7
For sale27718.0
For rent25016.3
For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use26317.1
Total owner units10,116
Homeowner vacancy rate2.7
Total rental units3,233
Rental vacancy rate7.7
People living in owned homes27,70476.6
People living in rental homes7,71421.3
H2. UNITS IN STRUCTURE

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25024

Total housing units14,359
Single-family units10,86775.7
Single unit, detached10,68174.4
Single unit, attached1861.3
Duplexes3762.6
3 or 4 units2711.9
5 to 9 units1581.1
10 to 19 units1651.1
20 or more units1310.9
Mobile home2,35516.4
Boat, RV, van, etc.360.3
Mobile homes per 1000 HUs164
H3. YEAR STRUCTURE BUILT

Universe: Housing units

Reference tables: B25001 B25034

Total housing units14,359
Built 2005 or later720.5
Built 2000 to 20043,66325.5
Built 1990 to 19993,17322.1
Built 1980 to 19891,74612.2
Built 1970 to 19792,16515.1
Built 1960 to 19691,2068.4
Built 1950 to 19594773.3
Built 1940 to 19494873.4
Built 1939 or earlier1,3709.5
H4. YEAR HOUSEHOLDER MOVED INTO UNIT

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25038

Occupied housing units12,822
Moved in 2005 or later1,2569.8
Moved in 2000 to 20047,10555.4
Moved in 1990 to 19992,52719.7
Moved in 1980 to 19898586.7
Moved in 1970 to 19797325.7
Moved in 1969 or earlier3442.7
H5. VEHICLES AVAILABLE

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25044

Occupied housing units12,822
No vehicles available9007.0
1 vehicle available3,48427.2
2 vehicles available5,15740.2
3 or more vehicles available3,28125.6
H6. HOUSE HEATING FUEL

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25040

Occupied housing units12,822
Utility gas2,03115.8
Bottled, tank, or LP gas3,87730.2
Electricity4,24233.1
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1070.8
Coal or coke-
Wood2,43319.0
Solar energy-
Other fuel1110.9
No fuel used210.2
H7. SELECTED CHARACTERISTICS

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25049 B25053 B25043

Occupied housing units12,822
Lacking complete plumbing facilities3993.1
Lacking complete kitchen facilities3692.9
No telephone service available6004.7
H8. OCCUPANTS PER ROOM

Universe: Occupied housing units

Reference tables: B25002 B25014

Occupied housing units12,822
1.00 or less12,39296.6
1.01 to 1.503412.7
1.51 or more890.7
H9. HOME VALUES

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25075 B25077 B25003 B25082

Owner-occupied units9,839
Less than $50,0001,27112.9
$50,000 to $99,9992,73827.8
$100,000 to $149,9992,31023.5
$150,000 to $199,9991,52315.5
$200,000 to $299,9991,15811.8
$300,000 to $499,9995615.7
$500,000 to $999,9991922.0
$1,000,000 or more860.9
Median home value$117,100
Average home value$146,043
H10. SELECTED MONTHLY OWNER COSTS

Universe: Owner-occupied units

Reference tables: B25002 B25087 B25091 B25088

Owner-occupied units9,839
Housing units with a mortgage6,37564.8
Owner costs 30% or more of HH income2,01931.7
Median owner costs$918
Housing units without a mortgage3,46435.2
Nonmortgage owner costs 30% or more of HH income3018.7
Median owner costs$299
H11. GROSS RENT

Universe: Renter-occupied units

Reference tables: B25063 B25064 B25066 B25070

Renter-occupied units2,983
Paying cash rent2,72691.4
Paying no cash rent2578.6
Median rent$634
Average gross rent-
Gross rent 30% or more of HH income1,22341.0
Gross rent of $750 or more81027.2